Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้อำนาจพนักงานอัยการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนผู้เสียหายในคดีมลพิษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State attorney's authority to claim for compensation on behalf of the injured in pollution case
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนีย์ มัลลิกะมาลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.467
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาถึงการให้อำนาจพนักงานอัยการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนแทนผู้เสียหายที่เป็นเอกชนในคดีมลพิษของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนในคดีมลพิษโดยผู้เสียหายที่เป็นเอกชนปัจจุบันมีปัญหาอุปสรรคอันได้แก่ ปัญหาความยากลำบากในการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานเพื่อพิสูจน์ในคดี ปัญหาการควบคุมความถูกต้องแท้จริงของพยานหลักฐาน รวมทั้งปัญหาภาระค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินคดี ซึ่งหากพนักงานอัยการมีอำนาจในการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนแทนผู้เสียหายดังกล่าวได้แล้ว จะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาอุปสรรคข้างต้นได้ หากแต่ในปัจจุบันภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติพนักงานอัยการ พ.ศ. 2498 นั้น แม้ว่ามลพิษจะได้ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อส่วนรวมอย่างร้ายแรงเพียงใดก็ตาม พนักงานอัยการก็จะไม่มีอำนาจในการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนแทนผู้เสียหายที่เป็นเอกชนในกรณีดังกล่าวได้เลย ทั้งนี้เพราะพนักงานอัยการจะมีอำนาจเฉพาะในกรณีที่มีความเสียหายเกิดต่อทรัพย์สินของรัฐเท่านั้น ด้วยเหตุนี้ การยอมรับให้พนักงานอัยการมีอำนาจในการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนแทนผู้เสียหายที่เป็นเอกชนในคดีมลพิษ จึงย่อมที่จะเป็นการใช้อำนาจของรัฐในการคุ้มครองประโยชน์ประชาชนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และยังจะเป็นมาตรการทางแพ่งที่สามารถบังคับใช้ในการพิทักษ์คุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพอีกด้วย ซึ่งในต่างประเทศแม้ว่าพนักงานอัยการจะไม่มีอำนาจในการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนแทนผู้เสียหายที่เป็นเอกชนในคดีมลพิษได้ก็ตาม แต่ก็จะมีกลไกพิเศษอื่นที่จะคุ้มครองประโยชน์ผู้เสียหายในกรณีดังกล่าวได้ ซึ่งในประเทศไทยก็มิได้มีกลไกพิเศษเช่นนั้น การวิจัยเรื่องนี้จึงได้เสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 ด้วยการเพิ่มเติมเป็นมาตราใหม่ขึ้น ในหมวดว่าด้วยความรับผิดทางแพ่ง โดยให้มีเนื้อหาว่า "หากเป็นกรณีที่การดำเนินคดีเพื่อเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนแทนผู้เสียหายที่เป็นเอกชนในคดีมลพิษจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อประชาชนโดยส่วนรวม และประชาชนผู้เสียหายได้มาร้องขอตามกฎหมายแล้ว ก็ให้พนักงานอัยการมีอำนาจเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนแทนผู้เสียหายดังกล่าวได้ และให้ได้รับการยกเว้นค่าฤชาธรรมเนียมทั้งปวง" นอกจากนี้แล้วยังได้เสนอแนะให้มีการพิจารณาศึกษาเพื่อที่จะขยายอำนาจของพนักงานอัยการในการที่จะคุ้มครองประโยชน์ประชาชนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในลักษณะการป้องกันความเสียหายไว้ก่อนล่วงหน้าอีกด้วย เพื่อผลของการพิทักษ์รักษาสื่งแวดล้อมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has a purpose to study the State attorney's authority to claim for compensation on behalf of the injured in pollution case in Thailand. The study reveals that: presently, there are problems and obstructions in claiming for compensation of pollution case by the injured, viz., problem of evidence collecting to prove, problem of controlling the evidences, as well as problem of the burden of expenses in litigation process. Hence, if the State Attorney has an authority to claim for compensation on behalf of the injured, then such problems and obstructions could be resolved. However, recently, according to the State Attorney Act, B.E. 2498 (A.D. 1955) the State Attorney has no authority to claim for compensation on behalf on the injured in pollution case eventhough the damages cause serious impact to the public. The State Attorney has authority to do litigation only when damages cause impact to State property. Therefore, the adoption of the State Attorney's authority to chaim for compensation on behalf of the injured will be a State power to protect public interest on the environment and be a civil measure to effectively enforce for the protection of environment as well. In other countries, though the State Attorney has no authority to claim for compensation on behalf of the injured in pollution case but there have special measures to protect public interest on the environment which Thailand has no such measures. This research has recommended to amend the Enhancement and Conservation of National environmental Quality Act B.E. 2535 (A.D. 1992) by adding one more section in the Chapter of Civil Liability with major content including... "In case of claiming for compensation in pollution case on behalf of the injured which will be benefit to public interest as a whole, and is requested by the injured, the State Attorney will have authority to claim for compensation on behalf of the injured, and in such matter the payment of all court costs and fees shall be exempted." Moreover, this research also has recommended to study on the expansion of the State attorney to have more authority to use precautionaryy measures in order to effectively protect the environment.
Share
COinS