Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการพรรณนาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางประวัติศาสตร์จาก "สยามยุคเก่า" เป็น "สยามยุคใหม่" พ.ศ. 2367-2411
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the Narrative on historical change from "Traditional Siam" to "Modern Siam", 1824-1868
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวดี ธนประสิทธิ์พัฒนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1053
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาการพรรณนาในงานเขียนทางประวัติศาสตร์สำคัญ ๆ ในประเด็นการเปลี่ยนผ่านจาก "สยามยุคเก่า" ในช่วงรัชกาลที่ 3 มาเป็น "สยามยุคใหม่" ในช่วงรัชกาลที่ 4, พ.ศ.2367-2411จากการศึกษาพบว่าการพรรณนาแบ่งเป็น 4 ช่วงคือ ช่วงแรก ทศวรรษ 2410-2440 จะเน้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงจาก "สยามยุคเก่า" เป็น "สยามยุคใหม่" โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ จาก "กษัตริย์จารีต" เป็น "กษัตริย์สมัยใหม่" ช่วงที่สอง ทศวรรษ 2450-2480 เน้นการศึกษาอดีตอันยาวนานของ "สยามยุคเก่า" ภายใต้การนำของพระมหากษัตริย์ และการนำสยามเข้าสู่สมัยใหม่โดยรัชกาลที่ 4 ช่วงที่สาม ทศวรรษ 2490 ถึงเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลาคม 2516 แบ่งเป็น 2 แนว แนวมาร์กซิสม์อธิบายการเปลี่ยนจากสังคมแบบศักดินามาสู่แบบกึ่งทุนนิยม และแนวพัฒนาความทันสมัย เน้นการนำสยามเข้าสู่กระบวนการทำให้เป็นตะวันตกในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 4 ช่วงสุดท้าย หลังเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลาคม 2516 แบ่งออกได้เป็นอีก 2 แนวทาง ในขณะที่กลุ่มเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสยามจากเศรษฐกิจแบบยังชีพไปสู่เศรษฐกิจแบบตลาด อีกกลุ่มหนึ่ง เน้นการศึกษาทางสังคม วัฒนธรรม โลกทัศน์ ภูมิปัญญา ควบคู่กับการเติบโตของการค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the narrative of ,major historical work on the transition.period in Siam during 1824-1868 in which Siam was transformed "traditional period" during the reign of King RAMA III to "modern Siam" during the reign of King RAMA IV. The study reveals that narrative of this transition. period can be divided into four major groups. Firstly, work written during the. period 1870s-1900s focuses on the change of Siam from "traditional Siam" to "modern Siam" as demonstrated by the change of the monarchy form "devine king" to "humanistic monarch". The second group involves work written between 1910s-1940s which places an emphasis on the long and continuous development of Siam and the Monarchy and the beginning of "modern age" in Siam under the guidance of King RAMA IV. The third group can be subdivided into two different styles of narrative. On one hand, the marxist approach is used to explain the transformation of Siam from feudalism to semi-capitalism. On the other hand, modernization approach places emphasis on the westernization of the Kingdom especially during the reing of King RAMA IV. The final group involves writing after the 14th October incident. This narrative can also be subdivided into two different styles. While the political economy approach sees the transition of country mainly from economic self-sufficiency to market economy, the socio-cultural approach places an emphasis on the intellectual change and the growth of trade.
Creative Commons License