Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพและปัญหาการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาของโรงเรียน สังกัดสภาการศึกษาคาทอลิกแห่งประเทศไทย กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State and problems of the application of computer at the elementary education level in schools under the jurisdiction of the Catholic Education Council in Thailand, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุมา สุคนธมาน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.209
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5-6 ของโรงเรียนสังกัดสภาการศึกษาคาทอลิกแห่งประเทศไทย ที่ดำเนินการโดยคณะนักบวช ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 20 โรง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ด้านสภาพทั่วไป โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีคอมพิวเตอร์ใช้งานมากกว่า 5 ปี ใช้ไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ระบบ Stand Alone อุปกรณ์ ได้แก่ จอสี หน่วยประมวลผลกลางรุ่น 386 หน่วยความจำหลัก 8 Mb. จานแม่เหล็กอ่อน 3.5 นิ้ว เครื่องพิมพ์ชนิดอิงค์เจค มีการนำภาษา BASIC มาใช้ในโรงเรียน ส่วนซอฟท์แวร์สำเร็จรูปที่ใช้คือ Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Access, Microsoft Power Point ซอฟท์แวร์ของคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน(CAI)พิมพ์ดีดไทย-อังกฤษ Internet Explorer ซอฟท์แวร์ได้มาจากบริษัทตัวแทนจำหน่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ มีครูผู้สอนวิชาคอมพิวเตอร์และนักเรียนเป็นผู้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ ครูผู้สอนที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในการ-เรียนการสอนเป็นบุคลากรประจำภายในโรงเรียนได้รับการอบรมเกี่ยวกับการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์แล้ว มีความสามารถ ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์พิมพ์เอกสาร สามารถใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป และสามารถใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการสอน ด้านการบริหาร ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่วางแผนโดยศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน ความต้องการ และความพร้อมของโรงเรียน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้งานบริหารรวดเร็ว ทันสมัย และประหยัดเวลา จัดเตรียมบุคลากรโดยส่งบุคลากรเข้ารับการอบรม/ศึกษาดูงาน จัดตั้งคณะกรรมการรับผิดชอบดำเนินการจัดซื้อโดยได้งบประมาณประจำปีของโรงเรียน เตรียมสื่อและอุปกรณ์โดยสำรวจรายการสื่อและอุปกรณ์ที่มีอยู่และที่จะใช้ ปรับปรุงสถานที่ นำคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้ในงานบริหารวิชาการ งานบริหารบุคลากร งานบริหารกิจการนักเรียน งานบริหารธุรการและการเงิน งานบริหารการบริการ และงานบริหารความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชน ปัญหาที่พบคือ ขาดข้อมูล ที่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับนโยบายของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ/เกณฑ์มาตรฐาน/ขาดความร่วมมือจากบุคลากร และขาดงบประมาณ ด้านการเตรียมบุคลากรพบว่า บุคลากรในโรงเรียนไม่ให้ความร่วมมือ ด้านงานบริหารบุคลากรขาดบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ความสามารถ และขาดโปรแกรมเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ ด้านการเรียนการสอน ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่วางแผนโดยจัดตั้งผู้รับผิดชอบการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในการเรียนการสอน จัดครูเข้าสอนตามประสบการณ์ เวลาเรียนวิชาที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในการเรียนการสอน 1 คาบ(50นาที)ต่อสัปดาห์ มีห้องปฏิบัติการโดยเฉพาะ มีการจัดหาเอกสารประกอบหลักสูตร ส่งเสริมครูผู้สอนให้เตรียมการสอน ค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับการใช้สื่อและอุปกรณ์ และจัดให้มีเครื่องมือวัดผลการเรียนรู้ จัดบรรยากาศห้องเรียนให้เอื้อต่อการเรียนรู้/การปฏิบัติจริง ส่วนครูผู้สอนมีการศึกษาหาความรู้ด้วยตนเอง มีประสบการณ์ความสามารถในการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ จัดเวลาเรียนวิชาที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในการเรียนการสอนตามตารางเรียนปกติ มีคาบสอนมากกว่า 45 คาบขึ้นไปและมีหน้าที่อื่น ๆที่ต้องรับผิดชอบ มีการจัดเตรียมสถานที่ให้พร้อมและสะดวกต่อการใช้ทั้งผู้เรียน/ครูผู้สอน มีการจัดทำกำหนดการสอน/แผนการสอน มีการศึกษา/ทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการใช้สื่อและอุปกรณ์ จัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรตามความพร้อมและสถานการณ์ในเวลานั้น มีการจัดแข่งขันและประกวดความสามารถของนักเรียน มีหัวหน้าหมวดวิชาและผู้ช่วยผู้บริหาร โรงเรียนฝ่ายวิชาการทำการนิเทศและติดตามผลการใช้โดยการสังเกตการสอน มีการประชาสัมพันธ์ผ่านนักเรียนไปยังผู้ปกครอง ปัญหาที่ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนพบคือ ครูที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในการเรียนการสอนไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการของโรงเรียน สำหรับครูผู้สอนส่วนใหญ่ ไม่พบปัญหาในด้านการเรียนการสอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study state and problems of the application of computer in Prathom5-6 in schools under the jurisdiction of the Catholic Education Council in Thailand. Total number schools are 20 elementary schools under the supervision of Religious Order in Bangkok Metropolis. The findings were as follows: In general, most schools have been using computer for more than five years. Basic configurations were Stand Alone system hardware with VGA or SVGA monitor, 386 CPU, 8 Mb. Memory Unit 3.5 diskette Ink Jet Printer. Software were Basic. Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Access, Microsoft Power Point, Typing Thai - English, and Internet Explorer. Most software packages were bought nom dealers. People ware includes computer teachers and students using the computers in school. Most of computer teachers have been trained to use computer. In administration, planning has been set up by studying needs as well as the readiness of school. The primary objective of the plan was to speed up the administrative process. Teachers have been trained. The purchasing committees were set. School budget has been allocated to purchase new computers. Media and took have been prepared by surveying the existing media. In addition, to support the use of computer, school facilities have been modified and renovated. Computers were used in academic administration, personnel administration, student affairs administration, and school community relationship administrative. Most administrators set up the committees to evaluate the result of computer usage. Most administrators face the following problems: lack of information regarding the policies of Ministry of Education, lack of information regarding the necessary standards for planning, lack of cooperation from the personnel involved in planning, not enough budget for planning, lack of cooperation from school's personnel, lack of qualified personnel and lack of appropriate software. In teaching and learning, school adminstrators assign designated persons, send teachers to training and seminar courses, each class period lasts 50 minutes per week, assign designated classrooms, make available relevant reading document. Teachers were encouraged to prepare teaching, do their own research of how to use media and equiment, set up the teaching performance evaluation. Classrooms were arranged to facilitate the learning atmosphere. Regarding the teacher, they learn how to use computer by themselves. Classes are set during the regular school hours. Each teacher teaches more than 45 periods per week with some other responsibilities as well. The classrooms are prepared for convenient of both students and teachers. Teachers were encouraged to prepare lesson plan, record teaching. The computers have been used in teaching, lesson review, and enhancing the study of other subjects. Contests are set to evaluate the competence of students. Head of Departments together with assitant school administrator observe the class to evaluate teaching performance. Public relations to parents are made through students. Most administrators found that there were not enough number of computer teachers to fill schools' high demand. For teachers, there is no problem concerning them.
ISBN
9743315373
Share
COinS