Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of crosslinking on mechanical properties of hydroxy-terminated polybutadiene binder
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของปริมาณการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของสารยึดเกาะชนิด ไฮดรอกซีเทอร์มิเนตเตดพอลิบิวตะไดอีน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Werasak Udomkichdecha
Second Advisor
Wiriya Meesiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1249
Abstract
A series of composite propellant binder compositions synthesized by the reaction of 4,4-diphenyl methane disocyanate with hydroxy-terminated polybutadiene, HTPB instead of standard polyols. Composition studies on different of HTPB used in the reactions have been carried out. It was found that binders using HTPB showed an improvement on peel strengths and shear strengths. On the other hand, they also showed some significant decreasing on the tensile strengths and the elongations. The optimum combinations between HTPB and standard polyols yielding acceptable tensile strength and good peel and shear strengths with aluminum alloys were proposed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารยึดเกาะที่ใช้กับดินขับจรวดชนิดเชิงประกอบได้สังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารไดไอโซไซยาเนตกับไฮดรอกซีเทอร์มิเนตเตดพอลิบิวตะไดอีนแทนการใช้พอลิออลมาตรฐานทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางขึ้นส่งผลให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติเชิงกลของสารยึดเกาะที่เตรียมได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบอัตราส่วนในระดับต่างๆ กันของปริมาณการใช้ไฮดรอกซีเทอร์มิเนตเตดพอลิบิวตะไดอีนแทนพอลิออลมาตรฐาน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าไฮดรอกซีเทอร์มิเนตเตดพอลิบิวตะไดอีนเมื่อใช้แทนพอลิออลมาตรฐานจะมีผลทำให้สมบัติการยึดเกาะ การทนต่อแรงเฉือนเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะสมบัติการทนต่อแรงดึงที่ได้ลดลงเช่นเดียวกับปริมาณการยืดตัวก่อนขาดและหากเป็นการผสมระหว่างสารทั้งสองชนิดจะได้สารยึดเกาะที่มีความทนต่อแรงดึงที่เหมาะสมในขณะที่มีการยึดเกาะและทนต่อแรงเฉือนกับท่ออะลูมินัมอัลลอยได้ดี
Share
COinS