Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการคุ้มครองผู้ลงทุนกรณีบริษัทหลักทรัพย์ล้มละลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal protection for investors in case of the bankruptcy of the securities companies
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Second Advisor
สุทธิชัย จิตรวาณิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.466
Abstract
โดยทั่วไปการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์จะต้องกระทำผ่านบริษัทหลักทรัพย์ซึ่งเป็นผู้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่เป็นตัวแทนหรือนายหน้าซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ ในการดำเนินการดังกล่าวผู้ลงทุนต้องมีการวางเงินหรือทรัพย์สินอื่นเพื่อชำระค่าซื้อหรือเป็นประกันบริษัทเพื่อการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ของผู้ลงทุนนั้นเอง ตามกฎหมายล้มละลายของไทย เจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์มีอำนาจบังคับคดีต่อทรัพย์สินของบริษัทหลักทรัพย์ที่ล้มละลาย โดยรวมไปถึงทรัพย์สินของลูกค้าของบริษัทซึ่งอยู่ในความครอบครองของบริษัทเพื่อดำเนินการในธุรกรรมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ให้แก่ลูกค้า โดยสันนิษฐานว่าเป็นทรัพย์สินอันอาจแบ่งได้ในคดีล้มละลาย นอกจากนี้กฎหมายหลักทรัพย์ก็ไม่มีบทบัญญัติรองรับการคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินของผู้ลงทุนซึ่งอยู่ในความครอบครองของบริษัทที่ล้มละลายจึงทำให้เกิดผลเสียหายต่อลูกค้าอันเนื่องมาจากลูกค้าไม่อาจขอแบ่งแยกทรัพย์สินหรือขอคืนทรัพย์สินนั้นได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาถึงปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติที่เกิดขึ้น รวมทั้งเหตุผลและประโยชน์ที่ได้รับในกรณีที่ลูกค้าได้รับการคุ้มครอง ตลอดจนแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินการดังกล่าว โดยผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ดังนี้ 1. ปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์การกำกับดูแลบริษัทหลักทรัพย์เพื่อป้องกันหรือลดความเสี่ยงในการดำเนินธุรกิจของบริษัท 2. ควรมีบทบัญญัติกฎหมายและปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่มีอยู่เพื่อรองรับการคุ้มครองผู้ลงทุนที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการที่บริษัทหลักทรัพย์ล้มละลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The trading of securities in the stock exchange is generally made through a securities company who acts as an agent or a broker. In doing so, investor is required to lodge money or other properties to pay the purchase price or to be the collateral with the securities company in relation to the securities trading. According to Thai bankruptcy law, a receiver is authorized to execute against the insolvent securities company of its properties including those of securities company's customers that are held in the possession of the company for their relevant securities trading purposes. Such properties are presumed to be allocable assets in the bankruptcy case. In addition, the securities law does not contain any provision that protects the investor's properties that are in the possession of the insolvent company. This causes damages to customers as they cannot either share or retrieve their properties or assets. The writer has particularly studied problems in practice, reasons and advantages gained if the investors are protected as well as appropriate approaches of such implementation. The writer has proposed the approaches to resolve the aforementioned problems as follows: 1. to improve the rules supervising the securities company in order to prevent or reduce any risk in operating the company business; 2. to enact new provisions of law and to amend the existing law to protect the investors who are affected from the bankruptcy of the securities company.
Share
COinS