Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดัดแปรหลอดรังสีแคโทดสำหรับงานจุลทรรศน์รังสีเอกซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification of a cathode ray tube for x-ray microscopy
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Second Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.799
Abstract
การถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ของชิ้นตัวอย่างที่มีขนาดเล็กโดยทั่วไปไม่สามารถจัดระบบให้มีกำลังขยายภาพได้ ซึ่งจะทำให้สูญเสียรายละเอียดในชิ้นตัวอย่าง ฉะนั้นเมื่อต้องการถ่ายภาพให้มีกำลังขยายและความคมชัดสูง จำเป็นต้องอาศัยลำอิเล็กตรอนที่มีจุดโฟกัสเล็กมากภายในกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนมากระตุ้นอะตอมของเป้าโลหะให้กำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการดัดแปรหลอดรังสีแคโทดในส่วนของปืนอิเล็กตรอนเพื่อใช้กำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์พลังงานต่ำแบบประหยัด ซึ่งให้จุดโฟกัสเล็กระดับไมครอนภายในห้องสุญญากาศ ลำอิเล็กตรอนที่ได้มีพลังงานในช่วง 0 ถึง 20 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ กระแสในระดับ 10 นาโนแอมแปร์ กำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์เฉพาะพลังงานจากแผ่นเป้าทองคำชนิดฟิล์มบางให้พลังงาน 9.71 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ (L alpha x-ray) และจัดระบบถ่ายภาพรังสีเอกซ์ที่ให้กำลังขยายในช่วง 2 ถึง 50 เท่า ซึ่งรู้จักกันในเทคนิคของกล้องจุลทรรศน์รังสีเอกซ์ จากการทดลองถ่ายภาพเส้นลวดทองแดงขนาด 80 ไมครอนและโครงกระดูกส่วนหางของปลาหางนกยูงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ในกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกนของบริษัท JEOL รุ่น JSM-T220 และระบบกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ที่ดัดแปรขึ้น โดยใช้ศักดาไฟฟ้าเร่ง 20 กิโลโวลต์ จัดระยะห่างจากเป้าถึงชิ้นตัวอย่างและจากเป้าถึงฟิล์มเพื่อเปลี่ยนกำลังขยายที่ 2 และ 5 เท่า ตามลำดับ ใช้เวลาถ่ายภาพ 60 นาที ด้วยฟิล์ม Agfa STRUCTURIX D7 พบว่าผลของภาพถ่ายชิ้นตัวอย่างที่กำลังขยาย 2 เท่า ให้ความคมชัดทัดเทียมกัน ขณะที่ภาพถ่ายกำลังขยาย 5 เท่าจากระบบกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ที่ดัดแปรขึ้นมีความคมชัดด้อยกว่า เนื่องจากขีดจำกัดของขนาดจุดโฟกัสที่ควบคุมด้วยเลนส์อิเล็กโตรสแตติก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the disadvantages of conventional x-ray radiography is its inability to magnify image; and thus, fine details of millimeter-size specimens may not be resolved. To overcome this disadvantage, a microfocus x-ray source is needed; and at present, it can only be only generated by activating atoms of a metal target using electron microbeam from an expensive electron microscope (EM). The technique is known as x-ray microsopy. This research work is aimed to modify the electron gun section of a cathode ray tube as an economical microfocus soft x-ray source in a vacuum chamber. When the electron beam has an energy in a range of 0-20 keV and a curre;nt in order of 10 nA. The beam is focused on to a thin film gold target, a L alpha characteristic x-ray with an energy of 9.71 keV is generated. The x-ray projection mechanism can be adjusted to magnify an image by 2-50 times. To benchmark the modified x-ray microscopy system for its spatial resolution and image quality, x-ray micrographs were taken on the 80 mum of copper wire and small fish (GUPPY-Poecillia reticulata) using the modified electron gun and compared with those taken using an electron source from a conventional EM, JEOL model JSM-T220. Testing conditions of both systems were configured to operate at a 20 kV accelerating voltage and a setting of target to specimen distance and a target to film distance for x2 and x5 of magnification, respectively. The exposure time was set to be 60 min using an x-ray film type Agfa STRUCTURIX D7. The image quality obtained from both systems was found to have comparable degree of sharpness at x2 magnification. While, at x5 magnification shown the unsharpness of x-ray image from the modified system, due to a limitation of spot size of electron beam which is controlled by electrostatic focusing lens.
Share
COinS