Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระดับของแกมมาอินเตอร์เฟียรอนในน้ำจากช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอด ในการวินิจฉัยวัณโรคเยื่อหุ้มปอด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pleural fluid gamma interferon level for diagnosis of tuberculous pleural effusion
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ วงษ์ทิม
Second Advisor
เกียรติ รักษ์รุ่งธรรม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.860
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาระดัลแกมมาอินเตอร์เฟียรอนในน้ำจากช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดในผู้ป่วยที่มีสารน้ำในช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดแบบเอกซูเดทชนิดที่มีเซลล์ลิมโฟชัยท์เด่น และการนำไปใช้วินิจฉัยวัณโรคเยื่อหุ้มปอด วิธีดำเนินการ ประชากรที่ศึกษา คือผู้ป่วยที่มีสารน้ำในช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดแบบเอกซูเดทชนิดที่มีเซลล์ลิมโฟซัยเด่นรายใหม่ที่มารับการตรวจที่หน่วยโรคปอด โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างวันที่ 30 เมษายน พ.ศ.2540 ถึง 20 มกราคม พ.ศ.2541 ใช้ขนาดตัวอย่าง 60-80 ราย จากการคาดหวังว่า การทดสอบมีความไวอย่างน้อย 90% และมีความคลาดเคลื่อนไม่เกิน 10% เก็บข้อมูลโดยการเจาะน้ำในช่องเยื้อหุ้มปอดและตัดชิ้นเนื้อเยื่อหุ้มปอดส่งเพาะเชื้อวัณโรคย้อมสีทนกรด ตรวจทางเซลล์วิทยาและพยาวิทยา วินิจฉัยวัณโรคจากการแยกเชื้อวัณโรคได้ หรือตรวจพบ granuloma หรือพบ acid fast bacilli หรือตอบสนองต่อการให้ยาต้านวัณโรค การวัดระดับแกมมาอินเตอร์เฟียรอนทำโดยผู้ที่ไม่ทราบผลการวินิจฉัยโรควิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้ ค่าความไว ความจำเพาะ และค่า likelihood ratio for positive test result การวิเคราะห์ว่าจุดคัดใดดีที่สุดมี likelihood ratio สูงสุดและจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Receiver Operating Characteristic Curve ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วย 74 ราย เป็นวัณโรคเยื่อหุ้มปอด 47 ราย (เป็นมะเร็งเยื่อหุ้มปอด 26 ราย และการอักเสบของเยื่อหุ้มปอดจากลิ้นหัวใจอักเสบ 1 ราย) กลุ่มวัณโรคเยื่อหุ้มปอดมีระดับแกมมาอินเตอร์เฟียรอนเฉลี่ย±ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 1415.782±810.968 pg/mL. กลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่วัณโรคเยื่อหุ้มปอดเท่ากับ 80.069±261.750 pg/mL. แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=2.17X10⁻¹⁵) เมื่อใช้ระดับแกรมมาอินเตอร์เฟียรอนในน่ำจากช่องเยื้อหุ้มปอดที่มากกว่าหรือเท่ากัน 240 pg/mL. ในการวินิจฉัยวัณโรคเยื่อหุ้มปอด มีความไว 93.6% (95% CI=86.6-100%) ความจำเพาะ 96.3% 95%CI=89.2-100% ) และ likelihood ratio for positive test result 25.28 สรุป ในประชากรที่มีความชุกของวัณโรคสูง สามารถใช้ระดับแกรมมาอินเตอร์เฟียรอนในน้ำจากช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดในการวินิจฉัยวัณโรคเยื่อหุ้มปอดได้ดี ในผู้ป่วยที่มีสารน้ำในช่องเยื่อหุ้มปอดแบบเอกซูเดทที่มีเซลล์ลิมโฟซัยท์เด่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective To study the pleural fluid gamma interferon level in lymphocytie exudative pleural effusion and determine its value for diagnosing tuberculous pleural effusion. Methods The po0pulations consisted of new cases of lymphocytic exudative pleural effusion who were subjected to thoracentesis at Chest Unit, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during the 30th Apriln 1997 and the 20th January 1998. With the expedtation that the test would have sensitivity fo at least 90% and no more than 10% crror, the sample size was calculated to be 60-80 . Pleural fluids were collected by thoracentesis and submitted for cytology, acid fast staining and culture for acid fast bacilli. Pleural biopsy was performed and the tissue obtained were sent for pathologic examination and culture for acid fast bacilli. The criterias for diagnosing tuberculous pleural effiusion were based on positive acid fast bacilli culture, the presence of granuloma on histologic examination, the presence of acid fast bacilli on staining and clinical response to antituberculous drugs. The pleural fluids were blindly measured for gamma interferon level. Sensitivity, specificity and likelihood ratio for positive test result of various cutoff points were calculated. The best cutoff point was determined by the likelihood ratio and the analysis using the Receiver Operating Charcteristic Curve. Results There were 74 patients participating in this study, Forty seven were tuberculous in origin. The non-tuberculous group consisted of 26 patients with malignant pleural effusion and one with chronic inflammation secondary to infective endocarditis. The mean (±standard deviation) pleural fluid gamma interferon level of the tuberculous group was 1415.782±810.968 pg/mL. non-tuberculous group was 80.069±261.750 pg/mL. The p-value for statistical significant was (p=2.17X10⁻¹⁵) Using the gamma interferon level of 240 pg/mL. or higher for diagnosing tuberculous pleural effusion, the sensitivity was 93.6% (95% CI=86.6-100%), the specificity was 96.3% (95% CI=89.2-100%) and the likelihood ratio for positive test result was 25.28. Conclusion In the area of high prevalence of tuberculosis, pleural fluid gamma interferon level is a good diagnostic marker of tuberculous poeural effusion presenting as lymphocytic exudative pleural effusion.
Share
COinS