Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงงานจัดซื้อจัดหาและพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศ กรณีศึกษาของงานก่อสร้างโรงงานปิโตรเคมี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of procurement operations and development of management operation systems a case study of petrochemical plant construction
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เหรียญ บุญดีสกุลโชค
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.994
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จัดทำชื้นเพื่อพัฒนาระบบงาน และระบบสารสนเทศในงานจัดชื้อจัดหา ในงาน ก่อสร้างโรงงานปิโตรเคมี ประกอบด้วยสามส่วนหลักดังนี้ 1. การปรับปรุงระบบงานจัดชื้อจัดหา โดยการปรับปรุงแก้ไข และเพิ่มเติม การดำเนินงานบางขั้นตอน ได้แก่ขั้นตอนการติดตามงานก่อนและหลังจัดซื้อ ขั้นตอนการจัดส่งเอกสารไปยังผู้ค้า ขั้นตอนการชำระเงิน และกระบวนการจัดทำรายงาน โดยขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมา จะแสดงในรูปของผังการทำงาน 2. การพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศ โดยนำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์มาช่วยในการจัดเก็บข้อมูล เรียกค้นข้อมูล รวมถึงการจัดทำรายงาน โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป Microsoft Access ในการจัดเก็บฐานข้อมูล โดยการจัดเก็บจะแบ่งการจัดเก็บออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ ข้อมูลผู้ค้า จะจัดเก็บไวิในฐานข้อมูลชื่อ Vdl สำหรับข้อมูลการสั่งซื้อ และการเบิกจ่ายเงิน จะจัดเก็บไวิในฐานข้อมูลชื่อ Purchase และแบบฟอร์มการ จัดเก็บข้อมูล จะใช้โปรแกรม Microsoft Visual Basic ในการจัดการในส่วนการจัดทำรายงานจะใช้ โปรแกรม Cristal Report ในการจัดทำ 3. จัดทำคู่มีอการดำเนินงานของงานจัดชื้อจัดหา โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป BP Win เพื่อใช้ ในการอธิบายลำดับขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานของงานจัดชื้อจัดหา ผลจากการจำลองเหตุการณ์ การทำงานของระบบสารสนเทศนี้ในบริษัทตัวอย่างพบว่า ความล่าช้าในการส่งมอบงานลดลงจากเดิมคือจาก 38 วัน เป็น 7 วัน ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเรียกค้น ที่อยู่ผู้ค้าลดลง 4-14 นาที ซึ่งจากเติมใช้เวลา 5-15 นาทีเป็น 1 นาที นอกจากนี้ระยะเวลาในการจัดทำรายงานลดลง 9-19 นาที ซึ่งจากเดิมใช้เวลา 10-20 นาที เป็น 1 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to improve the procurement operation, and to develop the Management Information System application for procurement work. The improvements and developments of procurement works are comprising of three main points as follows; 1. Improvement in procurement operation has been made by applying, modifying and supplementing some processes. There are expeditious process prior to and after official purchase order submission, documents submission to vendor, payment request and report making process. The developed processes are illustrated in flow chart. 2. Development in Management Information System has been done by applying computer programming to assist in database management, data searching and report making. Commercial software, Microsoft Access, has been employed for database management. This part has been divided into 2 parts. Vendor information are managed in database named Vdl and another part of purchasing and payment request information are managed in database named Purchase. Microsoft Visual Basic has been used to input and search for the data. Cristal Report has been applied for report presentation. 3. Procurement operation manual has been done by using the BP Win which is the commercial software for presenting the process of procurement work. The study case was carried out by simulating situation in a company. It was shown that the delay of delivery time has been reduced from 38 days to 7 days. The searching time for vendor’s address was reduced by 4-14 minutes from 5-15 minutes to 1 minute after improvement. Moreover, report making time was reduced by 9-19 minutes from 10-20 minutes to 1 minute after improvement.
Creative Commons License