Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตราการกำจัด เฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร ระหว่างชนิดที่ไวกับชนิดที่ดื้อต่อเมโทรนิดาโซลด้วยสูตรยา ที่มีเมโทรนิดาโซลในผู้ป่วยไทยที่มีโรคแผลเปปติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Eradication rates of helicobacter pylori between metronidazole-sensitive and metronidazole-resistant strains with metronidazole containing regimen in the Thai patients with peptic ulcer disease
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วโรชา มหาชัย
Second Advisor
พินิจ กุลละวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.855
Abstract
ที่มาและวัตถุประสงค์ ปัจจุบันพบว่า เฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคแผลเปปติกทั้งแผลในกระเพาะอาหาร (gastric ulcer: GU) และแผลในลำไส้เล็กส่วนต้น (duodenal ulcer: DU) มีการดื้อต่อเมโทรนิดาโซลในหลอดทดลอง ซึ่งพบมากน้อยแตกต่างกันในแต่ละประเทศ ในประเทศไทยมีการศึกษาน้อยมากเพียงรายงานเดียวซึ่งพบสูงถึงร้อยละ 51 แต่การดื้อยานี้ยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัดว่ามีผลต่อการรักษาจริงหรือไม่ การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งวิเคราะห์ถึงอัตราการกำจัด เฮลิโค- แบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างชนิดที่ไวกับชนิดที่ดื้อต่อเมโทรนิดาโซลด้วยสูตรยาที่มีเมโทรนิดาโซลในผู้ป่วยไทยที่มี โรคแผลเปปติก วิธีดำเนินการ ผู้ป่วยไทยที่มีโรคแผลเปปติกและเพาะเชื้อ เฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร ขึ้นมีทั้งหมด 52 ราย ทุกราย rapid urease test (CLO test, Delta West, Australia) ได้ผลบวกจากชิ้นเนื้อที่ antrum และ body ที่ละ 1 ชิ้นจากการส่องกล้อง ตรวจทางเดินอาหารส่วนบนขณะที่พบว่ามีแผลเปปติก การทดสอบถึงความไวต่อเมโทรนิดาโชลใช้ Epsilometer test (AB Biodisk, Solna, Sweden) ผู้ป่วยทุกรายจะได้รับการรักษาด้วย สูตรยา 3 ตัวนาน 1 สัปดาห์ ประกอบด้วย โอมีพราโซล 20 มก., คลาริโธรมัยชิน 500 มก. และเมโทรนิดาโชล 500 มก. ทุกตัวรับประทานก่อนอาหารเช้าและเย็น จากนั้นจะรับประทาน โอมีพราโซล 20 มก. ต่ออีก 5 สัปดาห์สำหรับแผลในกระเพาะอาหาร และอีก 3 สัปดาห์สำหรับแผลในลำไส้เล็กส่วนต้น จากนั้น 4 สัปดาห์หลังจากรับประทานยาครบ จะทำการส่องกล้องตรวจทางเดินอาหารส่วนบนซ้ำ และตัดชิ้นเนื้อที่ antrum 3 ชิ้นและที่ body 2 ชิ้น เพื่อส่งตรวจหาเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร ด้วยวิธี CLO test, การตรวจทางพยาธิ และการเพาะเชื้อ ทุกการทดสอบจะต้องได้ผลลบเพื่อยืนยันว่ากำจัดเชื้อนี้ได้สำเร็จ ผลการศึกษา เฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร ที่ดื้อต่อเมโทรนิดาโซล กำหนดที่ MIC90 > 32 มก./ล. พบในผู้ป่วย 27 ราย จากทั้งหมด 52 ราย (ร้อยละ51.92) ขณะที่ชนิดที่ไวต่อเมโทรนิดาโซล พบในผู้ป่วย 25 ราย (ร้อยละ48.08) มีผู้ป่วย 5 รายไม่มา ติดตามการรักษาและไม่สามารถติดตามมาได้ มี 1 รายเกิดผื่นแพ้ยา กำจัดเชื้อนี้ได้สำเร็จ (ซึ่งกำหนดว่าต้องได้ผลลบทั้งจาก CLO test, การตรวจทางพยาธิและการเพาะเชื้อ) 13 จาก 23 ราย (ร้อยละ 56.52)ในกลุ่มที่ไวต่อเมโทรนิดาโชล (GU -9, DU = 12, GU and DU 2) และ 12 จาก 23 ราย (ร้อยละ 52.17) ในกลุ่มที่ดื้อต่อเมโทรนิดาโซล (GU = 6, DU = 16, GU and DU 1) (p > 0.05) ส่วนผลการรักษาแผลพบว่ารักษาหายในอัตราที่สูงทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม คือ ร้อยละ 95.65 ในกลุ่มที่ไวต่อเมโทรนิดาโซล และ ร้อยละ91.30ในกลุ่มที่ดื้อต่อเมโทรนิดาโซล สรุป แม้ว่าการดื้อต่อเมโทรนิดาโซลของ เฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร ในผู้ป่วยไทยที่มีโรคแผลเปปติกจะพบสูงถึง ร้อยละ 51.92 ก็ตามซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับที่เคยมีรายงาน การดื้อยาในหลอดทดลองนี้ก็ไม่มีผลต่อการกำจัด เฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร ด้วยสูตรยาที่มีเมโทรนิดาโซล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background & Aim The results of the in vitro metronidazole resistance on Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) eradication have been inconclusive. Metronidazole resistance varies among different geographical locations and previous study from Thailand reported an in vitro metronidazole resistance of H. pylori of 51%. This study was designed to investigate further the effect of the in vitro metronidazole resistance on the outcome of eradication of H. pylori in the Thai population. Method Fifty two patients with active gastric ulcer (GU) and duodenal ulcer (DU) who had positive culture for H. pylori were studied. All of these patients had positive rapid urease test (CLO test, Delta West, Australia) using gastric biopsy specimens from antrum and body taken at the time of initial upper endoscopy. In vitro sensitivity was performed using Epsilometer test (AB Biodisk, Solna, Sweden). All patients received a one-week triple regimen consisting of omeprazole 20 mg po bid, clarithromycin 500 mg po bid, metronidazole 500 mg po bid. Patients with GU continued with another five weeks of omeprazole 20 mg po od and patients with DU received another three weeks of omeprazole 20 mg po od. Upper endoscopy was repeated at four weeks after the end of treatment. Three antral and two body biopsy specimens were obtained for identification of H. pylori using CLO test, histology (modified Giemsa stain) and culture. All of these tests must be negative to confirm a successful eradication. Results Metronidazole-resistant (MR) strains with MIC90 > 32 mg./l. were identified in 27 out of the 52 patients (51.92%) whereas metronidazole-sensitive (MS) strains were isolated from 25 patients (48.08%). Five patients were lost to follow up and one patient had drug allergy. Successful eradication as defined by negative CLO test, histology and culture was attained in 12/23 (52.17%) patients (GU = 6, DU = 16, GU and DU = 1) with MR strains. 13 out of 23 (56.52%) patients (GU = 9, DU = 12, GU and DU = 2) who had MS strains were successfully eradicated (p > 0.05). The ulcer healing was however highly achieved in both groups (MS = 95.65%, MR = 91.30%). Conclusion In vitro metronidazole resistance is high in this population group although this does not predict the outcome of eradication in patients with GU and DU.
Creative Commons License