Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวินิจฉัยภาวะกระดูกเสื่อมซี่งมีสาเหตุจากโรคไตวายเรื้อรัง โดยใช้คลื่นเสียงเปรียบเทียบกับการตรวจชิ้นกระดูกทางพยาธิวิทยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Diagnosis of renal osteodystrophy by quantitative ultrasound in comparison with bone pathology
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย เอี่ยมอ่อง
Second Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ วรรณไกรโรจน์
Third Advisor
สมพงษ์ สุวรรณวลัยกร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.846
Abstract
Renal osteodystrophy (ROD) หมายถึง โรคกระดูกที่เกิดในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรัง ROD ประกอบด้วย Mild hyperparathyroidism (MHTPH), Mixed uremic osteodystrophy (MUOD), osteitis fibrosa (OF), osteomalacia (OM), adynamic bone disease (ADB) โรคแต่ละชนิดมีพยาธิสภาพกระดูก และการรักษาแตกต่างกัน มีวิธีวินิจฉัยที่จำเพาะเจาะจงสำหรับ ROD เพียงวิธีเดียว คือ การตรวจพยาธิสภาพกระดูกจากการทำ Transiliac bone biopsy ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีวิธีการตรวจชนิด non-invasive ใดๆ ที่จะใช้แทนที่การตรวจพยาธิสภาพกระดูกในการวินิจฉัยแยกชนิด ROD การเคลื่อนที่ของคลื่นเสียงผ่านกระดูกที่มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพต่างกัน จะทำให้เสียงที่ผ่านออกมามีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน สามารถตรวจวัดความแตกต่างดังกล่าวได้โดยวิธี QUS ยังไม่มีรายงานเรื่อง QUS ใน ROD คณะผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษา QUS ในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรัง 36 ราย โดยวัดค่า broad band ultrasound attenuation (BUA) และ speed of sound (SOS) เพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าที่วัดได้กับพยาธิสภาพกระดูก ผลการศึกษา 1. การตรวจพยาธิสภาพกระดูกพบ osteomalacia 16 ราย (44%), adynamic bone disease 14 ราย (39%), พยาธิสภาพอื่นๆ 6 ราย (13%) 2. การตรวจวัด QUS พบว่าสามารถ SOS และ BUA แยก ROD ที่มีพยาธิสภาพกระดูกน้อย (MHPTH) ออกจากกลุ่มที่มีพยาธิสภาพกระดูกมาก (OF, OM, ADB) ได้ที่ค่า SOS 1591+_9.2 vs 1542+_5.5, 1515+_9.4 และ 1532+_6.1 เมตร/วินาที ตามลำดับ (P<0.01) และค่า BUA ที่ 75.2+_3.4 vs 54.8+_1.7, 59.2+_3.8 และ 51.9+_4.9 เดซิเบล/เมกะเฮิรต์ ตามลำดับ (P<0.01) สรุป 1. พบอุบัติการของosteomalacia ในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังสูงกว่ารายงานในประเทศทางตะวันตกอย่างมาก (44% vs 4-10%) ยังไม่ทราบสาเหตุที่แน่ชัดของภาวะนี้ 2. สามารถใช้ค่า SOS และ BUA แยกกลุ่ม ROD ที่มีพยาธิสภาพของกระดูกรุนแรงมากออกจากกลุ่มที่มีพยาธิสภาพของกระดูกรุนแรงน้อย จึงอาจใช้ SOS และ BUA เป็นดัชนีในการเริ่มการรักษา, การวินิจฉัย, การศึกษาการดำเนินโรค และการติดตามการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาในผู้ป่วย ROD ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Renal osteodystrophy (ROD) is the term used to described collectively the variety of bone pathologies related to chronic renal failure (CRF). The condition consists of mild hyperparathyroidism (MPTH), mixed uremic osteodystrophy (MUOD), osteitis fibrosa (OF), osteomalacia (OM), adynamic bone disease (ADB). Each type of ROD has different bone pathology and requires differently proper management. The only definite diagnosis of ROD is bone pathology obtained from transiliac bone biopsy. At present, no any non-invasive methods could be used as a reliable substitution for the bone biopsy in the diagnosis of ROD. The propagation of sound wave through bones having different physical properties could produce different patterns when detected by QUS. Heretofore, there are no reports regarding role of QUS in the diagnosis of ROD. We, therefore, studied the QUS pattern of bone in 36 patients with CRF. The QUS parameters used in the study included the broadband ultrasound attenuation (BUA) and the speed of sound (SOS). The values of the above parameters were compared with the pathological characteristics derived from bone biopsy. Results 1. Bone pathology showed OM in 16 patients (44%), ADB in 14 patients (39%) and others in 6 patients (13%). 2. By QUS study, the values of SOS and BUA in MPTH were signivicantly higher than those from the groups of OF, OM and ADB. (1591+_9.2 vs 1542+_5.5, 1515+_9.4 and 1532+_6.1 m/s, respectively; P<0.01 for SOS) and (75.2+_3.4 vs 54.8+_1.7, 59.2+_3.8 and 51.9+_4.9 dB/MHZ respectively; P<0.01 for BUA) Conclusion 1. The prevalence of OM in CRF in the present study is much higher than those in the western countries (44% vs 4-10%). The etiologies of OM in the present work are still uncertain. 2. SOS and BUA, detected by QUS, could be used in separating the types of ROD. Which have more severe bone pathologies from the ones with mild lesions. As such, the SOS and BUA might be used as an index in decision to start the treatment, diagnosis, studying the nutural history and detecting the respensiveness of treatment in ROD.
Creative Commons License