Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยทางจิต-สังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ชายที่มีความผิดปกติ ของเอกลักษณ์ทางเพศซึ่งได้รับการผ่าตัดแปลงเพศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psycho-social factors related to male gender identity disorder with surgical sex-reassignment
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัทนา อารึพรรค
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.844
Abstract
การวิวัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาปัจจัยทางจิต-สังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ชายที่มีความผิดปกติ ของเอกลักษณ์ทางเพศ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดแปลงเพศแล้วที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ภายใน 1 ปี จำนวน 40 คน ระยะเวลาที่ศึกษา ระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม 2539-กุมภาพันธ์ 2540 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิวัยสร้างขึ้นเอง โดยผ่านการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงของเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ นอกจากนี้ยังใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกประกอบแบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทำโดย หาค่าร้อยละ หรือค่าเฉลี่ย ผลของการวิวัยพบว่า 1. อายุของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ช่วง 20-35 ปี ส่วนใหญ่มีอาชีพรับจ้าง (ร้อยละ 75) มีรายได้ 2,000 - 40,000 บาทต่อเดือน การศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี (ร้อยละ 35.00) ระดับมัธยมศึกษา (ร้อยละ 25.00) อยู่เป็นคู่ระหว่างชายกับชาย (ร้อยละ 20.00) บิดามารดายังมีชีวิตอยู่และอยู่ด้วยกัน (ร้อยละ 50.00) แยกทางกัน หรือฝ่ายหนึ่งฝ่ายใดเสียชีวิต (ร้อยละ 50.00) 2. นิจวัยทางจิตใจ พบว่ามีความผิดปกติของ Core-morphologic identity | Gender role, Sexual object orientation ทุกราย 3. นิจวัยทางสังคม ซึ่งประกอบด้วย สภาพแวดล้อมในครอบครัวที่อาจจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดความผิดปกติของเอกลักษณ์ทางเพศ พบว่า บุคลิกภาพของบิดามารดา : บิดามักเป็นคนดุ โมโหร้าย (ร้อยละ29.73) และเย็นชาห่างเหินกับลูก (ร้อยละ 27.03) ส่วนมารดาเป็นคนอ่อนโยนเข้าใจลูก (ร้อยละ 71.05) การแสดงออกของพ่อแม่ : บิดารักลูกสาวมากกว่าลูกชาย (ร้อยละ 35.1 4) แต่มารดาส่วนใหญ่ รักลูกเท่ากัน (ร้อยละ 81.98) มีเพียงร้อยละ 5.26 ที่มารดารักลูกสาวมากกว่าลูกชาย การอบรมเลี้ยงดู : พบว่าบิดามารดาเลี้ยงดูผิดเพศร้อยละ 17.50 ความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัว กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีโอกาสใกล้ชิดและผูกพันกับมารดามากกว่าบิดา และ สนิทกับพี่สาวมากกว่าพี่ชายหรือน้องชาย (ร้อยละ72.50) สภาพแวดล้อมนอกครอบครัว : กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีลักษณะนิสัยเป็นแบบหญิง เข้ากับผู้ชายไม่ได้ จึงคบเพื่อนผู้หญิง (ร้อยละ80.00) ชอบทำกิจกรรมของผู้หญิง (ร้อยละ 90.00) และส่วนใหญ่กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ถูกครูผู้ชายหรือเพื่อนผู้ชายล้อว่าเป็นกะเทย (ร้อยละ 90.00) สื่อมวลชน : กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเห็นว่า สื่อมวลชนมีอิทธิพลต่อการเรียนรู้บทบาททางเพศ (ร้อยละ90.00) ส่วนเหตุผลในการแปลงเพศ คือ ความต้องการที่จะเป็นเพศหญิงอย่างสมบูรณ์ทั้งร่างกายและจิตใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the psycho-social factors related to male gender identity disorder. Population of the study were 40 males who received surgical sex- reassignment operation at Chulalongkorn hospital within one year. The data was collected between August 1 996-February 1997. The research instrument was a questionnaire constructed by the researcher and validated by a team of experts. They were also interviewed in-depthly. Analysisof data were used percentages or means. The results of research were as follows : 1. The age of population was between 20-35 yrs. The majorities were employees (75%) and their income was wildspread ranged from 2,000-40,000 baht per month. Their educational level were bachelor ' s degree (35%) | secondary education (25%) and lower. Twenty percents of them stayed with their sexual partner. Their parents were still living and living together in 50% of case, the other were devorced or death. 2. Analysis of psychological factors composed of self-concept revealed that : core-morphologic identity, gender role and sexual object orientation were abnormal in every cases. 3. Study of social factors which was composed of : Environmental factors in the family which may be involed in the occurrence of gender identity disorder Paternal personality : Their fathers were found to be aggressive and scornful (29.73%), cold and distant (27.03%) while mothers were kind-hearted and understanding (71.05%). Parental emotional expression : Their fathers preferred daughter rather than son (35.14%) whereas their mothers loved their children of both sexes equally. Only 5.26% of these mothers were found to love her daughters more than sons. qParental role of rearing : 1 7.50% of their patients were found to be brought up sexually Opposite to their real gender Interpersonal relationship in the family : These patients were more emotionally close and attacked to their mothers and sisters than other male figures in their families(72.50%). Other external environments (outside their families) These patients’ characters were feminine which were not acceptable in the usual male society 1 so they decided to be lose and emotionally tied to female friends (80%). Most of them were interested in feminine activities and they were called “ sissy boy " by their teachers or male classmates. Mass medias : 90.00% of the patient accepted that mass media influenced the development of their gender role behavior. According to effects of gender identity disorder in this group, sex-change operation becomes their preferred choice.
Creative Commons License