Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Glycine betaine synthesis and its role for salt tolerance in a halotolerant cyanobacterium Aphanothece halophytica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไกลซีนบีเทนและบทบาทต่อการทนเค็มในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียทนเค็ม Aphanothece halophytica
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1252
Abstract
Glycine betaine functions as an efficient osmoprotectant for Aphanothece halophytica in high-osmolarity environments. This cell can accumulate glycine betaine through de novo synthesis in defined medium. By radiotracer experiments, it was found that A. halophytica could synthesize glycine betaine, using choline as a precursor, via an intermediate betaine aldehyde. Other precursors, namely ethanolamine and glycine could also be converted to glycine betaine. Morever, the formation of glycine betaine from glycine occurred at a faster rate than that from choline or ethanolamine. Under salt stress, A. halophytica exhibited an increased glycine betaine biosynthesis using choline or ethanolamine or glycine as a precursor. The level of intracellular glycine betaine also increased under salt stress. The activity of choline dehydrogenase, the first enzyme in choline-glycine betaine pathway, was found to localize mainly in the membrane fraction of the disrupte cells. The enzyme activity was enhanced by the hypersalinity of the growth medium.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบไกลซีนบีเทนทำหน้าที่ป้องกันเซลล์ Aphanothece halophytica เมื่ออยู่ในภาวะที่มีแรงดันออสโมติกภายนอกเซลล์สูง เซลล์นี้สามารถสะสมสารประกอบไกลซีนบีเทน โดยการสร้างขึ้นจากการดึงเอาสารประกอบบางชนิดจากอาหาร และจากการทดลองโดยอาศัยตัวติดตามทางรังสี พบว่า A.halophytica สามารถสร้างไกลซีนบีเทนโดยอาศัยสารประกอบโคลีนเป็นสารตั้งต้น ผ่านสารประกอบตัวกลางในปฏิกิริยาคือ บีเทนอัลดีไฮด์ นอกจากสารประกอบตั้งต้นโคลีนแล้ว เอทธาโนลามีนและไกลซีนก็สามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นไกลซีนบีเทนได้ โดยเฉพาะไกลซีนนั้น สามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นไกลซีนบีเทนได้ ในอัตราที่เร็วกว่าสารประกอบตั้งต้นตัวอื่น ณ ภายใต้ภาวะที่มีความเครียดอันเนื่องจากเกลือพบว่า A. halophytica สามารถสร้างไกลซีนบีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นโดยอาศัยโคลีน หรือเอทธาโนลามีน หรือ ไกลซีนเป็นสารตั้งต้น และระดับไกลซีนบีเทนภายในเซลล์จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออยู่ในภาวะที่มีความเครียดอันเนื่องจากเกลือ หลังจากทำให้เซลล์แตกแอคติวิตีจำเพาะของโคลีนดีไฮโดรจีเนส ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ตัวแรกในวิถีโคลีน-ไกลซีนบีเทน อยู่ในส่วนของผนังเซลล์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ และแอคติวิตีจำเพาะของเอนไซม์จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีความเข้มข้นของเกลือในอาหารสูงขึ้น
Creative Commons License