Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการกิจกรรมวิชาการของสมาชิกสมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทยฯ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The need for academic activities of the Thai Library Associations members
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลทิชา สุทธินิรันดร์กุล
Second Advisor
ชุติมา สัจจานันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1049
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความต้องการกิจกรรมวิชาการที่จัดโดยสมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทยฯ ของสมาชิกสมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทยฯ ในด้านรูปแบบ เนื้อหา สถานที่ และช่วงเวลา โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 289 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมาชิกส่วนใหญ่มีความต้องการในระดับมากด้านรูปแบบกิจกรรมวิชาการ ได้แก่ การผลิตสื่อ การบรรยายและการอภิปราย การประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการ การอบรม การส่งเสริมด้านวิจัย และการสัมมนา เนื้อหาที่ต้องการได้แก่ การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศ การบริการสารนิเทศ การพัฒนาทรัพยากรห้องสมุด การวิเคราะห์ทรัพยากรห้องสมุด และการบริหารงาน สถานที่จัดกิจกรรมวิชาการและทัศนศึกษา มีทั้งในกรุงเทพมหานครและต่างจังหวัด ส่วนช่วงเวลาที่ต้องการคือ 3 วัน และ 1 วัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ความต้องการกิจกรรมวิชาการของสมาชิกในด้านรูปแบบ เนื้อหา สถานที่ และช่วงเวลา แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 เป็นบางส่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the need for academic activities arranged by the Thai Library Association, of the Thai Library Association's members in terms of format, content, place and period by using questionnaires to gather data from a sample of 289. The restate indicate that the need for academic activities of the members of the Thai Library Association are at a high level. The needed formats are media productions, lectures and discussions, workshops, training sessions, research promotions and seminars The contents needed are application of information technology, information service, library resource development, library resource cataloging and library administration. Places of activities and study tours are in Bangkok and upcountry. Periods of academic activities needed are one day and three days. In conclusion, academic activities needed by the members of the Thai Library Association partially differ on format, content, place and period at significant difference level of P = .05.
Creative Commons License