Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมนิสิตนักศึกษา กับการพัฒนาตนเองของนิสิตนักศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between involvement in student activities and self-development of university students in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ บุญนุช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.367
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมนิสิตนักศึกษา กับการพัฒนาตนเองของนิสิตนักศึกษา โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ซึ่งเป็นกรรมการในองค์กรนิสิตนักศึกษาในปีการศึกษา 2540 จำนวน 784 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นิสิตนักศึกษาใช้เวลาในการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมนิสิตนักศึกษาโดยเฉลี่ย 13.09 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ และมีคะแนนการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมนิสิตนักศึกษา อยู่ในระดับมีส่วนร่วมปานกลาง 2. นิสิตนักศึกษามีคะแนนการพัฒนาตนเองโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมีการพัฒนามาก โดยที่นิสิตนักศึกษามีคะแนนการพัฒนาตนเองอยู่ในระดับมีการพัฒนามากใน 5 ด้าน คือ การจัดการกับอารมณ์ การพัฒนาสัมพันธภาพกับผู้อื่นอย่างมีวุฒิภาวะ การสร้างเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตน การพัฒนาเป้าหมาย และการพัฒนาความมีคุณธรรม และมีคะแนนการพัฒนาตนเองอยู่ในระดับมีการพัฒนาปานกลางใน 2 ด้าน คือ การพัฒนาความสามารถและการพัฒนาจากความเป็นตัวของตัวเอง ไปสู่การพึ่งพาอาศัยกัน 3. ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วม ในกิจกรรมนิสิตนักศึกษากับการพัฒนาตนเองของนิสิตนักศึกษา พบว่า เวลาที่ใช้ในการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมนิสิตนักศึกษาสัมพันธ์ทางบวก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 กับการพัฒนาตนเองในด้านต่างๆ เกือบทุกด้าน ยกเว้นการจัดการกับอารมณ์ ซึ่งสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีค่าความสัมพันธ์อยู่ระหว่าง .0756-.1416 อยู่ในระดับมีความสัมพันธ์น้อย ส่วนคะแนนการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมนิสิตนักศึกษาสัมพันธ์ทางบวก กับการพัฒนาตนเองของนิสิตนักศึกษาทั้ง 7 ด้าน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 โดยมีค่าความสัมพันธ์อยู่ระหว่าง .2244-.4803 อยู่ในระดับสัมพันธ์น้อยถึงปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the relationship between involvement in student activities and self-development of university students. Questionnaires were used as a research instrument to collect data from 784 university students who were committee members of student organizations in the academic year 1997. Percentage, mean, standard deviation and Pearson product moment correlation were used for data analysis. The findings were as follows: 1. The average time of involvement in student activities was 13.09 hours per week. The students' score of involvement in student activities shows that their involvement level is moderate. 2. The level of the students' overall self-development is high. Their self-development scores are high in 5 vectors which are: managing emotions; developing mature interpersonal relationship; establishing identity; developing purpose; and developing integrity. The self-development scores in the other 2 vectors, namely developing competency and moving through autonomy toward interdependence, were moderate. 3. The analysis of the relationship between involvement in student activities and self-development of the students shows that the time of involvement in student activities relates positively and significantly at the .01 level to 6 vectors of the students' self development scores whereas the positive correlation with the score of managing emotions is significant at the .05 level. The values of correlation coefficient are between .0756 and .1416 indicating low correlations. The score of involvement in student activities relates positively and significantly at the .01 level to all the 7 vectors of the students' self-development. The values of correlation coefficient are between .2244 and .4803 indicating low to moderate correlations.
Creative Commons License