Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศในห้องสมุดเฉพาะในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of information technology in special libraries in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ไม่หน่ายกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1045
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการใช้และปัญหาในการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศประเภทต่างๆ ได้แก่ เทคโนโลยีคอมพิวเตอร์ เทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารโทรคมนาคม และเทคโนโลยีภาพลักษณ์ของห้องสมุดเฉพาะในกรุงเทพมหานคร รวมทั้งแผนการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือ โดยสอบถามผู้อำนวยการ/หัวหน้าห้องสมุดเฉพาะในกรุงเทพมหานคร 183 แห่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าห้องสมุดที่ตอบแบบสอบถาม 145 แห่ง ส่วนใหญ่ (76 แห่ง ร้อยละ 52.41) มีการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศ มีห้องสมุดเพียง 9 แห่งที่มีการใช้ระบบห้องสมุดอัตโนมัติบูรณาการ ส่วนซอฟต์แวร์ประยุกต์ที่ห้องสมุดใช้มากได้แก่ MS-Word, MS-Excel และ Mini-Micro CDS-ISIS ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ (59 แห่ง ร้อยละ 77.63) มีการใช้ฐานข้อมูล แบ่งเป็นใช้ฐานข้อมูลเชิงพาณิชย์ 34 แห่ง และมีฐานข้อมูลที่พัฒนาขึ้นเอง 44 แห่ง ฐานข้อมูลเชิงพาณิชย์ที่ห้องสมุดจำนวนสูงสุดใช้คือ Medline ห้องสมุดที่มีการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศส่วนใหญ่ (52 แห่ง ร้อยละ 68.42) มีการใช้เครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์เพียงอย่างเดียว ส่วนเครื่องพิมพ์ที่มีการใช้มากที่สุดคือเครื่องพิมพ์แบบจุด นอกจากนี้มีห้องสมุดเพียง 19 แห่ง ใช้เครื่องกราดตรวจและ/หรือเครื่องอ่านรหัสแท่ง ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ (59 แห่ง ร้อยละ 77.63) มีการใช้เทคโนโลยีการสื่อสาร สำหรับเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารที่มีการใช้มากที่สุดได้แก่ โทรสารและโมเด็ม ข่ายงานคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้มากที่สุดคือ LAN และอินเทอร์เน็ต ห้องสมุดที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีภาพลักษณ์มีเพียง 19 แห่ง (ร้อยละ 25.00) ส่วนใหญ่ (17 แห่ง ร้อยละ 89.47) ใช้วัสดุย่อส่วน ในด้านบุคลากรพบว่าห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ (41 แห่ง ร้อยละ 53.95) ไม่มีบุคลากรทางด้านเทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศโดยตรง ส่วนปัญหาในการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศ พบว่า ปัญหาที่ห้องสมุดประสบในระดับมากและมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ปัญหาค่าใช้จ่ายในการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศสูง แนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาคือผู้บริหารควรพิจารณาจัดสรรงบประมาณเพื่อสนับสนุนการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศของห้องสมุดให้เพียงพอ สำหรับแผนการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศ พบว่าห้องสมุดที่มีการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศมีแผนที่จะใช้เทคโนโลยีภายใน 1 ปี ในงานบริการยืม-คืนและงานบริการสารนิเทศเป็นอันดับแรก ส่วนห้องสมุดที่ยังไม่มีการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศมีแผนที่จะใช้เทคโนโลยีภายใน 1 ปี ในงานจัดทำรายงาน-สถิติเป็นอันดับแรก จากการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า ผลการวิจัยไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานทั้ง 3 ข้อดังนี้ 1) ห้องสมุดเฉพาะส่วนใหญ่ใช้เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศในงานวิเคราะห์หมวดหมู่และทำรายการ เนื่องจากผลการวิจัยพบว่าห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้ใช้เทคโนโลยีในงานดังกล่าว 2) ปัญหาในการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศที่ห้องสมุดเฉพาะส่วนใหญ่ประสบในระดับมากคือบุคลากรขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในเรื่องเทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัญหาดังกล่าวห้องสมุดประสบในระดับปานกลาง และ 3) ห้องสมุดเฉพาะที่ยังไม่ใช้เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศส่วนใหญ่มีแผนที่จะใช้เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศในงานพัฒนาทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่มีแผนที่จะใช้เทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศในงานพัฒนาทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed at elucidating status, problem, and future plan on application of information technology (IT) in special libraries in the Bangkok metropolitan area. This includes computer technology, telecommunications and imaging technology. A questionnaire survey method was used. The questionnaires were distributed to 183 directors/heads of the special libraries. One hundred and forty-five (79.23%) questionnaires were completed and returned. Analysis based on data from the 145 questionnaires revealed that most libraries (76 libraries, 52.41%) use IT but only nine libraries have an integrated library automation system. MS-Word, MS-Excel and Mini-Micro CDS-ISIS are application software mostly used in these libraries. Most libraries (59 libraries, 77.63%) use databases. Thirty-four libraries use commercial databases whereas forty-four libraries use in-house databases. The most popular commercial database used is Medline. Most of the libraries that use IT (52 libraries, 68.42%) have only one microcomputer. Dot matrix is the printer that used in most libraries. There are 19 libraries using scanner and/or barcode reader. Fifty-nine libraries (77.63%) use telecommunications tools such as facsimilte and Modem. Lan and Internet are the most networks used. Only 19 libraries (25%) use imaging technology and most of them (89.47%) use microforms. Data analysis also revealed that 41 libraries (53.95%) do not have specialized IT staff. Major problem on using IT in the libraries indicated by the highest mean average is the very high expense in its operation. To encourage the use of IT sufficient budgestary support from the administration is needed. On the future plan in using IT, the libraries that already have the IT in operation plan to use it for circulation and information service as the next step in one year. The ones that do not currently use IT plan to use IT for making report and inventory statistic as a first step. These study results do not follow the three hypotheses formulated on the use of IT in these special libraries. Firstly, it was hypothesized that most of these special libraries use IT in cataloging and classification, but they do not. Secondly, it was hypothesized that most serious problem in using IT in these libraries is the lack of specialized IT staff, but the result indicates the problem on this aspect is only moderately serious. Thirdly, it was hypothesized that most libraries that do not have IT in operation plan to use IT in collection development, but the result indicates otherwise. These libraries have not had any plan to use IT for information resources development work.
Share
COinS