Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของระบบห้องสมุดอัตโนมัติต่อการทำงานของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนภูมิภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of library automation system on the workplace of provincial academic librarians
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1048
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของระบบห้องสมุดอัตโนมัติต่อการทำงานของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนภูมิภาค ในด้านคุณสมบัติเฉพาะตำแหน่ง งานที่รับผิดชอบ และความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน สมมติฐานการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1) การทำงานในระบบห้องสมุดอัตโนมัติ ส่งผลให้บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยภูมิภาคต้องเรียนรู้ และติดตามความก้าวหน้าของเทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศ รวมทั้งเปลี่ยนบทบาทในการให้บริการ 2) บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนภูมิภาคมีความพึงพอใจระดับมากต่อการทำงานในระบบห้องสมุดอัตโนมัติ ในด้านความสำเร็จในการทำงาน ความมั่นคงในการทำงาน และความก้าวหน้าทางวิชาชีพ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนภูมิภาคเห็นว่าการทำงานในระบบห้องสมุดอัตโนมัติ ทำให้บรรณารักษ์จำเป็นต้องมีประสบการณ์ในการทำงานด้านระบบห้องสมุดอัตโนมัติ และระบบงานคอมพิวเตอร์ในระดับมาก นอกจากนั้นบรรณารักษ์ยังจำเป็นต้องมีความรู้ภาษาต่างประเทศในระดับมากที่สุด และความรู้เบื้องต้นทางด้านคอมพิวเตอร์และเทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศในระดับมาก รวมทั้งจำเป็นต้องเปลี่ยนบทบาทในการให้บริการโดยเฉพาะบทบาทในการช่วยให้ผู้ใช้เข้าถึงสารนิเทศได้อย่างรวดเร็ว และบทบาทในการติดตามความก้าวหน้าของวิทยาการและเทคโนโลยีต่าง ๆ นอกจากนี้ จากการวิจัยพบว่าบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนภูมิภาคมีความพึงพอใจในการทำงานในระบบห้องสมุดอัตโนมัติในระดับมาก ในด้านความสำเร็จในการทำงาน ความมั่นคงในการทำงาน ความก้าวหน้าทางวิชาชีพ การได้รับการยอมรับนับถือ ความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนร่วมงาน และการบริหาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the impact of library automation system on the workplace of provincial librarian in the following aspects: job responsibility and job satisfaction. The hypotheses are as follows: 1) library automation system on the workplace makes provincial academic librarians learn and keep abreast with information technology, and change the role in providing service; 2) provincial academic librarians are highly satisfied with library automation system on the workplace in tern of success, security and professional advancement. The research results indicate that provincial academic librarians consider that in working with library automation system, they must have experiences in the library automation system and the computer system at high level; they need to have knowledge on foreign languages at the highest level and have basic skills in computer and information technology at high level. It is deemed necessary that the librarians need to change their role in providing services, particularly in providing rapid access to information for all users, and that they should have the vital role in keeping abreast with knowledge and technology advancement. In addition, provincial academic librarians are highly satisfied with the library automation system in terns of success, security, professional advancement, recognition, relationship with colleagues and administrative achievement.
Share
COinS