Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลทางกฎหมายของความตกลงว่าด้วยการปฏิบัติตามข้อ 6 ของความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยภาษีศุลกากร และการค้า 1994 (การทุ่มตลาด) ต่อกฎหมายเศรษฐกิจไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal impact of the Agreement on Implementation of Article VI of General Agreement on Tariff and Trade 1994 (dumping) on Thai economic laws
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Second Advisor
ทัชชมัย ฤกษะสุต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.495
Abstract
จากการที่มีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงมาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดภายใต้ความตกลงว่าด้วยการปฏิบัติตาม ข้อ 6 ของความตกลงทั่วไป ว่าด้วยภาษีศุลกากรและการค้า 1994 (ความตกลงฯ 1994) นั้นทำให้มีความจะเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาถึงผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น เนื่องจาก ประเทศไทยเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่เป็นสมาชิกองค์กรการค้าโลก (WTO) และจะต้องทำการอนุวัติหลักกฎหมายภายในประเทศให้เป็นไปตาม พันธะกรณีที่มีการผูกพันและจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นกับกฎหมายภายในประเทศทำให้ต้องมีการศึกษาและค้นคว้าว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นมีความสอดคล้อง เหมาะสม ชัดเจน รัดกุม และเป็นธรรมหรือไม่อย่างไร และเพื่อให้มาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดของประเทศไทยมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นจึงต้องมีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรการของประเทศอื่นโดยในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงมาตรการตอบโต้ การทุ่มตลาดของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเนื่องจากมาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่สามารถใช้ มาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งหากมีการศึกษาก็จะเป็นประโยชน์และสามารถที่จะนำมาเป็นแบบอย่างแนวทางในการปรับปรุงมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดของประเทศไทยได้ ในส่วนของการศึกษานั้นจะทำการศึกษาจากความตกลงฯ 1994 และ กฎหมายการค้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาด ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และมาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดที่มีอยู่ภายในประเทศพบว่าจากการที่มีการแก้ไขมาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาด จากความตกลงว่าด้วยการปฏิบัติตามข้อ 6 ของความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยภาษีศุลกากรและการค้า 1979 มาความตกลงฯ 1994 นั้นได้ส่งผลให้ บรรดาประเทศสมาชิกต้องทำการแก้ไขหรือปรับปรุงมาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดที่ปรากฏภายใต้ความตกลงฯมีความชัดเจนและโปร่งใสมากขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามจากการปรับปรุงความตกลงฯดังกล่าวยังมีข้อบกพร่องต่าง ๆที่เกิดขึ้นซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่บรรดาประเทศสมาชิกจะต้องมีการเจรจา และปรับปรุงแก้ไขต่อไป และจากการปรับปรุงแก้ไขมาตรการของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นถือได้ว่าเป็นมาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดที่มีความชัดเจนและเป็นรายละเอียดมากประเทศหนึ่งซึ่งจากความละเอียดของมาตรการฯ ที่เกิดขึ้นทำให้ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาสามารถใช้มาตรการฯใน ลักษณะที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่ออุตสาหกรรมภายในประเทศของตนได้อย่างดีในลักษณะของการปกป้องทางการค้าและการกระทำดังกล่าวในหลาย กรณีก็มิได้เป็นการขัดต่อความตกลงฯ แต่อย่างใดซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าภายในมาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นมี ในหลายหลักเกณฑ์ที่ประเทศไทยควรที่จะให้ความสนใจและนำมาปรับใช้ในมาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดของตนเองและในขณะนี้เอง ประเทศไทยไม่มีมาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดที่เป็นที่ยอมรับในทางระหว่างประเทศ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ประเทศไทยก็มีความพยายามในการที่จะออกมาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดดังกล่าวมาบังคับใช้ซึ่งยังอยู่ในระหว่างของการเป็นร่างพรบ.การตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาด และการอุดหนุนซึ่ง สินค้าจากต่างประเทศ พ.ศ.... และจากการศึกษาถึงร่างพระราชบัญญัติ และประกาศกระทรวงพาณิชย์ฯ ดังกล่าวพบว่าโดยเนื้อหาของหลักเกณฑ์จะเป็นไปตามมาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดภายใต้ความตกลงฯ ทุกประการซึ่งทำให้มีข้อบกพร่องดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการศึกษาถึงข้อบกพร่องและอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งนี้เพื่อผลประโยชน์ของประเทศและอุตสาหกรรมภายในประเทศที่เกิดจากการมีมาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดที่มีความชัดเจนและสามารถที่จะใช้บังคับอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพได้ต่อไป.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the Amendment of the Agreement on Implementation of Article VI of General Agreement on Tariff and Trade 1994 (Anti-dumping Agreement 1994), the members of the WTO including Thailand must change domestic laws that concern the Anti-dumping to fit with this Agreement. This research studies the change of the Anti-Dumping Agreement 1994 and the adoption of the agreement in United States of America (USA) and Thailand. Moreover, this research compares our Anti-dumping measures with both the USA's Anti-dumping measures and the Anti-Dumping Agreement 1994 for the purpose of improvement and adjustment the measure in Thailand. The reason for studying the USA's Anti-dumping measure is because the USA is a country that has an effective measure in protecting the dumping from other exporting countries. Studying on the effect of the alteration of the Anti-Dumping Agreement 1994 on the USA's and Thailand's Anti-dumping measure, we found that the changes of the USA and Thailand domestic laws mostly fit with the Anti-Dumping Agreement 1994 but differ in some detail and some application of both country's measure. From the study of USA's Anti-dumping measure, the measure can be applied effectively and efficiently in protecting the domestic industries from the dumping of other exporting countries. The USA's measure is the most precise and clear among country around the world because the detail of rules in the measure does not oppose to the Anti-Dumping Agreement 1994. The USA's measure can also be applied to some organizations (ITA, ITC and CIT) that have responsibility to negotiate and settle the cases that are concerned with the international trades. Today, Thailand has an Anti-dumping measure in the name of a Notification of Ministry of Commerce and the other one is the Bill of Anti-dumping measure that is just a draft copy of the Anti-dumping measure. From the study of the measure in both laws, we found that the rules in the Notification and the Bill are consistent with the Anti-Dumping Agreement 1994. Thailand's commitment of the agreement has some problems because the Anti-Dumping Agreement 1994's rules that are set up for the members and applied in many countries are only the scope of WTO's measure; thus Thailand’s Anti-dumping measure does not have enough detail to the apply of the measures in our country. Moreover, the application of the measure of organizations in Thailand is also the obstacles to the development of the Thailand Anti-dumping measure because of the lack of the expert's authorities and the special organizations to apply the measure. Finally, our measure must be improved and adjusted for the benefit of our country and local industries in the future.
Creative Commons License