Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิกฤตธนาคารพาณิชย์กับมาตรการทางกฎหมาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The commercial banks crisis and legal measure
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.504
Abstract
ธนาคารพาณิชย์เป็นสถาบันการเงินที่เก่าแก่และมีบทบาทอิทธิพลอย่างมากในทางเศรษฐกิจเมื่อกิจการธนาคารพาณิชย์มีปัญหาย่อมส่งผลกระทบกระเทือนในวงกว้างทั้งต่อภาพลักษณ์ ความน่าเชื่อถือทั้งภายในและต่างประเทศ ด้วยเหตุนี้หน่วยราชการที่เกี่ยวข้องจึงต้องดำเนินการกำกับควบคุมอย่างใกล้ชิดเพื่อให้กิจการธนาคารพาณิชย์มีความน่าเชื่อถือความมั่นคงและลดความเสี่ยงภัย โดยอาศัยมาตรการทางการเงินและกฎหมายเป็นเครื่องมือใน การกำกับควบคุมให้เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ที่วางไว้จากการศึกษาพบว่าวิกฤตธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่เกิดขึ้นตั้งแต่ในอดีตสาเหตุส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากผู้บริหารธนาคารพาณิชย์ทุจริตหรือผู้บริหารไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ และถูกซ้ำเติมด้วยภาวะเศรษฐกิจ อย่างไรก็ตามในส่วนของรัฐก็มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องเช่นกันในด้านการกำกับตรวจสอบธนาคารพาณิชย์ ปรากฎว่ากฎหมายให้อำนาจทางการเพียงพอแต่ไม่มีการบังคับใช้อย่างจริงจัง ประการสำคัญที่สุด คือ หน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบ และ บทบาทของผู้บริหารและคณะกรรมการของธนาคารพาณิชย์ต้องกำหนดไว้เด่นชัดในกฎหมายธนาคารพาณิชย์เป็นการเฉพาะปรับปรุงมาตรฐานบัญชีให้มีมาตรฐานเป็นที่ยอมรับ รวมทั้งเพิ่มบทกำหนดโทษทางอาญาแก่กรรมการและผู้ตรวจสอบบัญชีที่ทุจริตและประมาทเลินเล่อ ทำการควบคุมการปล่อยสินเชื่อให้รัดกุม โดยเฉพาะเรื่องหลักประกันการบังคับใช้กฎหมายให้มีประสิทธิภาพอย่างจริงจัง (การส่งเสริมบทบาทหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบของฝ่ายคดีจะต้องกำหนดเป็นหน่วยงานถาวร) โดยยึดหลักความยุติธรรม ไม่เลือกปฏิบัติ ความถูกต้องและมีเหตุผลและสิ่งสำคัญที่สุด รัฐบาลจะต้องสร้างระบบป้องกัน เพี่อไม่ให้เกิดวิกฤตการณ์อีกต่อไป ระบบการตรวจสอบกำกับดูแลธนาคารพาณิชย์ต้องกระทำอย่างสม่ำเสมอและมีความโปร่งใส ประการสุดท้ายจะต้อง ปรับปรุงโครงสร้างธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยให้เหมาะสม เพื่อเป็นองค์การอิสระจากการเมืองและต้องมีความรับผิดชอบสูงในการกำกับควบคุมดูแลสถาบันการเงินอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
So long as commercial bank, a main kind of financial institution which have a very high influence in Thai economy. Due to economic slow down effected highly to it. So that the competent authorities have to take a closer look to it in order to restore credibility, security as well as to minimize unnecessary risk. It could be done by formulate and adopt monetary, financial and legal measures as instrument of supervision. The result of the study has found that causes which affected the commercial bank crisis are fraud and inefficient management together with economic crisis is accelerating factor of the failure. Nevertheless, government sector was also blamed for inadequate attention paid to the intervention, it is because good law could not be true without proper implementation. The most important element is role, duty, and responsibility of administrative officers, directors of commercial bank. It is necessary to improve accounting standards to reach the so-called general accepted accounting principles. Increasing criminal penalty to fraud and negligent auditor, to tighten the credit policy especially in the collateral requirement. The law must be enforced properly, consistency with equitable principle, non-discrimination, righteous and rationality. Last but not least long term crisis prevention and commercial bank supervisory mechanisms must be consistency and transparency. The restructuring of Bank of Thailand by mean of depoliticizing and improving the accountability also be recommended.
Share
COinS