Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่าง การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกพหุวิภาค กับการวิเคราะห์จำแนกในการศึกษาปัจจัย ที่มีผลต่อระยะเวลาในการศึกษา และผลการประเมินวิทยานิพนธ์ของมหาบัณฑิต จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of efficiency between polytomous logistic regression and discriminant analyses in the study of factors affecting study-time length and thesis evaluation result of master degree graduates, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ วิรัชชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.354
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกพหุวิภาค กับการวิเคราะห์จำแนกในการศึกษาตัวแปรที่จำแนกกลุ่มมหาบัณฑิต ที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ 6 กลุ่ม ที่ใช้เวลาในการศึกษาแตกต่างกัน และผลการประเมินวิทยานิพนธ์แตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นมหาบัณฑิตสาขาสังคมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในปีการศึกษา 2535-2537 จำนวน 266 คน ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยตัวแปร 29 ตัวแปร เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติก และการวิเคราะห์จำแนก ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. ปัจจัยที่จำแนกความสำเร็จในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ ระหว่างมหาบัณฑิตที่สำเร็จการศึกษาภายในสองปีการศึกษา กับมากกว่าสองปีการศึกษา และมหาบัณฑิตที่มีผลการประเมินวิทยานิพนธ์ดีมาก ดีและผ่าน ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 2 ด้านคือ องค์ประกอบด้านคุณลักษณะของนิสิต ได้แก่ ความรู้ความสามารถในการวิจัย การลาศึกษาต่อจนสำเร็จการศึกษา ลักษณะนิสัยที่เอื้อต่อการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ องค์ประกอบด้านอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา ได้แก่ ความรู้ของอาจารย์ในเรื่องที่นิสิตทำวิทยานิพนธ์ ความรู้ของอาจารย์ในเรื่องระเบียบวิธีวิจัย และเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล เวลาในการให้คำปรึกษา และคุณภาพในการให้คำแนะนำ 2. โมเดลถดถอยโลจิสติกสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนค่าลอการิทึม อัตราส่วนแต้มต่อของการสำเร็จการศึกษาภายในสองปี ได้ 28.38% และจำแนกกลุ่มถูกต้อง 75.94% ส่วนฟังก์ชันจำแนกสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนทั้งหมดได้ 31.76% และจำแนกกลุ่มถูกต้อง 78.20% ดังนั้นโมเดลถดถอยโลจิสติก สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้น้อยกว่า และจำแนกกลุ่มได้น้อยกว่าฟังก์ชันจำแนก 3. โมเดลถดถอยโลจิสติกพหุวิภาค ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกแยกทีละโมเดล สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนค่าลอการิทึมอัตราส่วนแต้มต่อ ของการมีผลการประเมินวิทยานิพนธ์ดีมาก และค่าลอการิทึม อัตราส่วนแต้มต่อของการมีผลการประเมินวิทยานิพนธ์ดีได้ 35.17%, 17.53% ตามลำดับ และจำแนกกลุ่มมหาบัณฑิตทั้งหมดได้ถูกต้อง 75.56% ส่วนฟังก์ชันจำแนกทั้ง 2 ฟังก์ชัน สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนทั้งหมดได้ 29.12%, 11.07% ตามลำดับ จำแนกกลุ่มมหาบัณฑิตทั้งหมดถูกต้อง 56.77% นั่นคือ โมเดลถดถอยโลจิสติกสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้มากกว่า และจำแนกกลุ่มได้มากกว่าฟังก์ชันจำแนก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare efficienices between polytomous logistic regression and discriminant analyses and to determine the variables discriminating the success in conducting thesis among six groups of graduates, having different study-time length and thesis evaluation results. The sample was a group of 266 Social Sciences graduates entering Chulalongkorn University in the academic years 1992-1994. Data consisting of 29 variables were collected by mailed questionnaires and analyzed by using logistic regression and discriminant analyses. Major findings were as follows: 1. Factors discriminating success in conducting thesis among 6 groups of graduates using study-time length within and more than 2 years, and getting thesis evaluation results as very good, good and pass, were student characteristics factor and advisor factor. The first factor consisted of research knowledge and ability, full time leave of absent to study, and habits enhancing thesis conduction. The second factor consisted of advisor' sknowledge pertaining to thesis content, methodology and data analysis, The amount of supervision time, and the quality of supervision. 2. Logistic regreesion model accounted for 28.34% of variance in log odds ratio of graduation within 2 years and correctly classified 75.94% of the cases. Discriminant function accounted for 31.76% of total variance and correctly classified 78.20% of the cases, Thus, logistic regreesion model could explain less variance and less correctly classified the cases than discriminant function. 3. Two separate binary logistic regreesion models accounted for 35.17% and 17.53% of variance in log' odds ratio of getting very good and good thesis evaluation and correctly classified 75.56% of the cases. Two discriminant functions accounted for 29.12% and 11.07% of total variance and correctly classified 56.77% of the cases, Thus, logistic regreesion models could explain more variance and more correctly classified the cases than discriminant functions.
Share
COinS