Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขนาดตัวอย่างสำหรับตัวสถิติทดสอบที ในกรณีที่ประชากรมีการแจกแจงไม่เป็นปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sample size for test statistic T in the case of nonnormal population
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1047
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาขนาดตัวอย่างสำหรับการประมาณการแจกแจงของตัวสถิติทดสอบ T ซึ่งเรียกว่า "ตัวสถิติทดสอบที" ด้วยการแจกแจงที ที่ใช้สำหรับการทดสอบสมมติฐานเกี่ยวกับค่าเฉลี่ยของหนึ่งประชากร กรณีไม่ทราบค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของประชากร และประชากรมีการแจกแจงที่ไม่เป็นปกติ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการแจกแจงของประชากร คือ การแจกแจงเอกรูป การแจกแจงโลจิสติค การแจกแจงที การแจกแจงไคกำลังสอง การแจกแจงลอกนอร์มัล และการแจกแจงแลมดาของตูร์กี ซึ่งการแจกแจงดังกล่าวได้กำหนดโดยการใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเบ้ alpha[subscript 3] และสัมประสิทธิ์ความโด่ง alpha[subscript 4] เกณฑ์ที่ใช้สำหรับพิจารณาการวิจัยนี้ คือ ความสามารถในการควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความผิดพลาดประเภทที่ 1 จากการทดลอง โดยกำหนดให้ระดับนัยสำคัญ (alpha) = 0.01, 0.05 และ 0.10 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. เมื่อสัมประสิทธิ์ความโด่ง alpha[subscript 4] ของการแจกแจงประชากรใกล้เคียงปกติ นั่นคือ alpha4-3.0 และประชากรมีการแจกแจงที่ใกล้สมมาตร หรือสัมประสิทธิ์ความเบ้ alpha[subscript 3] มีค่าใกล้ 0 จะได้ว่าขนาดตัวอย่าง n มีค่าประมาณ 22 ที่สามารถประมาณการแจกแจงของตัวสถิติทดสอบที ด้วยการแจกแจงที่ได้ ทั้งนี้ ถ้า alpha[subscript 3] มีค่ามากกว่า 0.2 จะได้ว่าขนาดตัวอย่าง n ควรมีค่ามากขึ้น 2. เมื่อสัมประสิทธิ์ความโด่ง alpha[subscript 4] ของการแจกแจงประชากรมากกว่าปกติ นั่นคือ alpha[subscript 4]>3.0 การแจกแจงของตัวสถิติทดสอบที จะลู่เข้าสู่การแจกแจงที่ได้เร็ว ซึ่งถ้าประชากรมีการแจกแจงที่ใกล้สมมาตร หรือสัมประสิทธิ์ความเบ้ alpha[subscript 3] มีค่าใกล้ 0 จะได้ว่าขนาดตัวอย่าง n มีค่าประมาณ 20 ทั้งนี้ถ้า alpha[subscript 3] มีค่ามากกว่า 0.2 จะได้ว่าขนาดตัวอย่าง n ควรมีค่ามากขึ้น 3. เมื่อประชากรมีการแจกแจงที่ไม่ใช่การแจกแจงปกติ จะสามารถประมาณการแจกแจงของตัวสถิติทดสอบทีด้วยการแจกแจงทีได้ เมื่อใช้ขนาดตัวอย่าง n ที่มากพอ ผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปเป็นตารางนำเสนอขนาดตัวอย่าง n ที่เหมาะสมในการใช้งานโดยจำแนกตามสัมประสิทธิ์ความเบ้ alpha[subscript 3] และสัมประสิทธิ์ความโด่ง alpha[subscript 4]
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to find the sample size for approximation of test statistic T that is so-called "test statistic T" by the t distribution. The test statistice T is used for test of hypothesis about mean of one sample with standard deviation, sigma, unknown and the population distribution is not normal. The population distributions are studied such as uniform distribution, logistic distribution, t distribution, chi-sqaure distribution, lognormal distribution and lamda's Tukey distribution that the distributions are defined by coeffcient of skewness, alpha[subscript 3], and coefficient of kurtosis, alpha[subscript 4]. The criterion is considered in this study by the probability of type I error, alpha, that the given significance level are 0.01, 0.05 and 0.10. The conclusion of this study are as follows: 1. The distribution's test statistic T can be approximated by the t distribution when the coefficient of kurtosis, alpha[subscript 4], is nearly normal, alpha[subscript 4]-3.0, and the population distribution is nearly symmetric distribution or coefficient of skewness, alpha3, near 0, so that the value of n is approximately 22. The approximation is not good for value value alpha[subscript 3]>0.2, but it is better when value of increases. 2. The approximation of the distribution's test statistic T is converge t distribution as well when alpha4>3.0, and if the population distribution is nearly symmetric distribution or coefficient of skewness, alpha[subscript 3], near 0, so that the value of n is approximately 20. The approximation is not good for value alpha[subscript 3]>0.2, but it is better when value of n increases. 3. The population distribution is not normal that the test statistic T can be approximated by the t distribution when sample size, n, is large. The value of n, alpha[subscript 3] and alpha[subscript 4] are concluded for using.
Creative Commons License