Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดเขตไหล่ทวีประหว่างรัฐที่มีชายฝั่ง ประชิดหรือตรงข้ามกัน : กรณีศึกษาคำพิพากษาของศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศ (ค.ศ. 1969-1985)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The principles of law relating to continental shelf boundary delimitation between adjacent or opposite states : a case study on the judgments of the international court of justice (1969-1985)
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.491
Abstract
หลักกฎหมายในการกำหนดเขตไหล่ทวีประหว่างรัฐที่มีชายฝั่งประชิดหรือตรงข้ามกัน ตามข้อ 6 ของอนุสัญญากรุงเจนีวาว่าด้วยไหล่ทวีป ค.ศ. 1958 ให้ใช้ความตกลงระหว่างกัน หากไม่มีการตกลงกันและนอกจากว่าสภาวการณ์พิเศษจะทำให้เป็นการสมควรที่จะใช้เส้นเขตแดนอื่น เขตแดนนั้นจะกำหนดขึ้นโดยหลักระยะทางเท่ากัน ต่อมา เมื่อมีอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วย กฎหมายทะเล ค.ศ.1982 ปรากฎว่า ข้อ 83 ของอนุสัญญาดังกล่าวในเรื่องเขตไหล่ทวีป หรือข้อ 74 ในเรื่องเขตเศรษฐกิจจำเพาะก็ดี มีหลักเกณฑ์คือ ให้กระทำโดยความตกลงบนพื้นฐานของ กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ตามที่อ้างถึงในข้อ 38 แห่งธรรมนูญศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อให้บรรลุผลที่เป็นธรรม แต่อนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ก็ยังไม่มีความชัดเจนในเรื่องการแบ่งเขตทางทะเลทั้ง 2 เขตอยู่ดี จึงทำให้ต้องศึกษาค้นคว้าจากแนวคำพิพากษาของศาลต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งอนุญาโตตุลาการซึ่งถือเป็นบ่อเกิดของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศได้เช่นกัน คำพิพากษาของศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศในเรื่องนี้มีหลายคดี แต่จะศึกษาจำกัดเฉพาะในคดี North Sea Continental Shelf ค.ศ.1969, คดี Tunisia - Libya ค.ศ.1982, คดี Gulf of Maine ค.ศ.1984 และ คดี Libya - Malta ค.ศ.1985 และคำวินิจฉัยของศาลอนุญาโตตุลาการระหว่างประเทศในคดี Anglo - French ค.ศ.1977 ว่าสามารถช่วยขยายความให้ชัดเจนขึ้นได้หรือไม่ เพียงใด อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่าแนวคำพิพากษา และคำวินิจฉัย ของศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศ และศาลอนุญาโตตุลาการระหว่างประเทศจะช่วยให้เกิดความชัดเจนขึ้น แต่ศาลก็จำกัดอยู่แต่เฉพาะเพียงคดีนั้น ๆ เท่านั้น เนื่องจากแต่ละคดีมีข้อเท็จจริง สภาพภูมิศาสตร์ และสภาวการณ์ที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ดี แนวทางดังกล่าวสามารถช่วยให้รัฐต่าง ๆ นำไปปรับใช้ในการเจรจากัน เพื่อทำความตกลงกำหนดเขตไหล่ทวีปได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The legal principles relating to the continental shelf boundary delimitation between adjacent or opposite states contained in Article 6 of the 1958 Geneva Convention on the continental shelf required the states in dispute to delimit the boundaries of the continental shelf appertaining thereto by entering into agreement between them. Failing such agreement, and unless justified by special circumstances, the boundary shall be determined by application of the principle of equidistance. When the 1982 United Nations Convention on the law of the sea has come into being, Article 83 relating to the continental shelf or Article 74 relating to the exclusive economic zone stipulate that the delimitation shall be effected by agreement on the basis of international law, as refered to in Article 38 of the Statute of the International Court of Justice, in order to achieve an equitable solution. Yet, the provisions therein contained in the Convention are not clear. Thus, further study from adjudication, whether judicial or arbitration, is called for. This thesis is confined to study certain cases, namely North Sea Continental Shelf Cases 1969, Tunisia - Libya Case 1982, Gulf of Maine Case 1984, Libya - Malta 1985 and Anglo - French Arbitration 1977. Although the aforementioned Judgments and Arbitral Award give us a better more understanding of the principles and rules for maritime boundary delimitation, there were some limitations because many factors including geographical circumstances had to be considered on a case by case basis. However, it can form guidelines for states to consider with a view to reaching an agreement on maritime boundary delimitation.
Share
COinS