Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฐานข้อมูลและการศึกษามอร์โฟเมตริกของเต่าและตะพาบในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Database and morphometric study of turtles in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กำธร ธีรคุปต์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.837
Abstract
สร้างฐานข้อมูลของเต่าและตะพาบชนิดต่างๆ ที่พบในประเทศไทย โดยใช้โปรแกรม Microsoft Access บันทึกข้อมูลตัวอย่างเต่าและตะพาบที่เก็บไว้ในพิพิธภัณฑ์สถานธรรมชาติวิทยาแห่งจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และจากสถานที่ต่างๆ ทั่วประเทศ ข้อมูลที่ทำการบันทึก ได้แก่ หมายเลขพิพิธภัณฑ์ ชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ ชื่อสามัญ ลักษณะตัวอย่าง ผู้เก็บตัวอย่างสถานที่เก็บตัวอย่าง ชีวประวัติ และขนาดส่วนสัดของกระดอง พร้อมทั้งสร้างคีย์จำแนกชนิดเต่าและตะพาบ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาทางมอร์โฟเมตริก หาความสัมพันธ์ของสัดส่วนต่างๆ ของกระดองเต่าและตะพาบแต่ละชนิด และนำผลของความสัมพันธ์นี้มาสร้างเป็น dichotomous key ทำให้สามารถจำแนกชนิดเต่าและตะพาบได้ทั้งในระดับวงศ์และระดับชนิด แม้พบเพียงตัวอย่างกระดอง เมื่อเชื่อมโยงโปรแกรมฐานข้อมูลเต่าและตะพาบกับโปรแกรมคีย์จำแนกชนิดเต่าและตะพาบ ที่เขียนโดยโปรแกรม Microsoft Visual Basic จะได้โปรแกรมที่มีคุณสมบัติครบถ้วนทั้งการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ค้นหาข้อมูลและการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเต่าและตะพาบพันธุ์พื้นเมืองของไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Establishes a computerised database of turtle species which inhabit Thailand, using the Microsoft Access program. Database records were collected from specimens kept in the Museum of Natural History, Chulalongkorn University, and other collections throughout Thailand. For each specimen, the Museum collection number, scientific name, common name, type of specimen, collector, location, life history notes and size of shell were recorded. A dichotomous key was constructed from morphometric analysis of turtle specimens so it can be used for the identification of all species included in this study to the family and specific levels by using only shell sample. Combination of this program with the dichotomous key program written by Microsoft Visual Basic will give a complete system for data enquiries and data analysis for Thail turtles.
Creative Commons License