Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การดำเนินงานตามนโยบายกองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืม เพื่อการศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of implementation of student loans policy for higher education institutions
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัลลภา เทพหัสดิน ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.366
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการดำเนินงานกองทุน ความต้องการของนิสิตนักศึกษาที่กู้ยืมกองทุน วิเคราะห์การดำเนินงานตามนโยบายกองทุนและเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนากองทุน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษา จัดขึ้นเพื่อให้นิสิตนักศึกษาที่ขาดแคลนทุนทรัพย์ กู้ยืมเงินเพื่อการศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี โดยมีคุณสมบัติดังนี้ บิดามารดาหรือผู้ปกครองมีรายได้รวมกันไม่เกิน 300,000 บาทต่อปี มีผลการเรียนดีหรือเรียนได้ ไม่มีงานประจำทำ ไม่เคยสำเร็จการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ผู้ขอรับแบบและยื่นคำกู้ที่กองกิจการนิสิตนักศึกษา การคัดเลือกจะพิจารณาจากแบบคำขอกู้และการสัมภาษณ์ การให้กู้ยืมพิจารณาจากความจำเป็น ตามที่นิสิตนักศึกษาขอกู้ ในวงเงินไม่เกิน 100,000 บาทต่อปี การประกาศผลผู้ได้รับอนุมัติให้กู้ยืมประกาศภายหลังจากลงทะเบียนเรียนแล้ว และต้องให้บิดามารดาหรือผู้ปกครองไปทำสัญญาภายใน 30 วัน หลังจากนั้นประมาณ 60 วัน นิสิตนักศึกษาจะได้รับเงิน สำหรับปัญหาการดำเนินงานกองทุน ได้แก่ นิสิตนักศึกษาได้รับเงินล่าช้า บุคลากรไม่เพียงพอ นโยบายการดำเนินงานไม่ชัดเจน นิสิตนักศึกษาต้องการได้รับเงินภายใน 1 เดือน หลังจากทำสัญญาและต้องการกู้ยืมกองทุนอย่างต่อเนื่องในวงเงินไม่เกิน 100,000 บาทต่อปี การวิเคราะห์การดำเนินงานด้านสภาพแวดล้อม นโยบายและวัตถุประสงค์ของกองทุน สอดคล้องกับแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ฉบับที่ 8 และสภาพเศรษฐกิจปัจจุบัน เพราะผู้รับทุนส่วนใหญ่มาจากครอบครัวเกษตร ด้านปัจจัยเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติหลักเกณฑ์ วงเงินให้กู้ยืม สัญญากู้ยืมและการค้ำประกันมีความเหมาะสม แต่มีบางข้อควรปรับปรุง ด้านกระบวนการดำเนินงาน การรับสมัคร การคัดเลือก การประกาศผลสอดคล้องกับนโยบายกองทุน แต่ระยะเวลาการปฏิบัติงานล่าช้า ทำให้ได้รับเงินล่าช้า ผลการดำเนินงานในปีการศึกษา 2539 ยังไม่สามารถตอบสนองนโยบายกองทุนได้อย่างทั่วถึง ในปีการศึกษา 2540 นิสิตนักศึกษาขาดแคลนทุนทรัพย์ได้กู้ยืมเงินกองทุนมากขึ้น การเสนอแนวทางควรมีการปรับปรุงกระบวนการดำเนินงานให้รวดเร็วขึ้น โดยการจัดหาบุคลากรเพิ่มเติมในการแนะนำและตรวจสอบเอกสารช่วงงานเร่งด่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aimed at examining the nature of and problems in student loans operation, identifying the needs of students who had been granted the loans, analyzing the implementation of student loans policy, and proposing suggestions on the development of the student loans. It was found that the student loans were set up to provide undergraduate students with financial assistance for pursuing their education. Eligible students had to meet the requirements including having had satisfactory educational performance or having capability to undertake their study, not having any full-time job, not having held a bachelor's degree, and the accumulated income of their parents or guardians not exceeding 300,000 baht per year. Students who wanted to apply for a loan could get and submit application forms at their institutions's student affairs unit. To be able to get a loan, applicants had to satisfy the criteria based on the application forms and additional interviews. The loans were granted in accordance with the applicants' necessity, but not more than 100,000 baht per year for each applicant. The list of successful applicants were announced after an enrollment period. The contract had to be signed within 30 days by the parents or guardians of the students who had been granted the loans. Sixty days after signing the contract, the students could receive the money. Problems in student loans operation included the delay of receiving money, short of personnel, and lack of clarity in operational policy. With respect to the students' needs, it was reported that the money should have been ready for the students within one month after signing the contract. Moreover, students' need included having grant continuously of the maximum of 100,000 baht per year during the duration of their study. To the extent of their environmental, policy and objective analysis, it was found that student loans were responsive to the Eight National Economic and Social Development Plan, as well as to the current economic situation of the country. It was also found that basic operational components concerning qualifications, criteria, the amount of money, loans contract, and guarantee procedures were suitable, except for those concerning application admission and selection, and the final announcement which were indicated as taking too much time causing the delay in receiving the money. Additionally, in the academic year 1996, the implementation of student loans had not yet responded comprehensively to the policy. It was suggested that student loans be more available to a greater number of needy students. Moreover, to speed up the process, operational procedures should be improved by making available additional personnel to give advice and assist in document checking the during the busy periods.
Creative Commons License