Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนากฎหมายไทยให้สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศในเรื่องฉลากผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม (อนุกรม ISO 14020)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of Thai legislation to conform with internation standards for environmental labeling (ISO series 14020)
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนีย์ มัลลิกะมาลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.473
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาระหว่างประเทศที่เกิดจากการใช้ฉลากผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม,มาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศชุดอนุกรม ISO 14020 และแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการส่งเสริมผู้ประกอบการของไทยให้ใช้ฉลากผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศ การศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าการใช้ฉลากผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมกำกับอยู่บนผลิตภัณฑ์จะเป็นเครื่องมือทางการตลาดที่จะช่วยอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม และผู้ประกอบการจะได้รับประโยชน์ทางด้านการค้าจากการใช้ฉลากในตลาดที่นิยมบริโภคสินค้าสีเขียว แต่เนื่องจากประเทศต่างๆ มีการใช้ฉลากเป็นของตนเอง ทำให้การใช้ฉลากเกิดปัญหาทางด้านการค้าระหว่างประเทศ การนำมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศมาใช้เป็นแนวทางจะช่วยลดอุปสรรคทางการค้าได้ สำหรับผู้ประกอบการของไทยได้มีการริเริ่มใช้ฉลากผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่การใช้ฉลากผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมภายใต้มาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศไม่ใช้มาตรการบังคับ ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการส่งเสริมโดยใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อจูงใจให้ผู้ประกอบการใช้ฉลากกันมากขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่ากฎหมายไทยในปัจจุบันที่จะส่งเสริมผู้ประกอบการให้ใช้ฉลากผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยตรงยังไม่ปรากฏ แต่ทั้งนี้มีแนวทางที่สามารถพัฒนากฎหมายโดยแบ่งได้เป็นมาตรการบังคับและมาตรการส่งเสริมเพื่อให้ผู้ประกอบการหันมาใช้ฉลากกันมากขึ้น การวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงเสนอให้มีการนำมาตรการส่งเสริมที่ปรากฏในกฎหมายซึ่งได้แก่ ระเบียบสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรีว่าด้วยการพัสดุ พ.ศ. 2541 เพื่อส่งเสริมหน่วยราชการให้จัดซื้อพัสดุโดยคำนึงถึงฉลากผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม, พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 โดยอาศัยมาตรการส่งเสริมที่ปรากฏในกฎหมายและกองทุนสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อให้ผู้ประกอบการมีการใช้ฉลากกันมากขึ้น, พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการส่งเสริมการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน พ.ศ. 2535 โดยอาศัยการยกเว้นค่าธรรมเนียมพิเศษการใช้ไฟฟ้า, พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมการลงทุน พ.ศ. 2520 โดยอาศัยดุลพินิจของคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุนส่งเสริมกิจการที่มีการใช้ฉลากผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม, พระราชบัญญัติโรงงาน พ.ศ. 2535 โดยอาศัยมาตรการ Disinoentive ที่ปรากฏในกฎหมาย, พระราชบัญญัติมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรม พ.ศ. 2511 โดยอาศัยอำนาจรัฐมนตรีให้มีการกำหนดมาตรฐานในเรื่อง ฉลากผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม, พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 นำมาใช้เพื่อคุ้มครองมิให้มีใช้ฉลากโดยหลอกลวงผู้บริโภค และพระราชบัญญัติการค้า พ.ศ. 2535 นำมาใช้เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิเจ้าของฉลากที่จดทะเบียน ซึ่งกฎหมายดังกล่าวจะเป็นมาตรการจูงใจและเป็นแนวทางให้ผู้ประกอบการหันมาใช้ฉลากผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศโดยความสมัครใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the international arising out of the use of environmental labeling under the international standards (ISO series 14020) and to seek appropriate approach to encourage the use of such labeling by Thai manufacturers in conformity with the said standards. The study reveals that the environmental labeling on the product has become a marketing instrument to help protect environment. As a result, the manufacturer has commercially been benefited in green consumerism maket. The international trade problem that is caused by individual system of environmental labeling of such country could be alleviated by the application of international standards. Although Thai manufacturers has initiated the use of environmental labeling, the international standards on environmental labeling requirement is not compulsory. The study also reveals that presently there is no legal provision encouraging environmental labeling. It is proposed that legal measured be devised both by compulsory and incentive so as to encourage the labeling by Thai manufacturers. This study proposes the application of incentive provision available such as the provision of the Procurement Regulations of the Office of the Prime Minster, B.E. 2541 (A.D. 1998), in order to encourage government agencies to procure their supplies by taking into account the environment labeling; the provisions of the Enhancement and Conservation of National Environmental Quality Act, B.E. 2535 (A.D. 1992), as well as the provisions therein regarding the Environmental Fund would promote the labeling; the Energy Conservation Act, B.E. 2535 (A.D. 1992), by its provisions exempting special frees for the consumption of electrical power; the Investment Promotion Act, B.E. 2520 (A.D. 1977), by the direction Board of investment granting of promotional privileges to activities using environmental labeling; the Factory Act, B.E. 2535 (A.D. 1992) by the application of the disincentive provisions provided therein; the Industrial Standards Act, B.E. 2511 (A.D. 1968), by the authority of the Minister for regulating national standards by minister, the Consumer Protection Act, B.E. 2522 for protecting consumers and the Trade Mark Act, B.E. 2535 for protecting the owner of registered labeling. In addition those legislation can be used to be a guideline and incentive measures for encouraging Thai manufactures to applying environmental labeling
Share
COinS