Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาการศึกษาเพื่ออาชีพสำหรับชุมชนบทของวิทยาลัยการอาชีพในเขตภาคกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for the development of vocational education and training for rural areas of industrial and community colleges in central region
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิตา รักษ์พลเมือง
Second Advisor
สุนทร สุนันท์ชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.95
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1 ) สำรวจความต้องการด้านอาชีพของชุมชนชนบทในเขตบริการของวิทยาลัยการอาชีพในเขตภาคกลาง 2) ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการจัดการศึกษาเพี่ออาชีพในด้านการจัดการศึกษา แบบต่อเนื่องในระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ การให้บริการวิชาชีพแก่ชุมชนและหน่วยงานในท้องถิ่น การเป็นศูนย์กลางทางวิชาการแก่ชุมชนและท้องถิ่น และ 3) ศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาการจัดการศึกษาเพี่ออาชีพของวิทยาลัยการอาชีพในเขตภาคกลาง ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มเกษตรกรรม อุตสาหกรรม หัวหน้าหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรม ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา และการสนทนากลุ่มกับครู-อาจารย์นักเรียนและนักศึกษา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความต้องการด้านอาชีพ จากการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการของชุมชนในเขตบริการพบว่า ความรู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาชีพในด้านเกษตรกรรมที่ต้องการคือ การคัดเมล็ดพันธ์พืชและการเพาะพันธุ์ข้าว การปลูกพืชไร่หมุนเวียน และการดูแลรักษาโรคพืช ในด้านคหกรรมต้องการความรู้เกี่ยวกับการตัดเย็บเสื้อผ้า การผสมสี การย้อมด้าย การออกแบบลวดลายผ้า การแปรรูปจากผลผลิตทางการเกษตรจากท้องถิ่น ได้แก่การทำน้ำผลไม้ และ การทำน้ำสมุนไพร ด้านพณิชยกรรม ต้องการความรู้ด้านการบริหารและการจัดการ รวมทั้งการจัดสหกรณ์ ส่วนด้านอุตสาหกรรมพบว่า ชุมชนต้องการความรู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานช่าง และอุตสาหกรรมหลักของชุมชน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ชุมชนส่วนใหญ่ต้องการความรู้ในลักษณะการฝึกอบรมระยะสั้น การบริการข้อข่าวสารข้อมูล และการศึกษาในรูปแบบอื่น ๆ เช่น การศึกษาที่บ้าน และสถานประกอบการ 2. สภาพและปัญหาการจัดการศึกษาวิทยาลัยการอาชีพ พบว่า วิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีการเปิดสอบ หลักสูตรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาชีพในภาคเกษตรกรรม ซึ่งเป็นอาชีพหลักของชุมชนชนบท สาขาวิชาและรายวิชาที่เปิดสอนในหลักสูตรระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ หลักสูตรประกาศนียบัตรชั้นสูง และหลักสูตรระยะสั้นบางสาขา ไม่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของชุมชน อีกทั้งยังพบว่า ไม่มีการจัดบริการหน่วยเคลื่อนที่เพี่อเป็นศูนย์กลางวิชาการให้แก่ชุมชน การจัดหลักสูตรทุกลักษณะประสบปัญหาในด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน การจัดแผนการเรียน คุณภาพครูอาจารย์ การขาดแคลนเครื่องมืออุปกรณ์ และสื่อการสอน รวมทั้งการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมที่ส่งเสริมการเรียนการสอน 3. แนวทางการพัฒนาการจัดการศึกษาเพี่ออาชีพ มีข้อเสนอให้วิทยาลัยทบทวนนโยบายและบทบาท ปรับปรุงและพัฒนาหลักสูตรโดยพิจารณาความต้องการกำลังคนในการพัฒนาประเทศ ประกอบกับความต้องการของชุมชนในเขตบริการ พัฒนาระบบการคัดเลือกผู้บริหารและครูอาจารย์ให้มีคุณวุฒิตรงตามความต้องการของวิทยาลัย พัฒนาระบบการแนะแนวอาชีพ การติดตามประเมินผลผู้สำเร็จการศึกษา ตลอดจนการปฏิรูปโครงสร้างและการบริหารงานของวิทยาลัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were (1) to survey vocational needs of the rural communities in the service areas of Community and Industrial Colleges in the central region: (2) to study the provision of vocational education and training programs of the colleges, namely, continuing education programs at the certificate level locational training services for the school-students and the community, and community academic center: (3) to study guidelines for the development of those programs. Document study, Interview, and focus-group discussion were employed in data collection from 4 selected colleges and service areas. Findings were as follows: 1. Community vocational needs Knowledge needed in agricultural area were related to selection of grain and rice seeds, alternate growing of farm corps, and prevention of crop diseases. Dressmaking, color blending, yarn dyeing, fabric design, and production of local farm products were needed in home economics areas Administration and management as well as cooperatives were indicated in commercial areas while knowledge and skills related to technician work and other major industries of the community were suggested. Moreover, it was found that the community would prefer short-course training, home-based or employer-based education and information dissemination from the colleges. 2. State and problems of the Colleges. It was shown that no colleges offered program in agriculture, which was the major occupation of the community, in either the certificate or short-course programs. Some curriculum and areas of study provided were unrelated to the community needs. Besides, there were problems in relation to instruction, course planning qualification of the instructors, availability of educational equipment and media as well as learning environment. 3. Guidelines for developing education and training programs Revision of the colleges’ policy and mission, revision and development of curriculum and instruction with regards to both the national and community needs, reorganization of the personnel selection system, development of vocational guidance and follow-up system, and restructuring the colleges’ administration were recommended.
Creative Commons License