Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ในสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นอย่างง่าย เมื่อความคลาดเคลื่อนเกิดอัตสหสัมพันธ์และมีค่าผิดปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The estimation of paramenters in simple linear regression with autocorrelation and outliers in disturbance term
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1050
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ ในสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นอย่างง่าย เมื่อความคลาดเคลื่อเกิดอัตสหสัมพันธ์ และมีค่าผิดปกติเพื่อการพยากรณ์ ด้วยวิธีการประมาณ 5 วิธี คือ วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด วิธีค่าสัมบูรณ์ต่ำสุด วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบใช้การแปลงของเพรสและวินส์เทน วิธีการหาค่าพยากรณ์ร่วม และวิธีค่าสัมบูรณ์ต่ำสุดแบบใช้การแปลงของเพรสและวินส์เทน กระทำภายใต้เงื่อนไขของการแจกแจงของความคลาดเคลื่อนสุ่ม ซึ่งมี การแจกแจงแบบปกติ การแจกแจงแบบปกติปลอมปน ที่สเกลแฟคเตอร์ 5 และ 10 และการแจกแจงปลอมปนด้วยการแจกแจงลาปลาซที่ beta เท่ากับ 8 และ 15, ค่าอัตสหสัมพันธ์ที่ระดับ 0.1, 0.3, 0.5, 0.7 และ 0.9 สัดส่วนการปลอมปนที่ระดับ 0.05, 0.08 และ 0.10 รูปแบบตัวแปรอิสระ 2 รูปแบบ คือ รูปแบบปกติ รูปแบบอัตสหสัมพันธ์อันดับที่หนึ่ง และขนาดตัวอย่างที่ระดับ 20, 30, 40, 50 และ 60 ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้จากการจำลองด้วยวิธีมอนติคาร์โล และกระทำซ้ำๆ กัน 700 ครั้งในแต่ละสถานการณ์ที่กำหนด เพื่อคำนวณหาค่ารากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง จากการพยากรณ์ (RMSFE) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) กรณีความคลาดเคลื่อนมีการแจกแจงที่ไม่แสดงค่าผิดปกติ (การแจกแจงแบบปกติ) เมื่อระดับอัตสหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.1 วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดจะให้ค่า RMSFE ต่ำสุด และเมื่อระดับอัตสหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.3, 0.5, 0.7 และ 0.9 วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบใช้การแปลงของเพรสและวินส์เทนจะให้ค่า RMSFE ต่ำสุด 2) กรณีความคลาดเคลื่อนมีการแจกแจงที่แสดงค่าผิดปกติ (การแจกแจงแบบปกติปลอมปน และการแจกแจงปลอมปนด้วยการแจกแจงลาปลาซ) โดยทั่วไป เมื่อระดับอัตสหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.1 วิธีค่าสัมบูรณ์ต่ำสุดจะให้ค่า RMSFE ต่ำสุด แต่เมื่อระดับอัตสหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.3, 0.5, 0.7 และ 0.9 โดยทั่วไป วิธีค่าสัมบูรณ์ต่ำสุดแบบใช้การแปลงของเพรสและวินส์เทนจะให้ค่า RMSFE ต่ำสุด ยกเว้นกรณีที่ระดับอัตสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.3 และ 0.5 สเกลแฟคเตอร์เท่ากับ 5 และ beta เท่ากับ 8 สัดส่วนการปลอมปนเท่ากับ 0.05 และขนาดตัวอย่างเล็กถึงปานกลาง (20, 30 และ 40) วิธีการหาค่าพยากรณ์ร่วมจะให้ค่า RMSFE ต่ำสุด 3) ค่า RMSFE จะแปรผันตาม ระดับอัตสหสัมพันธ์ ระดับความรุนแรงของค่าผิดปกติ และสัดส่วนการปลอมปน แต่ค่า RMSFE จะแปรผกผันกับขนาดตัวอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare the parameter estimation methods for forecasting in simple linear regression with autocorrelation and outliers in disturbance term. The methods are ordinary least squares method (OLS), least absolute value method (LAV), OLS using Prais-Winten Transformation method, combine forecast and LAV using Prais-Winten Transformation method. The comparison was done under conditions of severity of the distribution of random errors : normal distribution, contaminated normal distribution at scale factors equal to 5 and 10, normal distribution and scale contaminated laplace distribution at beta equal to 8 and 15. Severity of autocorrelation at 0.1, 0.3, 0.5, 0.7 and 0.9, percent of contaminations are 5%, 8% and 10%, two forms of indepedent variable are normal and first order autoregressive, sample size at 20, 30, 40, 50 and 60. The data of this experiment were generated through the Monte Carlo simulation technique. The experiment was repeated 700 times under each condition to calculate the square root of the mean squared forecast errors (RMSFEs) of each method. Results of the study are as follows:- 1) In case of the distribution of random errors having no outliers (Normal) distribution). When the level of autocorrelation is 0.1, the RMSFE of OLS method is lowest, and when the level of autocorrelation is 0.3, 0.5, 0.7 and 0.9, the RMSFE of OLS using Prais-Winten Transformation method is lowest. 2) In case of the distribution of random errors having outliers (Contaminated normal distribution, normal distribution and scale contaminated laplace distribution). In general, when the level of autocorrelation is 0.1, the RMSFE of LAV method is lowest. But when the level of autocorrelation is 0.3, 0.5, 0.7 and 0.9, in general, the RMSFE of LAV using Prais-Winten Transformation method is lowest. But in case of the level of autocorrelation are 0.3 and 0.5, scale factor equals to 5, beta equals to 8, percent of contaminate equals to 5%, and for small and middle sample size (20, 30 and 40), the RMSFE of Combine Forecast method is lowest. 3) The RMSFE varies with the level of autocorrelation, size of the outliers, and percent of contaminate, but the RMSFE vary inversely with sample size.
Share
COinS