Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality of life of the elderly in Nakhon Si Thammarat
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี วงษ์สิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1014
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ใช้วิธีการเลือกตัวอย่าง 2 ขั้นตอน โดยการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบง่ายสำหรับเขตเมือง และการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิหลายขั้นตอนสำหรับเขตชนบท และสัมภาษณ์ผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าข่ายได้ 402 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการผันแปรของคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน ด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส การมีโรคประจำตัว การทำงานเชิงเศรษฐกิจในปัจจุบัน ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือน การมีบ้านพักอาศัยเป็นของตนเอง ระดับการศึกษา การเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มหรือชมรม และการมีงานอดิเรกทำ ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์จำแนกพหุ พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ยังคงมีผลต่อการผันแปรของคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ การมีโรคประจำตัว การทำงานเชิงเศรษฐกิจในปัจจุบัน ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือน ระดับการศึกษา การเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มหรือชมรม และการมีงานอดิเรกทำ ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่มีโรคประจำตัว และผู้สูงอายุที่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือนอยู่ในระดับสูง เป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีคุณภาพชีวิตสูงกว่าผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the study was to determine factors influencing quality of life the elderly in Nakhon Si Thammarat. In this study, simple random sampling and stratified multistage sampling were employed for urban and rural respectively, 402 of eligible elderly were interviewed. Based on one-way analysis of variance, the results showed that sex, age, marital status, personal ailments, economically active working, household economic status, house ownership, level of education, membership of any community group/club and hobby have statistically significant effects on variations in quality of life of the elderly. Besides, according to multiple classification analysis, the results also indicated that personal ailments, economically active working, household economic status. Level of education, membership of any community group/club and hobby also have the similar statistically significant effects on quality of life of the elderly in Nakhon Si Thammarat. It could be concluded that a group of elderly who have never been suffering from any personal ailments and who are economically stable are generally considered to have higher level of quality of life than others.
Creative Commons License