Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microsatellite DNA variation of red junglefowls Gallus gallus spaciceus in northern and southern Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแปรผันของไมโครเซทเทลไลท์ดีเอ็นเอของไก่ป่าตุ้มหูแดง Gallus gallus spadiceus ในตอนเหนือและตอนใต้ของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wina Mechvichai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1256
Abstract
The purposes of this study were to validate possibility to using chicken microsatellite marker for investigation of microsatellite variation in Red Jungle fowl genome and used these marker to determine genetic diversity of this chicken ancestor in northern and southern Thailand. Six available microsatellite-flanking PCR primers which developed from genomic libraries of domestic chicken were used to amplify microsatellite DNA from Chelex®100 extracts. Five loci, HUJ1, HUJ2, HUJ7, LEI73 and LEI92 shown polymorphic amplified product (with number of allele at each locus of 9, 12, 8, 10 and 8 respectively) whereas ADL37 shown only two observed allele. Shared allele between northern (Phrae Prayao and Chaiyabhum province) and southern (Chumphon province) local were found at all loci. Conformity with Hardy-Weinberg expectation was found at almost loci (HUJ1, HUJ2, HUJ7 and LEI92) in northern local. Unlike, only HUJ2 and LEI92 loci in southern local conformed this expectation. Geographic heterogeneity analysis shown non-significant difference between two populations at HUJ1 (P = 0.109), HUJ2 (P = 0.313), HUJ7 (P = 0.065) and LEI92 (P = 0.465) but significant difference at LEI73 (P = 0.013).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ไพรเมอร์ (primer) ที่ใช้เพิ่มปริมาณ ไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ดีเอ็นเอ (microsatellite DNA) ของไก่เลี้ยงมาใช้เพิ่มปริมาณไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ดีเอ็นเอไก่ป่าตุ้มหูแดง Gallus gallus spadiceus และใช้ตรวจสอบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมในประชากรทางตอนเหนือ (จังหวัดแพร่ และ พะเยา) และทางตอนใต้ (จังหวัดชุมพร) จากการตรวจสอบไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ดีเอ็นเอทั้งหมด 6 ตำแหน่งคือ HUJ1 HUJ2 HUJ7 ADL37 LEI73 และ LEI92 โดยอาศัยกระบวนการลูกโซ่โพลีเมอร์เรส (polymerase chain reaction) พบว่าไพรเมอร์จากไก่เลี้ยงทั้งหมดที่เลือกใช้สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณ ไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ดีเอ็นเอจากดีเอ็นเอต้นแบบ(DNA template) ของไก่ป่าตุ้มหูแดงที่สกัดด้วย Chelex®100 ได้ จากไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ดีเอ็นเอที่เลือกใช้ทั้งหมดพบว่า 5 ตำแหน่ง คือ HUJ1, HUJ2, HUJ7, LEI73 และ LEI92 มีความหลากหลายสูง และพบว่ามีจำนวนอัลลีล (allele) แต่ละตำแหน่งเป็น 9, 13, 8, 10 และ 8 ตามลำดับ และ พบว่าทุกตำแหน่งมีอัลลีลร่วม (shared allele) ระหว่าง 2 แหล่ง ความถี่อัลลีลที่ตำแหน่ง HUJ1, HUJ2, HUJ7 และ LEI92 ในประชากรทางตอนเหนือเป็นไปตามกฎของ Hardy-Weinberg แต่มีเพียง 2 ตำแหน่งคือ HUJ2 และ LEI92 ในประชากรจากจังหวัดชุมพรที่เป็นไปตามกฎนี้ จากการวิเคราะห์ geographic heterogeneity แสดงให้เห็นว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างประชากรทางตอนเหนือและจังหวัดชุมพรที่ตำแหน่ง HUJ1 (P = 0.109) HUJ2 (P = 0.313) HUJ7 (P = 0.065) และ LEI92 (P = 0.465) แต่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ตำแหน่ง LEI73 (P = 0.013) ระหว่างสองประชากร
Share
COinS