Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลตบีในการรักษาผื่น Pruritic Papular Eruption ในผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์โดยวีธี Double - Blind Randomized, Placebo - Controlled Trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ultraviolet B phototherapy for pruritic papular eruption of the acquired immunodeficiency syndrome : a double - blind randomized, placebo - controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัณณศรี สินธุภัค
Second Advisor
เกียรติ รักษ์รุ่งธรรม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.859
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลตบีในการรักษาผื่น pruritic popular eruption (PPE) ซึ่งเป็นผื่นเรื้อรังที่พบบ่อยในผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ โดยวิธี double – blind randomized, placebo – controlled trial การศึกษาทำในผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ที่มีผื่น PPE จำนวน 14 คน แต่ละคนจะได้รับการฉายแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตบี (ultraviolet B, UVB) และ placebo ในแต่ละด้านของร่างกาย โดยทำการรักษา 5 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ นาน 2 สัปดาห์ การติดตามผลการรักษาโดยบันทึกจำนวนตุ่มนูนในบริเวณที่กำหนด และอาการคันก่อนรักษา ระหว่างการรักษา และหลังการรักษา ร่วมกับการตรวจระดับภูมิคุ้มกันทั่วไปก่อนและหลังการรักษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อรักษาครบ 2 สัปดาห์ จำนวนตุ่มนูนทั้งในด้านที่ได้รับแสง UVB และ placebo มีจำนวนลดลงในผู้ป่วย 13 จาก 14 คน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ P<0.001 แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอาการคัน และจำนวนเซลล์ CD4 T lymphocyte ในเลือดก่อนและหลังการรักษา นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาที่มีผื่น PPE กับการลดลงของผื่น PPE ผู้ป่วยส่วนมากจะเริ่มมีผื่นใหม่หลังหยุดการรักษาประมาณ 4.2 ± 3.76 สัปดาห์ ( 2 – 13 สัปดาห์) การลดลงของจำนวนตุ่มนูนในด้านที่ได้รับแสง UVB ไม่แตกต่างจากด้านที่ได้ placebo อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อาจเนื่องจากแสง UVB ให้ผลการรักษาแบบ systemic หรือ ผื่น PPE อาจหายได้เอง การรักษา 5 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ อาจทำให้ผิวแห้งจึงไม่ลดอาการคัน จากผลการทดลอง ยังไม่สามารถสรุปผลของแสง UVB ที่มีต่อผื่น PPE จึงควรทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยการเพิ่มจำนวนตัวอย่าง การเปลี่ยนโปรแกรมการฉายแสง หรือใช้โปรแกรมการฉายแสงแบบเดิม แต่แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับแสง UVB กลุ่มที่ได้ placebo และกลุ่มที่ได้รับทั้ง UVB และ placebo ในผู้ป่วยคนเดียวกัน และควรติดตามระดับสารพันธุกรรม RNA และนับจำนวนเซลล์ CD4+ T lymphocyte ในเลือดก่อนและหลังการรักษา เพื่อบอกถึงการดำเนินของโรคเอดส์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study is to evaluate the clinical efficacy of Ultraviolet B (UVB) phototherapy in pruritic papular eruption that is a chronic dermatosis frequently seen in human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-positive patients by a double – blind randomized, placebo – controlled trial Fourteen HIV-positive patients with PPE were treated with unilateral UVB phototherapy in a bilateral comparison study. The treatments were given five times per week for 2 weeks. The number of papules in a specified area of skin and the intensity of pruritus were monitored before, during and after therapy. Systemic immune function was evaluated before and after therapy. The number of papules decreased after UVB treatment both in the treated and untreated side of 13 out of 14 patients. The decrease was statistically significant (P< 0.001). No significant difference in pruritus and absolute numbers of CD4 T lymphocytes was noticed between before and after therapy. The duration of the disease did not relate to the decrease of the number of papules. The mean time of recurrence was 4.2 ± 3.76 weeks (2-13 weeks). The decrease in the number of papules of the treated side was not significantly different from the controlled side which may be due to the systemic effect of UVB or spontaneous resolution of PPE. The treatments given five times per week may cause xerosis, so the pruritus did not decrease. From the study, the effect of UVB on PPE could not be concluded. There should be further studies by increasing the sample size, changing the protocol, or using the former protocol and dividing samples into 3 different groups; one recieving UVB, another recieving placebo, and the other recieving both UVB and placebo in the same patient. The plasma levels of HIV RNA and CD4+ T lymphocyte count should be monitored before and after treatment to indicate the progression of AIDS.
Share
COinS