Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Searching for agrochemical substance from some weeds in the family Euphorbiaceae
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสาะหาสารเคมีเพื่อการเกษตรจากวัชพืชบางชนิดในวงศ์ Euphorbiaceae
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udom Kokpol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1114
Abstract
Searching for agrochemical from 3 species of weeds in the family Euphorbiaceae, namely Euphorbiace hirta, Euphorbia thymifolia and Euphorbia heterophylla. The crude extracts of their parts were tested 2 activities, rice growth inhibition of rice (Oryza sativa cv. RD 23) and Brine shrimp cytotoxicity lethality. The results showed that the dichloromethane crude extract of the stem part of Euphorbia heterophylla inhibited 100% of rice growth (Oryza sativa cv. RD 23) both leave sheath and root length at 0.5 g of the crude extract per solution 3 ml. The active fraction was fractionated by column chromatography using rice growth inhibition as guide for further fractionation, found that the fraction III C was the best fraction, which inhibited 63.32% (leave sheath), 59.98% (root length) of rice growth (Oryza sativa cv. RD 23) at 10,000 ppm and gave high activity with brine shrimp (LC50 9.09 mu g/ml). The Purification of this fraction gained two compound; Compound 1 and Compound 2. By mean of the spectroscopic identification, Compound 1 proved to be lupeol acetate and Compound 2 was a triterpenoid. From rice growth inhibition activity concluded that Compound 2 was an active compound. It was inhibited 39.64% (leaf sheath) and 55.54% (root length) at 10,000 ppm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเสาะหาสารเคมีเพื่อประโยชน์ทางการเกษตร จากวัชพืชบางชนิดในวงศ์ Euphorbiaceae 3 ชนิดคือ น้ำนมราชสีห์, น้ำนมราชสีห์เล็กและหญ้ายาง โดยนำเอาสิ่งสกัดที่ได้จากส่วนต่างๆ ของพืชทั้ง 3 ชนิด ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ 2 แบบ คือ ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของข้าวพันธุ์ กข 23 และการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาล พบว่าสิ่งสกัดที่ได้จากส่วนของลำต้นของหญ้ายางที่สกัดด้วยไดคลอโรมีเธน ให้ผลการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของข้าวพันธุ์ กข 23 ได้ดีที่สุด โดยที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 กรัมของสิ่งสกัดต่อสารละลาย 3 มิลลิลิตร สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของส่วนของกาบใบ และความยาวของรากได้ถึง 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จึงทำการสกัดแยกออกเป็นส่วนย่อยๆ และนำส่วนย่อยๆ นี้ไปติดตามฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของต้นข้าวอีกครั้ง พบว่าส่วนย่อยที่ III C ให้ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของข้าวพันธุ์ กข 23 มากที่สุด คือ ที่ 10,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของกาบใบได้ 63.32 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของรากได้ 59.98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และให้ผลเป็นพิษกับไรสีน้ำตาลสูง (LC50 9.09 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) แต่เมื่อทำการแยกออกได้เป็นสารบริสุทธิ์พบว่ามีสารประกอบ 2 ชนิด คือ สารประกอบ 1 และ สารประกอบ 2 จากผลทางสเปกโทรสโกปีสามารถพิสูจน์ได้ว่า สารประกอบ 1 เป็นสารลูพีออลอะซีเตท และสารประกอบ 2 เป็นสารประเภทไตร-เทอร์ปีนอยด์ จากการติดตามฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของข้าวสามารถสรุปได้ว่าสารประกอบ 2 เป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของข้าว (55.54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในรากและ 39.64 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในกาบใบ ที่ความเข้มข้น 10,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน)
Creative Commons License