Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแฮปโพลไทป์ของยีนบีตาอีโกลบินและรูปแบบการขาดหายไปของยีนแอลฟาโกลบินในประชากรชาวกูยจังหวัดมหาสารคาม และสุรินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of beta E-globin gene haplotypes and gene deletion type of alpha-globin gene in Kui population in Maha Sarakham and Surin provinces
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณี ชิโนรักษ์
Second Advisor
สุพรรณ ฟู่เจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.696
Abstract
การศึกษาชนิดฮีโมโกลบิน โดยวิธีเซลลูโลสอะซิเตทอิเล็คโตรโฟเรซีส ในเลือดประชากรชาวกูยที่อยู่ในหมู่บ้านสะเดาหวาน ตำบลนาภู อำเภอยางสีสุราช จังหวัดมหาสารคาม จำนวน 55 ราย ตรวจพบฮีโมโกลบินอีชนิดเฮทเตอโรไซโกต จำนวน 33 ราย และชนิดโฮโมไซโกต จำนวน 8 ราย ความถี่ยีนบีตาอี {f(betaE) = 0.445 และพบฮีโมโกลบินผิดปกติ ชนิด Hb Pyrgos 3 ราย ศึกษาโดยวิธี ASPCR เมื่อนำ Hb Pyrgos ไปศึกษาแฮปโพลไทป์ พบว่าเป็นแบบ (-----BPyrgos-+) และในชาวกูยบ้านตากลาง ตำบลกระโพ อำเภอท่าตูม จังหวัดสุรินทร์ จำนวน 77 ราย ตรวจพบฮีโมโกลบินอีชนิด เฮทเตอโรไซโกต จำนวน 38 ราย และชนิดโฮโมไซโกต จำนวน 5 ราย ความถี่ยีนบีตาอี {f(BE) = 0.311 ในประชากรชาวกูยพบความถี่ยีนบีตาอีรวม {f(BE) = 0.367 เมื่อศึกษาลักษณะแฮปโพลไทป์ในกลุ่มยีนบีตาอีโกลบิน โดยวิธี PCR และเอนไซม์ตัดจัดเพาะส่วนมากพบยีนบีตาอีอยู่บนโครโมโซม ชนิด FW2 มีแฮปโพลไทป์ของยีนบีตาอี 2 แบบ เป็นแบบ +----BE+- และ -+-++BE+- โดยพบว่ายีนบีตาอีที่พบมี chromosome background เหมือนในคนไทย คนลาว ลาวโซ่ง ภูไท และชาวโส้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าชาวกูยมียีนบีตาอีที่มีต้นกำเนิดเดียวกันและพบว่ายีนบีตาอี จำนวน 8 โครโมโซมที่เป็นชนิด FW3 (Asian) มีแฮปโพลไทป์เป็นแบบ +----BE-+ และ -+-++BE-+ ซึ่งเป็นแฮปโพลไทป์ที่พบได้บ่อยในชาวเขมร แสดงว่ามีการแต่งงานข้ามกลุ่มระหว่างประชากรชาวกูยกับคนที่มีเชื้อสายชาวเขมร จากการศึกษารูปแบบการขาดหายไปของยีนแอลฟาโกลบิน ในประชากรชาวกูย พบทั้ง 3 แบบ โดยพบความถี่แบบ --SEA 0.011 ศึกษาโดยวิธี PCR และพบความถี่แบบ rightward deletion (-alpha3.7) และ leftward deletion (-alpha4.2) เป็น 0.189 และ 0.01 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งศึกษาโดยวิธี Southern blot hybridization แสดงให้เห็นว่า รูปแบบการขาดหายไปของยีนแอลฟาโกลบินในประชากรชาวกูยแบบ rightward deletion สูงกว่า leftward deletion
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hemoglobin typing using cellulose acetate electrophoresis in 55 unrelated Kui individuals inhabited in Ban Sadouwan, Tambon Napu, Ampher Yangsrisurat, Mahasarakham province, and 77 unrelated Kui individuals inhabited in Ban Taglang, Tambon Krapo, Ampher Tatume, Surin province were carried out. In the prior group, 33 HbE heterozygotes and 8 homozygotes for HbE accounting for a frequency of f(BE) 0.445 were found. Three individuals with Hb Pyrgos heterozygotes were also observed. The haplotype of Hb Pyrgos was -----BPyrgos-+ and in the later group, 38 heterozygotes and 5 homozygotes for HbE accounting for a frequency of f(BE) 0.311 were observed, the overall average BE -gene frequency of the two groups is 0.0367. B-globin gene associated with haplotypes were determined using PCR followed by restriction digestion. It was found that BE -globin genes in Kui population were associated with B-globin gene framework 2 chromosome on two different haplotypes (+----BE+-and-+-++BE+-) similar to those observed in Thai, Loas, Loasong, Phutai and So Population indicating the same origin of BE -globin gene. However, BE -globin genes were associated with FW3 (Asian) on 8 chromosome another has different hyplotypes (+----BE-+ and -+-++BE-+) that are found commonly among Cambodian. Deletion types and frequencies of alpha-globin gene were also examined in these Kui population. Three types of alpha-globin gene deletion were found. One is -SEA type determining by PCR (f=0.011) and the others are rightward deletion (alpha-3.7) and leftward deletion (alpha-4.2) determined by Southern blot (f=0.189 and 0.01 respectively). The result showed that the frequency of rightward deletion is higher than leftward deletion.
Share
COinS