Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาการจัดการเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ของมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น สำหรับพุทธศักราช 2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of strategic management of Khon Kaen University for B.E. 2550
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกอบ คุปรัตน์
Second Advisor
วันชัย วัฒนศัพท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.148
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตคุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดทิศทางและยุทธศาสตร์ของมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น สำหรับพุทธศักราช 2550 ตามขั้นตอนการจัดการเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ของเซอร์โตและปีเตอร์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อม ขั้นตอนการสร้างทิศทางของมหาวิทยาลัย และขั้นตอนการกำหนดยุทธศาสตร์ของมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นสำหรับ พ.ศ.2550 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการจัดทำฐานข้อมูลเพื่อการวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อม ประกอบด้วยเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกและภายในมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นรวม 140 รายการ ผู้บริหารระดับภาควิชา 87 คนและผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 33 ท่าน การตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของทิศทางและยุทธศาสตร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น กระทำโดยการจัดประชุมสัมมนาผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 14 ท่าน ผลการวิจัย พบ ว่า มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นมีทิศทางการพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัยให้เป็นสถาบันที่พึ่งหลักทางวิชาการแก่ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและประเทศลุ่มน้ำโขง มีการบริหารจัดการที่มีความคล่องตัวและมีประสิทธิภาพ ให้บริการวิชาการ อย่างหลากหลายเพื่อความเข้มแข็งของชุมชนโดยอาศัยเทคโนโลยีเครือข่ายสารสนเทศ ยุทธศาสตร์หลักที่ กำหนดเพื่อให้บรรลุตามทิศทางนี้คือ การนำมหาวิทยาลัยสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐที่ไม่เป็นส่วนราชการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to formulate the direction and strategy of Khon Kaen University for B.E. 2550’s by following Certo and Peters’ stages of strategic management model. The stages included the analysis of the environment, the establishing of Khon Kaen University’s direction and Khon Kaen University’s strategy formulation for B.E. 2550’s. The samples included 87 academic department heads and 33 experts. In addition, 140 documentary cases concerning internal and external environment of Khon Kaen University were also investigated. Information obtained from interviewing the samples and the documentary cases was used to develop data bases to analyse the environment. The proposal of the Khon Kaen University’s direction and Khon Kaen University’s strategy formulation was approved and developed again through a connoisseurship model by 14 connoisseurs. The results showed that the University’ s direction for B.E. 2550’s is to move towards effective management for academic excellence with an eye to the well-being of the people of the Northeast and the Mekong Basin region. The key direction is to make the University’s management system effectively by using digital networking technology in order to carry out all of its obligations to the public fully. Major strategy retains as to strive state support while remain being free from government bureaucratic control.
Share
COinS