Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กองทุนทดแทนความเสียหายจากมลพิษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Compensation fund for damages from pollution
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนีย์ มัลลิกะมาลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.516
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงการจัดใหม่กองทุนทดแทนความเสียหายจากมลพิษ ที่มีหลักการคุ้มครองและเยียวยาผู้เสียหายจากปัญหามลพิษในสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การคุ้มครองและเยียวยาประชาชนผู้เสียหายจากมลพิษ มีแนวทางในการคุ้มครองโดยการฟ้องคดีทางศาล และกองทุนตามกฎหมายต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งแวดล้อม มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการจัดการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งกองทุนสิ่งแวดล้อมตามพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริม และรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 นั้นได้มีข้อจำกัดเฉพาะเพื่อสนับสนุนการ ดำเนินงานเพื่อการควบคุม บำบัดหรือขจัดมลพิษ นอกจากนั้นการเรียกร้องค่าเสียหายตามมาตรา 96 ของพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 ต้องมีการนำสืบให้เห็นชัดถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นกับการกระทำที่เป็นต้นเหตุแห่งความเสียหาย ซึ่งการพิสูจน์ดังกล่าวต้องอาศัยความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้าน แต่ในชั้นพิจารณาผู้เชี่ยวชาญก็ไม่ อาจยืนยันได้ว่าความเสียหายที่โจทก์ได้รับเกิดการกระทำของจำเลย การศึกษาวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงได้เสนอให้มีการจัดตั้งกองทุนเพื่อคุ้มครองและเยียวยาผู้เสียหาย จากปัญหามลพิษในกฎหมายไทยโดยการบัญญัติเป็นกฎหมายใหม่ เพราะเป็นวิธีการที่ทำได้ง่าย และดีที่สุด โดยมีรูปแบบและโครงสร้างของกองทุน ดังนี้ 1) ให้กองทุนมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ช่วยเหลือเยียวยาผู้เสียหายจากมลพิษ 2) ที่มาของกองทุน ให้เงินกองทุนส่วนหนึ่งมาจากโรงงาน อุตสาหกรรมในรูปของค่าธรรมเนียมการปล่อยมลพิษ 3) ให้สำนักงานนโยบายและแผนสิ่งแวดล้อม เป็นดูแลในการบริหารงานกองทุนและตั้งคณะกรรมการพิจารณาสิทธิของผู้เสียหายขึ้นในส่วน กลางและส่วนภูมิภาค เพื่อพิจารณาสิทธิของผู้เสียหาย 4) ขอบเขตในการจ่ายค่าทดแทน ให้หมายถึงค่าทดแทนที่จ่ายให้กับผู้เสียหายที่รับเอามลพิษจากโรงงานลุตสาหกรมเข้าสู่ร่างกายจนเป็นเหตุให้ ได้รับความเสียหาย 5) กระบวนการได้รับค่าทดแทน กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ของผู้มีสิทธิได้รับค่าทดแทน โดยอาศัยเกณฑ์พิจารณา 3 ประการคือ พื้นที่ที่มีมลพิษตามที่กำหนด ประเภทของโรคที่กำหนดขึ้น และระยะเวลาที่อยู่ในพื้นที่ที่กำหนด ประเภทของค่าทดแหน แยกเป็น 4 ประเภทคือ ค่ารักษา พยาบาลและค่าใช้จ่ายอื่นอันเกี่ยวกับค่ารักษาพยาบาล ค่าทดแทนกรณีทุพพลภาพ (พิการ) ค่าทดแทนสำหรับผู้เสียหายที่เป็นเด็กและค่าทำศพ และวิธีการและขันตอนในการได้รับค่าทดแทนกำหนดให้ ผู้เสียหายอื่นเรื่องต่อคณะกรรมการ และกรณีไม่พอใจคำวิฉัยก็สามารถอุทธรณ์ได้ต่อคณะกรรมการอุทธรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation studies the feasibility for the organization of the Compensation Fund for Damage from Pollution with the principle of protecting and remedying the injured suffered from environmental pollution. The study reveals that the injured parties’ remedies and protection are through litigation. The funds as set up by various laws aim only at environmental management, for instance, the Environment Fund under the Enhancement and Conservation of National Environment Quality Act, B£. 2535 (A.D. 1992) restricts the fund to activities supporting the operation of the control, treatment, and elimination of pollution. In addition, claim for damages as provided ๒ Section 96 of the Environment Fund under the Enhancement and conservation of National Environment Quality Act, B.E. 2535 (A.D. 1992) requires clear evidence of relationship between the damage and the act causing it. Such proof requires specialized knowledge and in the past experts could not confirm that the damage suffered by the plaintiff was inflicted upon him by the defendant. This study proposes the establishment of a fund to protect and remedy the people injured by pollution under Thai law by a new enactment which is considered a simple and the best way to do it. It is proposed that the fund have the following formation and structure: 1) The objective of the fund is to remedy the people injured by pollution: 2) Sources of fund shall be in the form of contribution from industrial works collected as pollution discharging fee: 3) The administration of the fund shall be overseen by the Office of Environmental Policy and Planning and by which a central committee and regional committees shall be set up to consider the rights of the injured: 4) Scope of compensation shall mean the compensation paid to the injured upon whose body the industrial pollution has inflicted damage: 5) Procedure for compensation: Formulation of 3 criteria for the compensation eligibility, i.e., area of designated pollution, designated type of disease, and duration ๗' dwelling ๒ the designated area. Four categories of compensation are proposed: medical expenses and other medically related expenses, compensation in case of inability, compensation for minors, and funeral expenses. In order to be entitled for compensation, the injured shall be required to submit a complaint to the committee. In the event the committee’s decision found to be not satisfactory, the injured party is entitled to lodge his appeal to an appellate board.
Share
COinS