Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ferroelectric properties of (Pb, Ca) TiO3 and (Pb, La) TiO3 ceramics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเฟอโรอิเล็กทริกของเซรามิกชนิดเลดแคลเซียมไททาเนตและเลดแลนทานัมไททาเนต
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutin Kuharuangrong
Second Advisor
Sutiporn Chewasatn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1117
Abstract
There is currently widespread interest in developing a range in electronic devices exploiting the ferroelectric, pyroelectric and piezoelectric properties of modified PbTiO3 ceramics. In this research the effects of La3+ and Ca2+ on microstructure, ferroelectric and dielectric properties of PbTiO3 bulk ceramics were investigated. La3+ and Ca2+ modified PbTiO3 were prepared from mixing of lead oxide, titanium oxide, lanthanum oxide, calcium carbonate and then calcining and sintering at 1200 ํC. The results indicated that various compositions in the system of Pb1-x Lax Ti1-x/4 O3 up to x = 0.2 and Pb1-x Cax TiO3 up to x = 0.3 exhibited to induce crystallization to the tetragonal perovskite phase. Microscopy revealed increasing grain size from 0.5 to 5 mum without cracks when La3+ concentration for Pb1-x Lax Ti1-x/4 O3 was increased. But Pb1-x Cax TiO3 ceramics with increasing Ca2+ contents showed decreasing in grain sizes ranging from~100 to~20~2 mum. Cracks were observed in all samples, except Pb0.7 Ca0.3 TiO3 composition. XRD analysis of all samples indicated that La3+ and Ca2+ substitution for Pb2+ resulted in decreasing in the tetragonal distortion of the PbTiO3 unit cell. The polarization-electric field response, the dielectric constant and dielectric loss of all compositions were measured. The ceramics showed a variation in electrical properties dependent on the amount of La3+ and Ca2+ substitution. But Pb1-x Lax Ti1-x/4 O3 with X = 0.2 exhibited higher conductive characteristic. The Curie points of Pb0.85 La0.15 Ti0.9625 O3 and Pb0.85 Ca0.15 TiO3 ceramics were ~280 ํC and ~255 ํC, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันได้มีการพัฒนาเครื่องมืออุปกรณ์ด้านอิเล็กทรอนิกที่ใช้สมบัติทางด้านเฟอโรอิเล็กทริก ไพโรอิเล็กทริกและไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกของสารเซรามิกชนิดเลดไททาเนตกันอย่างแพร่หลาย สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของแคลเซียมและแลนทานัมไอออนที่มีต่อสมบัติทางเฟอโรอิเล็กทริก ไดอิเล็กทริกและโครงสร้างจุลภาคของสารเลดไททาเนตที่เตรียมจากออกไซด์และคาร์บอเนตของธาตุตะกั่ว แลนทานัม ไททาเนียม และแคลเซียม หลังจากนั้นทำการแคลไซด์และเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการตรวจสอบพบว่าสารเลดไททาเนตที่มีปริมาณตัวเติมแลนทานัมไอออนสูงถึง 20% และเลดไททาเนตที่มีปริมาณตัวเติมแคลเซียมสูงถึง 30% แสดงสารเฟสเดียวแบบเตรดตระโกนอล และจากการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างจุลภาคพบว่า เมื่อปริมาณแลนทานัมไอออนเพิ่มขึ้น จะทำให้ขนาดของเกรนเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.5 ไมครอนไปเป็น 5 ไมครอน โดยไม่มีการแตกเกิดขึ้นภายในโครงสร้าง ส่วนปริมาณแคลเซียมไอออนเพิ่มขึ้น มีผลทำให้ขนาดของเกรนลดลงจากประมาณ 100 ไมครอนถึงประมาณ 20-2 ไมครอน และมีรอยแตกเกิดขึ้นในทุกส่วนผสม ยกเว้นตัวอย่างที่ปริมาณแคลเซียม 30% ผลจากการตรวจสอบ XRD พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณความเข้มข้นของแลนทานัมไอออนและแคลเซียมไอออน มีผลทำให้ความเป็นเตรดตระโกนอล (c/a) ของสารเลดไททาเนตลดลงรวมถึงเฟอโรอิเล็กทริก ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริก และค่าสูญเสียทางไดอิเล็กทริก สารเลดไททาเนตที่มีปริมาณแลนทานัมไอออน 20% แสดงความสามารถต้านทานของไฟฟ้าต่ำกว่าส่วนผสมอื่นๆ และสารเลดไททาเนตที่มีตัวเติมแลนทานัมไอออน 15% มีค่าอุณหภูมิคูรีที่ 280 และที่มีตัวเติมแคลเซียมไอออน 15% มีค่าอุณหภูมิคูรี 255 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License