Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of mercury and arsenic compounds from liquid hydrocarbon by adsorption on Ni-Cu adsorbents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารประกอบปรอทและอาร์เซนิกออกจากไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลว โดยการดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับนิกเกิลคอปเปอร์
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1087
Abstract
Removal of arsenic and mercury compounds from liquid hydrocarbon was investigated. The experiments were conducted at atmospheric pressure and at temperatures of 30ํC, 50ํC and 70ํC. Mercuric chloride, diphenylmercury, arsenic oxide and phenylarsine oxide are used to represent ionic mercury, organic mercury, ionic arsenic and organic arsenic. Arsenic and mercury compounds were dissolved in toluene to obtain solutions containing 10 ppm of arsenic and 1 ppm of mercury. The adsorbents were alumina, nickel oxide on alumina, copper oxide on alumina, and nickel copper on alumina prepared dry impregnation techniques. The results showed that removal of arsenic and mercury compounds dependended on temperature. Adsorption efficiency of adsorbents for removal of both mercury and arsenic compounds increases in the following order: copper > nickel > alumina. Mercuric chloride can be removed more efficiency than diphenylmercury. Phenylarsine oxide is adsorbed on copper and formed copper arsenide
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการกำจัดสารประกอบของอาร์เซนิก และปรอทจากไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลวบนตัวดูดซับ ทดลองที่ความดันบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิ 30 50 และ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เมอคิวริกคลอไรด์และอาร์เซนิกออกไซด์ เป็นตัวแทนสารประกอบปรอทและอาร์เซนิกในรูปของโลหะอนินทรีย์ และใช้ไดฟีนิลเมอคิวรีและฟีนิลอาร์ซีนออกไซด์ เป็นตัวแทนสารประกอบปรอทและอาร์เซนิกในรูปของโลหะอินทรีย์ สารประกอบของปรอททั้งสองชนิดถูกละลายในโทลูอีน ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นเป็นตัวแทนของไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลว โดยความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของปรอทคือ 1 ส่วนในล้านส่วน และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของอาร์เซนิกเท่ากับ 10 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ตัวดูดซับที่ใช้คือ อะลูมินา นิกเกิล ออกไซด์บนอะลูมินา คอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนอะลูมินา และนิกเกิลคอปเปอร์บนอะลูมินา ผลที่ได้แสดงว่า ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของสารประกอบของปรอทและอาร์เซนิก ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสารประกอบของปรอทและอาร์เซนิก เพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับดังนี้ ตัวดูดซับคอปเปอร์ > ตัวดูดซับ นิกเกิล > ตัวดูดซับอะลูมินา โดยตัวดูดซับสามารถดูดซับเมอคิวริกคลอไรด์ ได้ดีกว่าไดฟีนิลเมอคิวรี โดยพบว่า ฟีนิลอาร์ซีนออกไซด์จะดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับ คอปเปอร์ก่อตัวเป็นคอปเปอร์อาร์เซไนด์
Creative Commons License