Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Combining reactive dyeing and finishing of cotton in one stage process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรวมการย้อมสีรีแอคทีฟและการตกแต่งขั้นสำเร็จ ของผ้าฝ้ายเป็นขั้นตอนเดียว
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemchai Hemachandra
Second Advisor
Kawee Srikulkit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1106
Abstract
A simultaneous dyeing and finishing of cotton fabric was investigated. The reactive dye was prepared by the chemical modification of commercial reactive dye. The butanetetracarboxylic acid (BTCA) was used as a crosslinking agent. Various factors affecting dyeing and easy-care properties were studied. Evaluation of the dyed and finished fabric was examined with respect to color strength, wrinkle recovery and fastness properties. The results showed that color strength of dyed and finished fabric was dependent on the presence of crosslinking agent. Also the wrinkle recovery of the treated fabric significantly improved when compared to untreated fabric. It was believed that the crosslinking agent not only reacted with hydroxyl groups of adjacent cellulosic chains to impart wrinkle resistant properties but also acted as a crosslink between hydroxyl containing dye and the fiber. The results also illustrated that wash fastness properties of dyed fabric were excellent as a result of dye being covalently bonded to the fiber.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการรวมขั้นตอนการย้อมสีและการตกแต่งสำเร็จของผ้าฝ้าย สีรีแอคทีฟที่นำมาใช้ในการทดลองได้จากการดัดแปรสีรีแอคทีฟ ที่มีขายในเชิงพาณิชย์โดยกรรมวิธีทางเคมีและใช้กรด butanetetracarboxylic เป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติการทนต่อการยับของผ้าที่ผ่านการย้อมสี และตกแต่งขั้นสำเร็จแล้ว ผลการทดลองพบว่า ความเข้มของสีบนผ้าจะขึ้นอยู่กับการเติมสารเชื่อมขวางลงไป และสมบัติการทนการยับของผ้าสามารถเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจน เมื่อเทียบกับผ้าที่ไม่มีการเติมสารเชื่อมขวาง จากผลการทดลองทำให้เชื่อว่าสารเชื่อมขวาง ไม่เพียงแต่ทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางระหว่างหมู่ไฮดรอกซิล ของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสเท่านั้น แต่ยังเชื่อมขวางสีกับเส้นใยได้อีกด้วย ซึ่งยืนยันได้จากผลการตรวจสอบสมบัติความคงทนต่อการซัก ของสีที่ให้ผลดีเยี่ยม
Share
COinS