Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผสมพันธุ์ข้ามชนิดและการเลี้ยงออวุลของลูกผสมระหว่างดองดึง Gloriosa superba Linn. และ G. rothschildiana O' Brien
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Interspecific hybridization and ovule culture of hybrid between climbing lily Gloriosa superba linn. and G. rothschidiana O'Brien
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา คงชื่นสิน
Second Advisor
พัชรา ลิมปนะเวช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.698
Abstract
การผสมเกสรด้วยมือระหว่างดองดึง Gloriosa superba Linn. เป็นพันธุ์แม่ และ G. rothschildiana O' Brien. เป็นพันธุ์พ่อ ซึ่งได้ทดสอบการงอกของละอองเกสรของพันธุ์พ่อก่อนการผสมเกสร ศึกษาการงอกของหลอดละอองเกสรบนยอดเกสรตัวเมียของดองดึง พบว่าหลังผสมเกสร 6 ถึง 10 วัน รังไข่และออวุลมีการขยายขนาดขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อยหลังจากนั้นออวุลเหี่ยวและลีบทั้งหมด เมื่อนำออวุลของดองดึงที่ผสมด้วยละอองเกสรของ G. rothschildiana O' Brien. มาเลี้ยงในหลอดทดลองเปรียบเทียบกับออวุลของดองดึงที่ผสมตัวเอง พบว่าด้วยวิธีการที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ออวุลที่นำมาเลี้ยงไม่มีปัญหาการปนเปื้อนของจุลินทรีย์เลย และจากการทดลองเลี้ยงออวุลอายุต่างๆ กันใน Induction medium 3 สูตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 ํC ในที่มืดกับที่ได้รับแสง 1,000 lux 16 ชั่วโมง/วัน พบว่าออวุลที่ได้รับการผสมข้ามอายุ 8 วัน ที่เลี้ยงใน Induction medium I-3 ในที่ได้รับแสงจำนวน 2 ออวุล สามารถเจริญให้แคลลัสในเดือนที่ 5 ของการเลี้ยง และพัฒนาเป็นยอดและรากได้ต่อไปเมื่อย้ายไปเลี้ยงใน Regeneration medium R-1, R-3 และ Induction medium I-1 ส่วนในการทดลองเลี้ยงออวุลของดองดึงที่ผสมตัวเอง พบว่า มีออวุลที่ผสมตัวเองอายุ 10 วัน หลังผสมเกสรที่เลี้ยงใน Induction medium I-3 ที่ได้รับแสงเพียงออวุลเดียวเท่านั้นที่มีการพัฒนาไปเป็นต้นพืช 1 ต้น มียอดและรากในเดือนที่ 2 ของการเลี้ยง ทั้งต้นที่ได้จากออวุลผสมข้ามและออวุลผสมตัวเอง สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนยอดได้ดีและสร้างหัวขนาดเล็กได้ใน Multiplication medium (MM) ที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ แต่ไม่มีรากเกิดขึ้นในอาหารสูตรดังกล่าว จากการทดลองชักนำให้เกิดรากของยอดทั้งที่ได้จากออวุลผสมข้ามออวุลผสมตัวเองของดองดึง และยอดของ G. rothschildiana O' Brien พบว่าเมื่อเลี้ยงยอดของพืชทั้ง 3 ชนิด ใน Regeneration medium R-3 มีรากเกิดขึ้น 10-15 ราก เป็นรากที่มีลักษณะการเจริญเป็นปกติดีเหมาะสำหรับนำไปใช้ศึกษาจำนวนโครโมโซมในโซมาติกเซลล์ต่อไป ในขณะที่การเกิดรากในอาหารสูตร R-2 ได้รากขนาดเล็กจำนวนน้อย และใน R-4 ได้รากที่มีขนาดใหญ่สั้นผิดปกติจำนวนมาก จากการศึกษาจำนวนโครโมโซมจากปลายรากในหลอดทดลอง พบว่าดองดึงมีจำนวนโครโมโซม 22 แท่ง G. rothschildiana O' Brien มีจำนวนโครโมโซม 66 แท่ง และต้นที่ได้จากการเลี้ยงออวุลทั้ง 2 มีจำนวนโครโมโซม 44 แท่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hand pollination between Gloriosa superba Linn. as female parent and G. rothschildiana O' Brien as male parent. Pollen germination of male parent was tested before pollination. Growth of G. rothschildiana O' Brien. pollen tube on the stigma of G. superba Linn. was also studied. It was found that pollinated ovaries and ovules of G superba Linn. slightly enlarged by 6-10 days after pollination and all soon withered. The in vitro cultures of self-pollinated and hybrid ovules of G. superba Linn. were compared. No microorganism contamination was found by the method used in this study. According to the culture of ovules at different ages, on 3 types of induction medium at 25 ํC, both in darkness and 1,000 lux illumination, 16 hour/day, two 8-day-old hybrid ovules grown in Induction medium I-3 under light condition could generate callus in the fifth month of culture, and regenerated shoots and roots when they were transferred to Regeneration medium R-1, R-3 and Induction medium I-1. On the other hand, only one 10-day-old self-pollinated ovule could regenerate a new plant in the second month of culture. The regenerated plants both from self-pollinated and hybrid ovules could multiply their shoots and produced small tubers in Multiplication medium (MM), however, there is no root formation. To induce rooting of shoots regenerated from hybrid and self-pollinated ovules of G. superba Linn. and shoots of G. rothschildiana O' Brien. as well, it was found that 10-15 normal roots formed in Regeneration medium R-3 and these were suitable for chromosome number study in somatic cell, while a small number of tiny roots were found in Regeneration medium R-2 and numerous, large but short, abnormal roots in R-4 medium. The study of chromosome number in in vitro root tip showed that G. superba Linn. had 22 chromosomes, whereas G. rothschildiana O' Brien. had 66 chromosomes and the plants regenerated from both hybrid ovules had 44 chromosomes.
Share
COinS