Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบการผลิตสำหรับโรงงานฉนวนใยแก้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of production system for glasswool insulation plant
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเวช ชาญสง่าเวช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1004
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาในระบบการผลิตของโรงงาน ฉนวนใยแก้ว และประยุกต์ใช้วิชาการทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ ด้านการวางแผนการผลิตและพัสดุคงคลัง เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหา ในการศึกษาได้ใช้โรงงานผลิตฉนวนใยแก้วแห่งหนึ่งเป็นกรณีศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาในระบบการผลิตฉนวนใยแก้ว คือขาดประสิทธิภาพในการพยากรณ์ความต้องการ การวางแผนการผลิต และการควบคุมพัสดุคงคลัง ทางผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโดย (1) การปรับปรุงเทคนิคการพยากรณ์ โดยใช้ข้อมูลความต้องการในอดีตมาหาวิธีการพยากรณ์เชิงปริมาณที่เหมาะสม (2) การปรับปรุงวิธีการวางแผนการผลิต โดยมีการกำหนดจุดสั่งผลิต การกำหนดระดับพัสดุคงคลังเป้าหมาย และการวางแผนการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์แบบผสม (3) การใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในการกำหนดตารางการผลิต และควบคุมพัสดุคงคลัง โดยร่วมกับการใช้ทฤษฎีการวางแผนการผลิต และควบคุมปริมาณพัสดุคงคลังมาประยุกต์โดยใช้โปรแกรม “Visual Basic" มาช่วยในการจัดเก็บประมวลผล และจัดทำรายงานที่จำเป็นเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการกำหนดตารางการผลิต และการวางแผนพัสดุคงคลัง ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลังการปรับปรุงตามแนวทางต่าง ๆ ที่เสนอแนะ ทำให้ระบบการผลิตดีขึ้น โดยมีการใช้วิธีพยากรณ์ของวินเตอร์ซึ่งปรากฏว่าให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนน้อยที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกับวิธีการพยากรณ์อื่น ๆ เช่น วิธีหาค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ วิธีเอกซ์โพเนนเชียล และ วิธีของโฮลท์ สำหรับในด้านการวางแผนการผลิตที่สามารถลดต้นทุนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวางแผนการผลิตและพัสดุคงคลัง กล่าวคือสามารถลดต้นทุนการสั่งผลิต ต้นทุนการเก็บรักษา และต้นทุนการขาดแคลน ลงได้ประมาณ ร้อยละ 2.58, 14.04 และ 96.50 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นยังมีการนำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ มาช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของการกำหนดตารางการผลิต และควบคุมพัสดุคงคลัง ซึ่งจะช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกในการแก้ไขข้อมูลประมวลผลและจัดทำรายงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the working conditions and the existing problems in the production system of a glasswool insulation plant, and to adopt the knowledge of Industrial Engineering Production and Inventory planning in order to solve such problems. A domestic glasswool insulation plant was chosen as the case study. It is obvious from the study problems in production system are the inefficiency of forecasting technique, production planning and inventory control. As a result, the following guidelines were proposed in order to improve the efficiency: (1) the improvement in forecasting techniques, which was done by the use of historical demand records to identify a proper quantitative forecasting method; (2) the improvement in production planning method, which was done by setting up the reorder point, identifying the target inventory level and implementing the product mix production planning; and (3) the computerization of production scheduling and inventory control, which was achieved by the design of database and processing system. Production planning and inventory control theories were applied in this design. Visual Basic is used for the development of the software to collect, compile and produce the necessary reports to increase the production scheduling and inventory planning efficiency. Following the above recommendations, it was found that the production system has improved. The implementation of Winters’ forecasting method was found to produce lowest variance results compared to other forecasting methods such as moving average, exponential smoothing and Holt's methods. Production planning and inventory control was found to reduce the inventory-related costs as evidenced by the reduction of ordering cost, holding cost and stockout cost by 2.58%, 14.04% and 96.50% respectively. Moreover, the use of computer software will help facilitate data correction, processing, and reporting of results.
Creative Commons License