Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการใช้กระบวนการสอนอ่านแบบปฏิบัติการ ที่มีต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านความสามารถในการเล่าเรื่อง และความสนใจในการอ่านของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา ที่มีความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยต่างกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of effects of reading workshop instructional process on reading comprehension, story retelling, and reading interest of elementary school students with different abilities in Thai language reading
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
น้อมศรี เคท
Second Advisor
อุดมลักษณ์ กุลพิจิตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.142
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ เพื่อศึกษาผลด้านความเข้าใจในการอ่าน ความสามารถในการเล่าเรื่องและความสนใจในการอ่านของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาที่มีความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยต่างกัน ระหว่างนักเรียนที่ได้รับการสอนตามกระบวนการสอนอ่านแบบปฏิบัติการกับนักเรียนที่ได้รับการสอนตามแนวทางการสอนในคู่มือครูของกรมวิชาการ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 4 ห้องเรียน และนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 4 ห้องเรียน ซึ่งได้มาโดยการสุ่มแบบเจาะจง แล้วใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่ายแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 อย่างละ 2 ห้องเรียน และในชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 อย่างละ 2 ห้องเรียน โดยใช้เวลาในการสอน 8 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัยเป็นดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 มีความเข้าใจในการอ่านไม่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมมีความสามารถในการเล่าเรื่องและความสนใจในการอ่านสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 มีความเข้าใจในการอ่านหลังการเรียนไม่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมทุกระดับความสามารถ มีความสามารถในการเล่าเรื่องหลังการเรียนสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทุกระดับความสามารถ และมีความสนใจในการอ่านหลังการเรียนสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เฉพาะนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถในการอ่านระดับปานกลางและต่ำ 3. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 มีความเข้าใจในการอ่าน ความสามารถในการเล่าเรื่องและความสนใจในการอ่านสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 มีความเข้าใจในการอ่านหลังการเรียนสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เฉพาะนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถในการอ่านระดับสูง มีความสามารถในการเล่าเรื่อง หลังการเรียนสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทุกระดับความสามารถ และมีความสนใจในการอ่านหลังการเรียนสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เฉพาะนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถในการอ่านระดับปานกลางและต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effects of reading workshop instructional process on reading comprehension, story retelling, and reading interest of elementary school students with different abilities in Thai language reading. The subjects of this study were four classes of prathomsuksa three and four classes of prathomsuksa five. By simple random sampling, the students in each level were divided into two classes experimental group and two classes control group. Duration of the research was 8 weeks. The findings revealed that : 1. In experimental groups, elementary school student grade three, students' reading comprehension scores were not higher than those of the control groups, but retelling scores and reading interest scores were significantly higher than those of the control groups at the .05 level. 2. In experimental groups, elementary school student grade three, students' reading comprehension post-test scores of all levels of ability were not higher than those of the control groups, students' retelling post-test scores of all levels of ability were significantly higher than those of the control groups at the .05 level, and students' reading interest post-test scores of the middle and low levels of ability were significantly higher than those of the control groups at the .05 level. 3. In experimental groups, elementary school student grade five, students' reading comprehension scores, retelling scores, and reading interest scores were significantly higher than those of the control groups at the .05 level. 4. In experimental groups, elementary school student grade five, students' reading comprehension post-test scores were significantly higher than those of the control groups at the .05 level only the high level of ability, students' retelling post-test scores of all levels of ability were significantly higher than those of the control groups at the .05 level, students' reading interest post-test scores of the middle and low levels of ability were significantly higher than those of the control groups at the .05 level.
Share
COinS