Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนในกรณีเรือโดนกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The compensation for collision damages
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Second Advisor
จุฬา สุขมานพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.489
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงกฎเกณฑ์ในทางพาณิชย์นาวีเกี่ยวกับการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนในกรณีเรือโดนกัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งแนวทางกฎหมายของประเทศอังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา และกฎเกณฑ์ของ Lisbon Rules 1987 และศึกษาแนวทางของประเทศไทยว่ามีหลักเกณฑ์ในเรื่องนี้โดยเฉพาะหรือไม่ และหากจะนำแนวทางของกฎหมาย อังกฤษ อเมริกา และ Lisbon Rules 1987 มาปรับใช้ในกฎหมายไทยจะมีความเหมาะสมหรือเป็นไปได้มากน้อยแค่ไหนเพียงใด จากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายพาณิชยนาวีของอังกฤษและอเมริกามีหลักเกณฑ์ในการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนในกรณีเรือโดนกันเป็นพิเศษแตกต่างไปจากการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนในกรณีละเมิดทั่ว ๆไปโดยได้กำหนดวิธีในการชดใช้ค่าเสียหายประเภทต่าง ๆ ไว้อย่างชัดเจน เช่น การประเมินความเสียหายที่เกิดแก่เรือหรือทรัพย์สินบนเรือ และการคำนวณการขาดรายได้หรือขาดประโยชน์ที่เกิดจากกรณีเรือโดนกัน ซึ่งหลักเกณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่ของกฎหมายอังกฤษและอเมริกา และ Lisbon Rules จะสอดคล้องและเป็นไปในแนวเดียวกัน อย่างไรก็ตามมีบางกรณีที่กฎหมายอังกฤษและอเมริกาแตกต่างกันหรือมีบางสถานการณ์ที่ Lisbon Rules ไม่ได้วางแนวทางแก้ปัญหาไว้ สำหรับพระราชบัญญัติการเดินเรือในน่านน้ำไทย พุทธศักราช 2456 แม้จะมีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับกับความรับผิดในกรณีเรือโดนกันแต่ไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ในเรื่องการกำหนดค่าสินไหมทดแทน จึงต้องนำบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยละเมิด มาตรา 438 ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาใช้บังคับ ซึ่งเป็นบทบัญญัติที่ให้ดุลพินิจศาลอย่างกว้างขวาง จึงทำให้การชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนขาดความชัดเจนแน่นอน รวมทั้งยังอาจไม่ครอบคลุมถึงค่าเสียหายต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นปกติจากกรณีเรือโดนกัน ดังนั้น เพื่อให้การชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนในกรณีเรือโดนกันของไทยมีความชัดเจนและเป็นไปโดยเหมาะสม จึงสมควรมีบทบัญญัติพิเศษนอกเหนือไปจากประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ซึ่งจากการศึกษากฎหมายอังกฤษอเมริกา และ Lisbon Rules ก็พบว่ามีหลักเกณฑ์หลายประการที่สามารถนำมาปรับใช้ได้ ประเทศไทยอาจนำ Lisbon Rules มาเป็นหลักในการยกร่างกฎหมายพิเศษดังกล่าว เว้นแต่ในบางสถานการณ์ซึ่งถ้านำ Lisbon Rules มาใช้จะไม่เหมาะสม หรือ Lisbon Rules ไม่ได้วางแนวทางแก้ปัญหาไว้ ก็อาจนำหลักกฎหมายอังกฤษหรืออเมริกามาปรับใช้แทนภายใต้กฎหมายไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed to study maritime laws regarding the compensation for collision damages, in particular, by focusing on English and American legal approaches including the Lisbon Rules 1987, and also to study Thai laws whether there is any specific provision in this respect and if, however, there is no provision providing for, whether it is appropriate or possible to apply English, American and the Lisbon Rules’ approaches, to some extent, to Thai laws. The study indicates that English and United States maritime laws have specific rules concerning the compensation for collision damages, different from general approaches in tort cases. The laws establish clear measures of indemnification for several types of damages, such as the assessment of damages to vessel or to property on board or the calculation for loss of earnings or loss of use occurred by the collision. In this respect, most of English and United States laws are consistent with and similar to the Lisbon Rules. However, in some cases, English rules are different from United States rules, and in some circumstances, the Lisbon Rules do not provide any solution to the problems. As regards Thai law, although some provisions of the Navigation in Thai Water Act 1913 (B.E. 2456) provide for collision liabilities, there is no any provision concerning compensatory methods for collision damages. Consequently, the provision of wrongful act, under section 438 of the Civil and Commercial Code, which gives wide discretion to the courts, will be applicable to the case mutatis mutandis. As a result, the compensatory damages for collision are remain unclear and do not cover all types of damages generally occurred by the collision. It is therefore expedient to have specific provisions other than those of the Civil and Commercial Code in order to make the compensation for collision damages certain and suitable. This thesis proposes that English and American laws including the Lisbon Rules have provided several approaches that could be applied to Thai law. Accordingly, Thailand may apply the Lisbon Rules as a model for drafting a special law. However, in some circumstances, the application of the Lisbon Rules is not appropriate and the Lisbon Rules do not provide any guideline for solving problems. English or American laws should be adopted instead.
Creative Commons License