Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาความเข้มข้นของเรดอน-222 ในน้ำโดยใช้เครื่องวัดลิควิดซินทิลเลชันชนิดวิเคราะห์รูปร่างพัลส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of Rn-222 concentration in water using a liquid scintillation counter with pulse shape analysis
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Second Advisor
พรรณี พักคง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.688
Abstract
การหาความเข้มข้น ของเรดอน -222 ระดับต่ำในน้ำ สามารถทำได้โดยใช้เครื่องวัดลิควิดซินทิลเลชันระดับต่ำมากของ Wallac Quantulus 1220 ชนิดวิเคราะห์รูปร่างพัลส์ ด้วยการวัดรังสีอัลฟาจากเรดอน-222 ในอนุกรมการสลายตัวของยูเรเนียม-238 การวัดที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงจะต้องคำนึงถึงการลดสิ่งรบกวนขณะวัดรังสี เช่น การรบกวนของรังสีเบตาเพื่อแยกนับเฉพาะรังสีอัลฟา นอกจากนี้การลดการรบกวนจากรังสีอัลฟาของเรดิโอนิวไคล์อื่นในน้ำยังสามารถใช้การสกัดเรดอน -222 ด้วยโทลูอีน การสกัดที่ได้ผลดีนั้นจะต้องใช้โทลูอีนจำนวน 20 มิลลิลิตร จากตัวอย่างน้ำจำนวน 500 มิลลิลิตร แล้วใช้สารละลายโทลูอีนที่ได้จำนวน 10 มิลลิลิตร ผสมรวมกับคอกเทลจำนวน 10 มิลลิลิตร ภายในขวดแก้วบรรจุตัวอย่าง (Vial) ผลการวัดรังสีในระดับการรบกวนต่ำนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้ในการวัดหาความเข้มข้นของเรดอน -222 จากตัวอย่างน้ำในสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ เช่น น้ำบาดาล น้ำผิวดิน น้ำประปา น้ำแร่ น้ำฝนและน้ำพุร้อน โดยมีขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการวัดเรดอน -222 เท่ากับ 4.49X10⁻³ Bq /liter ขณะที่ใช้เวลาในการวัดตัวอย่าง 240 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Determinations of low level Rn-222 concentration in water was carried out by ultra-low level liquid scintillation counter (Wallac Quantulus 1220) with pulse shape analysis (PSA). However, beta ray was found to be the major interference in alpha ray measurement from Rn-222 in Uranium-238 decay series. Optimum setting pulse shape analysis could minimize this interference. Moreover, the alpha measurement was also interfered from other radionuclide in water sample. Toluene was selected as the most effective solvent for Rn-222 extraction. By this method, Rn-222 was extracted from 500-ml water sample by using 20-ml toluene. Then 10 ml of the extracted toluene was mixed with 10 ml cocktail in a glass scintillation vial before measuring (alpha ray) by liquid scintillation counter. This method can also be used to measure the concentration of Rn-222 in environmental water samples such as underground, surface, tab, mineral, rain and hot spring water. The detection limit of Rn-222 was found to be 4.49X10⁻³ Bq / liter at 240 minutes counting time.
ISBN
9743324496
Share
COinS