Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการทำงานนอกระบบของสตรีในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of female workers in the informal economic sector in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัสสร ลิมานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1019
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทั่วไปของสตรีที่ทำงานนอกระบบในกรุงเทพมหานคร รวมทั้งศึกษาอาชีพและสถานภาพการทำงานของสตรีที่มีลักษณะต่าง ๆ กัน และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะด้านต่าง ๆ ที่สำคัญของสตรีที่ตกเป็นตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้กับอาชีพและสถานภาพการทำงานที่แตกต่างกันที่อาจส่งผลให้เกิดความแตกต่างของรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนของสตรี การวิเคราะห์ครั้งนี้ใด้คัดเลือกตัวอย่างจำนวน 757 รายจากโครงการสำรวจภาวะการทำงานของประชากร (สำรวจแรงงาน) พ.ศ. 2538 (รอบที่ 3) ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ผลการศึกษาโดยรวมเกี่ยวกับการทำงานนอกระบบของสตรีในกรุงเทพมหานครพบว่า สตรีที่มีลักษณะด้านต่าง ๆ ที่แตกต่างกันจะมีอาชีพและสถานภาพการทำงานแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือสตรีที่มีอายุมากกว่ามีแนวโน้มประกอบอาชีพค้าขาย และเป็นผู้ประกอบธุรกิจส่วนตัวหรือเป็นผู้ช่วยธุรกิจครัวเรือน ขณะที่สตรีอายุน้อยกว่ามักประกอบอาชีพบริการหรืออาชีพช่างและแรงงาน และมีสถานภาพการทำงานเป็นลูกจ้าง สตรีในทุกระดับการศึกษามักจะประกอบอาชีพค้าขาย สตรีโสดประกอบอาชีพบริการและมีสถานภาพ การทำงานเป็นลูกจ้าง ส่วนสตรีที่มีสถานภาพกำลังสมรสและสตรีที่เป็นหม้าย หย่า หรือแยกกันอยู่มักประกอบอาชีพค้าขาย และประกอบธุรกิจส่วนตัวหรือเป็นผู้ช่วยธุรกิจครัวเรือน อาชีพของสตรียังแตกต่างไปตามระยะ เวลาที่อยู่อาศัยในกรุงเทพมหานครโดยพบว่าสตรีที่มีระยะเวลาที่อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่เป็นระยะเวลานานจะ ประกอบอาชีพค้าขาย ขณะที่สตรีที่มีระยะเวลาที่อยู่อาศัยระยะสั้นจะประกอบอาชีพบริการหรืออาชีพช่างและแรงงาน รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนของสตรีผันแปรไปตามลักษณะด้านต่าง ๆ ของสตรี กล่าวคือสตรีที่มีอายุเพิ่มมากขึ้นจะมีแนวโน้มมีรายได้เพิ่มขึ้น ยกเว้นสตรีในกลุ่มสูงอายุอันอาจเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพร่างกายที่กลายเป็นปัจจัยกำหนดประเภทของงานและรายได้ สตรีมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนเพิ่มขึ้นตาม ระดับการศึกษา และพบว่ารายได้ของสตรีมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับระยะเวลาที่อยู่อาศัย สตรีประกอบอาชีพ ค้าขายมักมีรายได้ค่อนข้างสูง สตรีที่มีสถานภาพการทำงานเป็นผู้ช่วยธุรกิจครัวเรือนจะมีรายได้ค่อนข้างสูง ส่วนสตรีที่เป็นลูกจ้างมักมีรายได้ต่ำกว่า สำหรับรายได้จากการประกอบอาชีพแต่ละอาชีพของสตรีที่มีสถาน ภาพการทำงานแตกต่างกัน พบว่าสตรีที่ประกอบอาชีพค้าขายมีรายได้ค่อนข้างสูงในเกือบทุกสถานภาพการทำงาน และสตรีเป็นลูกจ้างในทุกอาชีพมักมีรายได้ต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study has two main objectives; first, to examine basic demographic, socioeconomic characteristics, occupations and work status of female workers in the informal economic sector in Bangkok Metropolis; and second, to analyse relationship between selected characteristics of female workers, different occupations and their work status which are expected to affect their average monthly income. The 757 sampled female respondents were drawn from the Project on Thailand’s Employment Status Survey (Labor Force Survey round 3) carried out in 1995 by the National Statistical Office. The results obtained from the analyses revealed that female workers in the informal economic sector with different characteristics were engaged in different occupations and work status. Older age women were engaged in sales with work status as own account or unpaid family workers. Women at younger ages were engaged in service or craftsmen and laborers with work status as employee. Women in all different educational levels were engaged in sales. Single women were engaged in service workers and were employee while currently married women and those who were widowed, divorced or separated were engaged in sales with work status as own account or unpaid family workers. The duration of living in Bangkok Metropolis of female workers affected occupational differentials as well as their work status. Women who lived for a longer period were engaged in sales while those who lived for a shorter duration were engaged in service or craftsmen and laborers. The average monthly income ๙ female workers in the informal economic sector was varied according to their different characteristics. The average income of women tended to increase with their age except those who were in the oldest age group. This may be due to their physical condition which became more deteriorate and that could limit the choices of occupation and affected income. The average monthly income of women increased with higher educational level. เท addition, the average monthly income was positively related to the duration of living in Bangkok Metropolis. Women who were engaged in sales had higher income and those who worked as unpaid family workers had the highest income while the lowest was found among those who were employee. Different average monthly income was also found among women who had different occupations and work status. Women worked in sales in almost every work status had the highest income while the lowest income was found among those who worked as employee in all occupations.
Share
COinS