Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบังคับใช้ข้อสัญญา Netting ในสัญญา 1992 ISDA Master Agreement
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application of netting provision under the 1992 ISDA Master Agreement
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิเศษ เสตเสถียร
Second Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.515
Abstract
ข้อสัญญา Netting ที่กำหนดอยู่ในแบบฟอร์มมาตรฐาน 1992 ISDA Master Agreement (Multicurrency-Cross Border) เป็นข้อสัญญาที่กำหนดถึงวิธีการชำระหนี้ที่กำหนดให้สิทธิแก่คู่สัญญาที่จะปฏิบัติการชำระหนี้ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการทำธุรกรรมการเงินระหว่างประเทศประเภทอนุพันธ์ทางการเงินระหว่างกันของคู่สัญญาในวิธีที่นอกเหนือไปจากการที่คู่สัญญาแต่ละฝ่ายจะต้องปฏิบัติการชำระหนี้ตามที่ได้มีการกำหนดไว้โดยเฉพาะเจาะจงในแต่ละธุรกรรมที่คู่สัญญาได้ทำขึ้นหากเข้าเงื่อนไขตามที่กำหนดอยู่ในสัญญา Netting ซึ่งข้อสัญญา Netting ที่กำหนดอยู่ในแบบฟอร์มดังกล่าวมี 2 กรณี คือ ข้อสัญญา Payment Netting และ ข้อสัญญา Netting by Close-Out แต่จะเห็นได้ว่าการร่างข้อสัญญาดังกล่าว ผู้ร่างได้ร่างขึ้นโดยประสงค์ที่จะให้มีผลใช้บังคับได้ตามกฎหมายของประเทศอังกฤษและ/หรือ กฎหมายของรัฐนิวยอร์ค ดังนั้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้นำข้อสัญญา Netting ทั้ง 2 กรณีมาศึกษาถึงการมีผลใช้บังคับตามกฎหมายไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า เฉพาะกรณีการทำ Netting by Close-Out ในเหตุล้มละลายที่คู่สัญญากำหนดให้นำวิธี Market Quotation มาใช้เท่านั้นที่หากคู่สัญญาฝ่ายที่ไม่ผิดนัดเป็นนิติบุคคลต่างประเทศแล้ว การมีผลใช้บังคับได้ตามกฎหมายไทยจะมีความไม่แน่นอน กล่าวคือการทำ Netting by Close-Out ในกรณีนี้จะมีผลเป็นการหักกลบลบหนี้ตามที่พระราชบัญญัติล้มละลายได้บัญญัติไว้ ก็ต่อเมื่อคู่สัญญาฝ่ายที่ไม่ผิดนัดนั้นสามารถพิสูจน์ได้ว่ากฎหมายในประเทศของตนได้ยอมให้เจ้าหนี้ที่เป็นคนไทยมีสิทธิที่จะขอรับชำระหนี้ในคดีล้มละลายหรือในการฟื้นฟูกิจการของลูกหนี้ได้ ดังนั้น เพื่อให้การมีผลใช้บังคับตามกฎหมายของการทำ Netting by Close-Out ในกรณีดังกล่าวมีความแน่นอน ผู้วิจัยจึงขอเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลายในส่วนที่บัญญัติถึงการหักกลบลบหนี้โดยการบัญญัติให้ยอมรับถึงผลของการทำ Netting by Close-Out ในกรณีที่เจ้าหนี้ผู้ใช้สิทธิทำ Netting by Close-Out เป็นนิติบุคคลต่างประเทศโดยไม่ต้องพิสูจน์ถึงกฎหมายของประเทศตนหรืออาจจะใช้วิธีการบัญญัติกฎหมายพิเศษขึ้นมายกเว้นให้การทำ Netting by Close-Out ในบางกรณี (เช่นในสัญญาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเข้าทำธุรกรรมการเงินระหว่างประเทศประเภทอนุพันธ์ทางการเงิน และเป็นธุรกรรมที่มีคู่สัญญาฝ่ายไทยเป็นสถาบันการเงิน) สามารถมีผลใช้บังคับได้ตามกฎหมายไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Netting Provision, which is specified in standard form of the 1992 ISDA Master Agreement (Multicurrency - Cross Border), is dealing with the mean of obligation performing incurred in the Internation Financial Transaction in a form of Financial Derivative by the different way (s) from what both parties (to certain transaction) ordinarily have to comply with, if all conditions specified in netting provision is completed. Netting Provision whioh is specified in such form can be divided to Payment Netting Provision and Netting by Close-Out Provision, are specially designed to be enforceable under the Law of England and/or the Law of State of New York. Then this thesis is aimed to search and study the enforceability under the Law of Thailand. This study indicated that if Netting by Close-Out due to bankruptcy event occurred and both parties provided that Market Quotation will apply also the non-defaulting Party is a juristio person in aboard, the enforceability under Thai Law is unstable. Suoh Netting by Close-Out will not clause the same result as set off as provided in the Bankruptcy Act until the non-defaulting Party can prove that the law in his country allows the Thai obligator to request for performance of debt in the bankruptcy or in the rehabilitation of the debtor. Then the writer would like to suggest, for making the stability of Netting by Close-Out under Thai Law, to amend the Bankruptcy Act in the set off part by providing specially clause to accept the result arisen from Netting by Close-Out when the debtor who would like to exercise his right is a juristio person in aboard without proving the law of those country or establish special law provided that the result from Netting by Close-Out in some case (for example, the transaction arisen from Internation Financial. Transaction in a form of Financial Derivative and one of the party is Thai financial Institutions) can be enforceable under Thai Law.
Share
COinS