Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการและการใช้ฐานข้อมูลดรรชนีวารสาร ในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management and use of periodical index database in State University Libraries
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลทิชา สุทธินิรันดร์กุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1043
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการฐานข้อมูลดรรชนีวารสารในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐในด้านอุปกรณ์และโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ ขอบเขตของฐานข้อมูล โครงสร้างระเบียนข้อมูล การกำหนดศัพท์ดรรชนีและปัญหาที่ประสบ และเพื่อศึกษาการใช้ฐานข้อมูลดรรชนีวารสารในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้ วิธีการสืบค้นข้อมูล และปัญหาที่ประสบ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุด จำนวน 32 แห่ง และแบบสอบถามผู้ใช้ฐานข้อมูลดรรชนีวารสาร จำนวน 29 แห่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ประเภทไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์และโปรแกรม Mini-Micro CDS/ISIS ขอบเขตของฐานข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่เป็นวารสารภาษาไทยในสาขาสังคมศาสตร์ ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่กำหนดศัพท์ควบคุมมากกว่าศัพท์อิสระ ห้องสมุดประสบปัญหาในการจัดการฐานข้อมูลดรรชนีวารสารเรื่อง ศัพท์ดรรชนีที่ปรากฏในคู่มือภาษาไทยมีไม่เพียงพอ บุคลากรในการจัดทำและพัฒนาฐานข้อมูลมีจำนวนน้อย และอุปกรณ์คอมพิวเตอร์มีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอในการให้บริการ ผู้ใช้ส่วนใหญ่ใช้ฐานข้อมูลดรรชนีวารสาร เพื่อทำรายงานประกอบการเรียน และสืบค้นโดยใช้ศัพท์อิสระมากกว่าศัพท์ควบคุม ผู้ใช้ประสบปัญหาในการใช้ฐานข้อมูลดรรชนีวารสารเรื่อง ขาดคู่มืออธิบายการสืบค้นข้อมูล ฐานข้อมูลไม่ครอบคลุมเนื้อหาที่ต้องการ และเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ให้บริการมีจำนวนน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the management of periodical index databases in terms of computer equipments and programs, scope, record structure, index terms and problems and to study the objectives, the methods and the problems of the users in searching periodical index databases. 32 librarians are interviewed and 212 questionnaires are gathered from periodical index databases users. The results of the research reveal that most libraries use microcomputers and Mini-Micro CDS/ISIS program. Most databases cover Thai periodicals and social science journals. Most of the libraries use control terms more than free terms. The problems encountered are the inadequacy of index terms in the Thai subject heading manuals, the inadequacy of personnels responsible in managing and maintaining the databases and the inadequacy of computer terminals for user services. The purpose of most users in using periodical index databases is to do reports. Most users use free terms more than control terms in searching the databases. Their problems encountered are the lack of searching database guide manuals, the unavailability of needed information in the databases and the inadequacy of computer terminals for user service.
Creative Commons License