Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบวัดระดับวัสดุผงโดยใช้เทคนิครังสีแกมมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a level measurement system for powder materials using gamma-ray techniques
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชชัย สุมิตร
Second Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.796
Abstract
ได้พัฒนาและทดสอบระบบวัดระดับของวัสดุผง โดยใช้รังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 662 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ โดยใช้เทคนิคการส่งผ่านรังสีแกมมาและกระเจิงกลับของรังสีแกมมา เพื่อวัดระดับของทรายแห้งในถังเหล็กขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 50 เซนติเมตร สูง 100 เซนติเมตร และหนา 1.5 มิลลิเมตร การทดลองวัดระดับได้ทำทั้งในขณะที่เติมทรายและถ่ายทรายออก ต้นกำเนิดรังสีซีเซียม-137 ความแรงรังสี 3.6 มิลลิคูรี (133 เมกะเบคเคอเรล) พร้อมทั้งคอลลิเมเตอร์ ถูกติดตั้งไว้ข้างนอกถังที่ระดับสูง 48 เซนติเมตร และใช้หัววัดรังสีโซเดียมไอโอไดด์ (ทัลเลียม) ขนาด 2"x2" พร้อมทั้งคอลลิเมเตอร์ ติดตั้งไว้ที่ด้านตรงข้ามเพื่อวัดรังสีแกมมาที่ทะลุผ่านออกมา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเข้มของรังสีแกมมาทะลุผ่านเป็นปฏิภาคผกผันกับความหนาของทรายระหว่างต้นกำเนิดรังสีกับหัววัดรังสี เมื่อติดตั้งหัววัดรังสีโซเดียมไอโอไดด์ (ทัลเลียม) เพิ่มอีกหนึ่งหัววัด เพื่อวัดรังสีแกมมาทะลุผ่านที่อีกตำแหน่งหนึ่งหรือเพื่อวัดรังสีแกมมากระเจิงกลับ ทำให้สามารถทำนายลักษณะผิวหน้าของทรายในขณะที่เติมและถ่ายออกได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A level measurement system for powder materials using 662-keV gamma-rays was developed and tested. Two techniques namely gamma-ray transmission and gamma-ray backscattering were employed to detect dry sand level in a steel cylindrical tank of 50 cm diameter, 100 cm height and a wall thickness of 1.5 mm. The level measurements were made during both filling and emptying operations. A 3.6 mCi (133 MBq) Cs-137 source was collimated and installed on the outside of the tank at a height of 48 cm. A2"x2" NaI(Tl) detector was collimated and installed on the opposite side to detect transmitted gamma-rays. Teh transmitted gamma-ray intensity was inversely proportional to the thickness of the sand between the source and the detector. When an additional NaI(Tl) detector was installed either to detect transmitted gamma-rays at another position or to detect backscattered gamma-rays, it was possible to predict the sand surface profile during filling and emptying operations.
Share
COinS