Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การป่วยด้วยโรคนำบางโรคในผู้สูงอายุไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected major illnesses among Thai elderly
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภาพร ชโยวรรณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1016
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาว่าปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจ สังคม สิ่งนวดล้อม และพฤติกรรมของบุคคลเกี่ยวข้องกับจำนวนโรค การเป็นโรคปวดหลัง/เอว และการเป็นโรคไขข้ออักเสบอย่างไร โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจสภาวะผู้สูงอายุไทยปี พ.ศ. 2538 ตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา คือ ประชากรอายุ 60 ปีและมากกว่า จำนวน 4,486 รายผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุไทยมีจำนวนโรคโดยเฉลี่ยที่เป็นประมาณ คนละ 2 โรค ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับจำนวนโรคทีเป็นในผู้สูงอายุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน ได้แก่ เพศ พฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกาย อาชีพที่ทำนานที่สุด ระดับการศึกษา และเขตที่อยู่อาศัย ตามลำดับ โดยพบว่า เพศหญิงมีจำนวนโรคที่เป็นมากกว่าเพศชาย ความถี่ในการออกกำลังกายและระดับการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับจำนวนโรคที่เป็นในผู้สูงอายุ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีอาชีพทีทำนานที่สุดในภาคเกษตรมีจำนวนโรคที่เป็นมากกว่าอาชีพนอกภาคเกษตรและไม่ทำงาน ผู้สูงอายุที่ อยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและเมือง ๆ มีจำนวนโรคที่เป็นน้อยกว่าในเขตชนบท ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาทั้งหมด 13 ตัวแปรรวม กันสามารถอธิบายความแตกต่างของจำนวนโรคที่เป็นได้ร้อยละ 6 สำหรับโรคปวดหลัง/เอว มีผู้สูงอายุเป็นโรคปวดหลัง/เอวร้อยละ 68.08 ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเป็น โรคปวดหลัง/เอวของผู้สูงอายุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน ได้แก่ อาชีพที่ทำนานที่สุดและเขตที่อยู่อาศัย ตามลำดับ โดยพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่มีอาชีพที่ทำนานที่สุดในภาคเกษตรมีสัดส่วนผู้ที่เป็นโรคปวดหลัง/เอวสูงกว่า อาชีพนอกภาคเกษตรและไม่ทำงาน และผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและเมืองอื่น ๆ มีสัดส่วนผู้ที่เป็นโรคปวดหลัง/เอวต่ำกว่าในเขตชนบท ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาทั้งหมด 9 ตัวแปรรวมกันสามารถอธิบายความแตกต่างของจำนวนโรคที่เป็นได้ ร้อยละ 5 ส่วนโรคไขข้ออักเสบมีผู้สูงอายุเป็นโรคไขข้ออักเสบประมาณร้อยละ 40 ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของ ครัวเรือนเป็นตัวแปรเพียงตัวเดียวที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเป็นโรคไขข้ออักเสบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ความสัมพันธ์มีทิศทางไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน โดยพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือนสูงกว่ามีสัดส่วนเป็น โรคไขข้ออักเสบสูงกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือนต่ำกว่า สำหรับ เพศ อาชีพ ระดับการศึกษา เขตที่อยู่อาศัย และพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกาย มีความแตกต่างของสัดส่วนผู้ที่เป็นโรคไขข้ออักเสบระหว่างกลุ่มแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อนำตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาทั้งหมด 8 ตัวแปรมารวมกันสามารถอธิบายความแตกต่างของการ เป็นโรคไขข้ออักเสบได้เพียงร้อยละไม่ถึง 1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the association between the selected major illnesses among Thai elderly and demographic, socio-economic and environmental factors as well as health behavior. The data used is drawn from the 1995 national survey of the welfare of elderly in Thailand (SWET). The total sample of the study is 4,486 elderly defined as those who are 60 years old and over. Results of the study indicate that Thai elderly have, on average, 2.2 illnesses during the past 6 months preceding the survey. Factors which are significantly related to the number of illnesses are sex, frequency of exercise, occupation, education, and area of residence. It was found that elderly women experienced a major number of illnesses more than elderly men. Frequency of exercise and the level of education were negatively associated with the number of illnesses. Elderly who worked in agriculture were more likely to have a greater number of illnesses than those in non-agriculture and those who did not work. Bangkok elderly had the lowest number of illnesses. All factors considered could explain only 6 percent of the variation in the number of illnesses.Approximately 68.08 percent of the elderly reported experiencing back pain. Factors which are significantly related to having back pain are occupation and area of residence. Elderly engaged in agriculture showed a higher level of having back pain than elderly in other occupations. Elderly in Bangkok were less likely to have back pain than elderly living in other urban and rural areas. Overall the variables included in the model explain only 5 percent of variation of Thai elderly having back pain. Approximately 40 percent of elderly experienced arthritis symptoms. Household economic status was found to be the only factor that was significantly associated with the probability of having arthritis. The relationship, however, was in the opposite direction from expectation. It was found that elderly in the higher economic status were more likely to experience arthritis symptoms than those in the lower economic status. Differences in the proportion of elderly who have arthritis by gender, occupation, education, residence and health behavior were minimal and insignificant statistically. Only one percent of variation in having arthritis was explained by the 8 independent variables included in the model.
Share
COinS