Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The empirical study of marketing innovation model on export performance of exporting firms in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ของตัวแบบนวัตกรรมทางการตลาดที่มีผลต่อการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจส่งออกในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Guntalee Ruenrom
Second Advisor
Nonglak Wiratchai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1209
Abstract
The objectives of this study are threefold (1) to identify the key variables that can best explain the marketing innovation for exporting firms in Thailand, (2) to propose and verify "The Full Model of Export Performance" of exporting firms in Thailand, and (3) to suggest the strategy for the development of marketing innovation for exporting firms in Thailand. The conceptual framework in this study is developed from aby and Slater's concept, and incorporate the Resources-Based Theory in analyzing the performance of exporting firms. The model is analyzed empirically by using two hundred and forty-nine questionnaires that are collected from top executives in four high growth export sectors (food processing, gems and jewelry, garments, and electronic and electrical products). Linear Structural Relationship (LISREL) statistics is employed to test the model. The study shows that marketing innovation of exporting firms in Thailand is composed of 3 constructs. They are new product innovation (unique features, satisfy customers' needs, better quality than competitors), new working process (using computers, applying international standards, re-engineering, using new technology), and new market (access to new markets, new packaging, new promotional approaches, new support provided to foreign distributors). The best fitted model of export performance is founded. The model is composed of four latent constructs : (1) export performance (profit, market share, sales growth rate, company image), (2) marketing innovation (new product, new working process, new market), (3) firm resources (marketing knowledge of executives, assigned responsibility for export development, having export marketing department, good relationship with others related to the business), and (4) firm characteristics (number of full-time employees). The results indicate that the resources-Based theory can explain the export venture of exporting firms in Thailand relatively well. The findings of this study lead to the suggestion that the success of export performance of exporting firms in Thailand depends on several efforts in marketing activities. The most importance are exporting firms should concentrate on creating new products with developing their own national brand names, improving new working process by employing marketing information system and the new technology, penetrating the new market by concentrating on a niche market. Enhancing marketing innovation strategy needs multi-cooperation from many parties such as government agencies, trade associations and educational institutions. In addition, visions, knowledge in international marketing and good relationships with customers and related organizations of top executives and middle managers of exporting firms are considered as valuable resources of firms in creating marketing innovation in Thailand. The research also suggests ideas for further research in this area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ 1. ค้นหาตัวแปรสำคัญที่สามารถอธิบายนวัตกรรมทางการตลาดของบริษัทส่งออกในประเทศไทย 2. เสนอและตรวจสอบตัวแบบเต็มรูปของผลการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจส่งออกในประเทศไทย และ 3. เสนอกลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการตลาดสำหรับการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจส่งออกในประเทศไทย กรอบความคิดในการวิจัยพัฒนามาจากแนวคิดของ Aaby and Slater และรวมแนวคิด ทฤษฎี Resources-Based Theory ในการวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทส่งออก ข้อมูลสำหรับการวิจัยได้จากแบบสอบถามจำนวน 249 ฉบับ ที่ได้รับจากผู้บริหารระดับสูงในอุตสาหกรรมส่งออกของไทย 4 อุตสาหกรรม คือ อาหารแปรรูป อัญมณีและเครื่องประดับ เครื่องนุ่งห่ม เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การวิเคราะห์เพื่อตรวจสอบตัวแบบใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ ความสัมพันธ์โครงสร้างเชิงเส้น (Linear Structural Relationship: LISREL) ผลการวิจัยพบว่านวัตกรรมทางการตลาดของบริษัทส่งออกในประเทศไทยประกอบด้วยปัจจัยหลัก 3 ประการ คือ นวัตกรรมด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ (มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะ สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้า มีคุณภาพเหนือคู่แข่ง นัวัตกรรมด้านการดำเนินงานใหม่ (การใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ การขอรับรองมาตรฐานสากล การรื้อปรับระบบองค์กร การนำเทคโนโลยีใหม่มาใช้) และนวัตกรรมด้านการหาตลาดใหม่ (การเข้าสู่ตลาดใหม่ การบรรจุหีบห่อใหม่ การส่งเสริมการขายแบบใหม่ การสนับสนุนตัวแทนจำหน่ายในต่างประเทศในรูปแบบใหม่) ตัวแปรที่สามารถอธิบายผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทส่งออกของไทยได้ดีที่สุด ประกอบด้วยปัจจัย 4 ประการ คือ 1. ผลประกอบการ ซึ่งสามารถวัดได้จาก กำไร ส่วนแบ่งการตลาด อัตราการเจริญเติบโตของยอดขาย ภายลักษณ์ของบริษัท 2. นวัตกรรมทางการตลาดประกอบด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ กระบวนการดำเนินงานใหม่ ตลาดใหม่ 3. ทรัพยากรของบริษัทประกอบด้วย ความรู้ด้านการตลาดของผู้บริหาร การมอบหมายความรับผิดชอบในการพัฒนาการส่งออก การมีแผนกส่งออก การมีความสัมพันธ์อันดีกับหน่วยงานอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจ และ 4. ขนาดของบริษัท ซึ่งวัดได้จาก จำนวนพนักงานประจำ ผลการศึกษานี้พบว่า ทฤษฎี Resources-Based Theory สามารถนำมาใช้อธิบายธุรกิจส่งออกในประเทศไทยได้เป็นอย่างดี ผลจากการวิจัยทำให้สามารถเสนอแนะได้ว่า ความสำเร็จของการดำเนินงานธุรกิจส่งออกของประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้นวัตกรรมทางการตลาดขึ้นอยู่กับความพยายามทางการตลาดหลายประการ ที่สำคัญคือ การนำเสนอผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ควรดำเนินการพร้อมกับการสร้างตรายี่ห้อ การพัฒนากระบวนการดำเนินงานใหม่ต้องให้ความสำคัญกับการใช้ระบบสารสนเทศทางการตลาดและการนำเทคโนโลยีใหม่มาใช้ การแสวงหาตลาดใหม่ควรมุ่งตลาดเฉพาะ (Niche market) การนำกลยุทธ์ของนวัตกรรมทางการตลาดมาใช้ต้องได้รับความร่วมมือจากหลายฝ่ายได้แก่ หน่วยงานของรัฐ องค์กรการค้า และสถาบันการศึกษา นอกจากนี้การมีวิสัยทัศน์ ความรู้ทางด้านการตลาดระหว่างประเทศและการมีความสัมพันธ์อันดีกับลูกค้าและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจของผู้บริหารระดับสูงและระดับกลางในบริษัทส่งออก ถือเป็นทรัพยากรที่มีค่าในการสร้างนวัตกรรมทางการตลาดของประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอความคิดสำหรับงานวิจัยในอนาคตสำหรับเรื่องดังกล่าวด้วย
Share
COinS