Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับ hepatitis-C ribonucleic acid (HCV-RNA) และระดับความรุนแรงของตับอักเสบทางพยาธิวิทยา ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ ซี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between hepatitis-C ribonucleic acid (HCV-RNA) levels and liver histologic activities in patients with hepatitis-C infection
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัจพันธ์ อิศรเสนา
Second Advisor
ทวีศักดิ์ ตีระวัฒนพงษ์
Third Advisor
พงษ์พีระ สุวรรณกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.854
Abstract
วิธีการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นตับอักเสบจากไวรัส HCV โดยการตรวจพบ anti-HCV และ HCV-RNA ในเลือดจะเข้าร่วมในการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยจะถูกรับตัวไว้โนโรงพยาบาลเพื่อทำ liver biopsy และได้รับการเจาะเลือดตรวจหาระดับ HCV-RNA โดยวิธี PCR ซึ่งใช้น้ำยา Amolicor Monitor® และระดับ transaminases ชิ้นเนื้อที่ได้จาก liver biopsy จะได้รับการประเมินคะแนนโดยใช้ระบบของ Scheuer โดยพยาธิแพทย์ที่ปรึกษาซึ่งไม่ทราบผลการตรวจเลือดหาระดับ HCV-RNA หรือระดับ transaminases ผลการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดจำนวน 37 รายได้เข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้ เป็นชาย 26 ราย เป็นหญิง 11 ราย ผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติการได้รับเลือดมี 27 (72.9%) ราย ส่วนอีก 10 (27.1%) รายไม่มีประวัติการได้ รับเลือด ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์ (r) ระหว่างระดับ HCV-RNA ในเลือดและระดับความรุนแรงของตับทางพยาธิวิทยาคือ 0.3023 (p=0.069) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับ ALT และ AST ในเลือดกับระดับ HCV-RNA มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ ความสัมพันธ์ (r) เท่ากับ 0.2819 (p=0.086) และ 0.5245 (p=0.001) ตามลำดับ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันของระดับความรุนแรงของตับอักเสบทางพยาธิวิทยาระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่มีและไม่มีประวัติการได้รับเลือด โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนน Scheuer เป็น 5.4074 และ 5.4000 ตามลำดับ (p=0.921) สรุป ผลของการศึกษาวิจัยแสดงว่าระดับ HCV-RNA มีความสัมพันธ์ตํ่ากับระดับความรุนแรงของตับอักเสบทางพยาธิวิทยา ระดับเอนไซม์ AST มีความสัมพันธ์ปานกลางกับระดับความรุนแรงของตับอักเสบ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับเชื้อไวรัส HCV จากการได้รับเลือดหรือจากทางอื่นมีความรุนแรงของตับอักเสบไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background & Aim The aim of this stucy was to establish whether the serum Hepatitis-C ribonucleic acid (HCV-RNA) levels measured by semiq antitative polymerase chain reaction (PCR) method have a correlation with the severity of hepatic inflammation graded by standard Histologic score. Methods Chronic hepatitis-C patients were included in this study on the basis of positive anti- HCV test by second generation enzyme immunoassay and HCV-RNA test by PCR method. Patients with alcohol abuse, coinfected with other viruses and those who were taking immunomodulatory therapy were excluded. Serum samples were measured for HCV-RNA levels by quantitative PCR method using Amplicor Monitor® kit. Liver histologic activities were evaluated and scored using Scheuer system by the only one pathologist who was blinded to HCV-RNA and transaminases levels. Results A total of 37 patients were included in this study. There were 26 male and 11 female patients. 27 (72.9%) patients had previous transfusion history and 10 (27.1%) patients were sporadic. The correlation coefficient between HCV-RNA levels and Scheuer scores were and 0.3023 (p=0.069). The correlation coefficients between serum ALT and AST vs Scheuer scores were 0.2819 (p=0.086) and 0.5245 (p=0.001), respectively. There was no difference in histologic activities between transfusion and sporadic groups with the mean Scheuer scores of 5.4074 and 5.4000, respectively (p=0.921). Conclusions Our results showed that the correlation of the serum HCV-RNA levels and liver histologic activities are poor. Serum transaminases levels especially AST have a better correlation with histologic activities but clinical implication of this finding needs to be further determined.
Share
COinS