Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการลักลอบใช้สัญญาณโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures on enforcing law for mobile telephone cloning
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.517
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลักลอบใช้สัญญาณโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ โดยศึกษาวิเคราะห์จากพระราชบัญญัติวิทยุคมนาคม พ.ศ.2498, คำพิพากษาฎีกาที่ 5354/2539, ประมวล กฎหมายอาญาในความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์, ฉ้อโกงและปลอมเอกสาร รวมทั้งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมาย ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศอื่นบางประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่าในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติทางกฎหมายโดยตรงเกี่ยวกับการลักลอบ ใช้สัญญาณโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ และตามคำพิพากษาฎีกาดังกล่าวได้วินิจฉัยไว้แล้วว่าเป็นเพียงการแย่งใช้ คลื่นสัญญาณโทรศัพท์ของผู้เสียหายโดยไม่มีสิทธิไม่เป็นความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์ แต่จำเลยยังมีความผิดฐาน ทำ มีและใช้เครื่องวิทยุคมนาคมโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาต ตามมาตรา 6 และ 23 ตามพระราชบัญญัติ วิทยุคมนาคม พ.ศ.2498 ซึ่งเป็นบทบัญญัติกำหนดรายละเอียดที่ไม่ระบุถึงการลักลอบใช้สัญญาณ โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ อย่างไรก็ตามจากการวิจัยยังพบว่าการกระทำดังกล่าวเป็นความผิดฐานฉ้อโกงและปลอมเอกสาร แต่ตามแนวคำพิพากษาฎีกาข้างต้น พนักงานอัยการมิได้ฟ้องผู้ต้องหาในความผิดที่กล่าว ถึงจึงไม่มีการนำไปสู่ประเด็นข้อกฎหมายดังกล่าวได้ ข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากการศึกษาคือประเทศไทยควรมีบทบัญญัติทางกฎหมายหรือแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติวิทยุคมนาคม พ.ศ.2498 ในเรื่องการลักลอบใช้คลื่นสัญญาณโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้กับการกระทำดังกล่าวอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is focus on studying the law relating to mobile telephone cloning by analyzing the Communication Radio Act 1995, the Supreme Court Judgement NO. 5354/2539 | and the Criminal Code especially offences of theft, of cheating and fraud, and of forgery in which comparison was made to with those enforced in the United States of America and in other countries. From the study in this research | it is found that in Thailand, there are no specific provisions to cope with mobile telephone cloning. The aforementioned Supreme Court Judgement decided that the accused just snatched the victim’s radio wave. He, therefore, did not commit theft offence. On the other hand, he committed an offence of producing, possessing, and using unauthorized communication radio devices . According to section 6 and 23 of the Communication Radio Act 1955, there are no specific provisions on mobile telephone cloning. Analysis of the thesis revealed that such action can be charged with an offence of cheating and fraud, and forgery. Unfortunately, in the mentioned Supreme Court judgement, the public prosecutor did not prosecuted the accused of these charges. However, it is found that it is impracticable to charge the accused with the offences under the Criminal Code. It was therefore recommended in this research that there ought to be specific legal measures to deal with such offence by awarding the Communication Radio Act 1955 to include the obtaining of radio wave of mobile telephone as an offence therein.
Share
COinS