Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณสมบัติเชิงกลของผงโลหะผสมระหว่างเหล็กทองแดง และแกรไฟต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mechanical properties of metal powder mixes of iron copper and graphite
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1005
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ และคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของผงโลหะผสมที่มีผงเหล็ก ผงทองแดง และแกรไฟต์ เป็นองค์ประกอบ โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง อุณหภูมิการเผา ชิ้นงานที่มีส่วนผสมของเหล็ก ทองแดง และ แกรไฟต์ เตรียมขึ้นโดย ใช้ปริมาณของผงเหล็ก ร้อยละ ระหว่าง 88.8 – 100 ปริมาณผงทองแดงร้อยละระหว่าง 0 – 10 และ ปริมาณแกรไฟต์ ร้อยละระหว่าง 0 – 1.2 โดยน้ำหนัก จากนั้นขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานด้วยเครื่องอัดที่แรงอัด 10 ตัน และเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 880 950 และ 1120 องศาเซลเซียส สุดท้ายได้ทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ และคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของชิ้นงาน ได้แก่ ความถ่วงจำเพาะการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาด แรงดัดชนิด 2 แกน โมดูลัสความยืดหยุ่น และความแข็งของชิ้นงานผงโลหะผสม และได้ศึกษาสมการความสัมพันธ์ของแต่ละคุณสมบัติ และ สมการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณสมบัติ กับส่วนผสมของปริมาณทองแดง แกรไฟต์ และอุณหภูมิการเผา โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย ผลที่ได้จากการทดลอง พบว่า ที่ส่วนผสมของผงโลหะที่มีเหล็กเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก และมีปริมาณทองแดงร้อยละ 8 โดยน้ำหนัก ภายหลังการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1120 องศาเซลเซียส จะให้ค่าการขยายตัวของชิ้นงานสูงสุด ร้อยละเท่ากับ 1.72 ของขนาดก่อนเผา ในขณะที่ ส่วนผสมที่มีปริมาณทองแดง ร้อยละ 6 แกรไฟต์ร้อยละ 0.8 โดยน้ำหนัก ภายหลังการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1120 องศาเซลเซียส จะให้ค่าแรงดัดชนิด 2 แกน และค่าโมดูลัสความยืดหยุ่นสูงสุด เท่ากับ 656.15 และ 8489.46 นิวตันต่อตารางมิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ และส่วนผสมที่มีปริมาณทองแดงร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก แกรไฟต์ร้อยละ 1.2 โดยน้ำหนัก ภายหลังการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1120 องศาเซสเซียส จะให้ค่าความถ่วงจำเพาะ และ ค่าความแข็งมากที่สุด เท่ากับ 6.187 และ 81.5 HRT ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was to study physical properties and mechanical properties of powder metallurgy consisted of iron powder, copper powder and graphite including the variation of sintering temperature. The metal powders were prepared using iron powder, ranged 88.8 – 100 of percentage, copper powder ranged 0 – 10 of percentage and graphite ranged 0 – 1.2 percentage by weight. The specimens were performed at the pressure of 10-Ton using die compression machine. The sintering temperatures in this study were 880℃ 950℃ and 1120℃. The physical properties and mechanical properties of the sintered specimens were studied such as specific gravity, linear shrinkage, biaxial bending strength, young’s modulus, hardness. The relationship of the properties, the compositions and the sintering temperatures of the specimens were observed using regression analysis. The results showed that the material consisted of 8% of copper provided the maximum expansion of 1.72 percent after the sintering temperature of 1120℃. However, 6 and 0.8 percentage of copper and graphite after sintering at 1120℃ resulted the maximum of the biaxial bending strength and the young’s modulus of 656.15 N/mm² and 8489.46 N/mm² respectively. Finally, 10 and 1.2 percentage of copper and graphite sintered at 1120℃ provided the maximum of the specific gravity and the hardness of 6.187 and 81.5 HRT respectively.
Creative Commons License